You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2012 London > Swimming > Men's 400 metres Individual Medley

Swimming at the 2012 London Summer Games:

Men's 400 metres Individual Medley Round One

Swimming at the 2012 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): London Aquatics Centre, Olympic Park, Stratford, London
Date Started: July 28, 2012
Date Finished: July 28, 2012
Format: Fastest eight swimmers advanced to final

Gold: USA Ryan Lochte
Silver: BRA Thiago Pereira
Bronze: JPN Kosuke Hagino

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT 5dT 5dR 1cT 1cR 1.5cT 1.5cR 2cT 2cR 2.5cT 2.5cR 3cT 3cR 3.5cT 3.5cR 5d-1cT 1-1.5cT 1.5-2cT 2-2.5cT 2.5-3cT 3-3.5cT 3.5-4cT
1 Bradley Ally 25 Barbados BAR 4:21.32 0.66 26.69 1 57.85 2 1:31.50 1 2:04.51 1 2:41.19 1 3:18.69 1 3:50.48 1 31.16 33.65 33.01 36.68 37.50 31.79 30.84
2 Anton Sveinn McKee 18 Iceland ISL 4:25.06 0.77 27.60 3 59.70 4 1:35.70 4 2:10.32 3 2:47.04 2 3:23.68 2 3:54.96 2 32.10 36.00 34.62 36.72 36.64 31.28 30.10
3 Marko Blazhevski 19 Macedonia MKD 4:32.38 0.75 27.26 2 58.15 3 1:33.96 2 2:08.03 2 2:47.83 3 3:27.88 3 4:01.17 3 30.89 35.81 34.07 39.80 40.05 33.29 31.21
4 Rafael Alfaro 20 El Salvador ESA 4:35.80 0.75 27.71 4 59.75 5 1:35.64 3 2:11.52 4 2:50.15 4 3:29.21 4 4:02.71 4 32.04 35.89 35.88 38.63 39.06 33.50 33.09
5 Ahmed Ghithe 18 Qatar QAT 5:21.30 0.75 31.86 5 1:10.16 1 1:53.12 5 2:34.86 5 3:20.79 5 4:06.86 5 4:45.16 5 38.30 42.96 41.74 45.93 46.07 38.30 36.14

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT 5dT 5dR 1cT 1cR 1.5cT 1.5cR 2cT 2cR 2.5cT 2.5cR 3cT 3cR 3.5cT 3.5cR 5d-1cT 1-1.5cT 1.5-2cT 2-2.5cT 2.5-3cT 3-3.5cT 3.5-4cT
1 Ward Bauwens 19 Belgium BEL 4:16.71 0.67 27.51 8 58.81 4 1:31.47 2 2:03.01 1 2:40.17 1 3:17.91 2 3:47.88 2 31.30 32.66 31.54 37.16 37.74 29.97 28.83
2 Raphaël Stacchiotti 20 Luxembourg LUX 4:17.20 0.61 26.19 1 57.22 1 1:31.35 1 2:04.37 2 2:40.45 2 3:17.00 1 3:47.77 1 31.03 34.13 33.02 36.08 36.55 30.77 29.43
3T Diogo Carvalho 24 Portugal POR 4:23.06 0.71 26.93 3 57.93 3 1:31.78 4 2:06.24 5 2:42.69 3 3:20.19 3 3:51.57 3 31.00 33.85 34.46 36.45 37.50 31.38 31.49
3T Yury Suvorov 21 Belarus BLR 4:23.06 0.76 27.22 4 58.91 6 1:34.25 8 2:07.90 8 2:44.71 8 3:22.12 6 3:53.31 5 31.69 35.34 33.65 36.81 37.41 31.19 29.75
5 Jeong Won-Yong 20 South Korea KOR 4:23.12 0.68 27.48 7 58.83 5 1:32.89 5 2:06.19 4 2:43.14 4 3:21.19 4 3:53.21 4 31.35 34.06 33.30 36.95 38.05 32.02 29.91
6 Esteban Enderica 21 Ecuador ECU 4:24.32 0.65 27.30 5 58.93 7 1:33.63 7 2:06.70 6 2:43.70 5 3:21.91 5 3:54.11 6 31.63 34.70 33.07 37.00 38.21 32.20 30.21
7 Pedro Pinotes 22 Angola ANG 4:24.69 0.68 27.45 6 59.27 8 1:33.04 6 2:07.64 7 2:44.62 7 3:22.63 7 3:54.73 7 31.82 33.77 34.60 36.98 38.01 32.10 29.96
8 Quah Zheng Wen 15 Singapore SIN 4:26.81 0.63 26.43 2 57.62 2 1:31.50 3 2:05.07 3 2:44.01 6 3:24.23 8 3:55.87 8 31.19 33.88 33.57 38.94 40.22 31.64 30.94

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT 5dT 5dR 1cT 1cR 1.5cT 1.5cR 2cT 2cR 2.5cT 2.5cR 3cT 3cR 3.5cT 3.5cR 5d-1cT 1-1.5cT 1.5-2cT 2-2.5cT 2.5-3cT 3-3.5cT 3.5-4cT
1 Kosuke Hagino 17 Japan JPN 4:10.01 0.71 26.91 =4 57.61 4 1:28.74 2 1:59.44 1 2:34.67 1 3:10.59 1 3:40.83 1 30.70 31.13 30.70 35.23 35.92 30.24 29.18 Q
2 Thiago Pereira 26 Brazil BRA 4:12.39 0.68 26.21 1 56.97 3 1:28.64 1 2:00.04 2 2:34.82 2 3:10.96 2 3:42.24 2 30.76 31.67 31.40 34.78 36.14 31.28 30.15 Q
3 Gal Nevo 25 Israel ISR 4:14.77 0.65 26.91 =4 57.68 5 1:30.79 3 2:02.99 3 2:38.41 3 3:14.65 3 3:44.90 3 30.77 33.11 32.20 35.42 36.24 30.25 29.87
4 Yang Zhixian 20 China CHN 4:15.45 0.71 27.36 7 58.19 6 1:31.32 6 2:03.91 4 2:39.32 4 3:15.07 4 3:45.55 4 30.83 33.13 32.59 35.41 35.75 30.48 29.90
5 Aleksandr Tikhonov 24 Russia RUS 4:18.12 0.73 26.94 6 58.36 7 1:31.72 7 2:04.78 8 2:40.50 6 3:17.70 6 3:48.95 6 31.42 33.36 33.06 35.72 37.20 31.25 29.17
6 David Verrasztó 23 Hungary HUN 4:18.31 0.82 27.58 8 58.47 8 1:32.07 8 2:04.07 6 2:40.28 5 3:16.87 5 3:48.45 5 30.89 33.60 32.00 36.21 36.59 31.58 29.86
7 Joe Roebuck 27 Great Britain GBR 4:20.24 0.75 26.30 2 56.89 1 1:31.16 5 2:04.53 7 2:40.72 7 3:18.12 7 3:49.56 7 30.59 34.27 33.37 36.19 37.40 31.44 30.68
AC Taki Mrabet 23 Tunisia TUN 0.67 [26.38] 3 [56.92] 2 [1:31.00] 4 [2:04.02] 5 [30.54] [34.08] [33.02] DQ

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT 5dT 5dR 1cT 1cR 1.5cT 1.5cR 2cT 2cR 2.5cT 2.5cR 3cT 3cR 3.5cT 3.5cR 5d-1cT 1-1.5cT 1.5-2cT 2-2.5cT 2.5-3cT 3-3.5cT 3.5-4cT
1 Michael Phelps 27 United States USA 4:13.33 0.74 25.88 1 54.89 1 1:26.98 1 1:59.20 1 2:35.45 2 3:12.60 2 3:43.49 2 29.01 32.09 32.22 36.25 37.15 30.89 29.84 Q
2 László Cseh, Jr. 26 Hungary HUN 4:13.40 0.78 26.15 2 55.99 2 1:27.98 2 1:59.41 2 2:35.15 1 3:11.96 1 3:43.22 1 29.84 31.99 31.43 35.74 36.81 31.26 30.18
3 Yannick Lebherz 23 Germany GER 4:15.41 0.82 26.45 3 57.03 4 1:29.81 3 2:00.93 3 2:38.12 3 3:15.90 3 3:46.63 3 30.58 32.78 31.12 37.19 37.78 30.73 28.78
4 Roberto Pavoni 21 Great Britain GBR 4:15.56 0.69 26.85 5 57.56 5 1:30.84 6 2:03.26 6 2:39.03 4 3:16.38 5 3:47.16 5 30.71 33.28 32.42 35.77 37.35 30.78 28.40
5 Wang Chengxiang 20 China CHN 4:15.57 0.76 27.31 7 57.64 6 1:30.21 4 2:01.74 4 2:39.13 5 3:16.22 4 3:46.77 4 30.33 32.57 31.53 37.39 37.09 30.55 28.80
6 Maksym Shemberiev 18 Ukraine UKR 4:16.63 0.84 27.81 8 58.92 8 1:32.61 8 2:05.74 8 2:41.81 8 3:17.71 7 3:47.96 7 31.11 33.69 33.13 36.07 35.90 30.25 28.67
7 Ioannis Drymonakos 28 Greece GRE 4:17.04 0.70 26.52 4 56.97 3 1:30.39 5 2:03.25 5 2:39.80 6 3:16.74 6 3:47.45 6 30.45 33.42 32.86 36.55 36.94 30.71 29.59
8 Alec Page 18 Canada CAN 4:19.17 0.74 27.07 6 57.75 7 1:31.23 7 2:04.51 7 2:41.28 7 3:18.58 8 3:49.25 8 30.68 33.48 33.28 36.77 37.30 30.67 29.92

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT 5dT 5dR 1cT 1cR 1.5cT 1.5cR 2cT 2cR 2.5cT 2.5cR 3cT 3cR 3.5cT 3.5cR 5d-1cT 1-1.5cT 1.5-2cT 2-2.5cT 2.5-3cT 3-3.5cT 3.5-4cT
1 Chad le Clos 20 South Africa RSA 4:12.24 0.76 25.80 1 55.81 2 1:28.21 2 2:00.07 2 2:36.53 2 3:12.98 2 3:43.07 2 30.01 32.40 31.86 36.46 36.45 30.09 29.17 Q
2 Ryan Lochte 27 United States USA 4:12.35 0.69 25.98 2 55.73 1 1:27.67 1 1:59.28 1 2:34.78 1 3:11.11 1 3:41.95 1 29.75 31.94 31.61 35.50 36.33 30.84 30.40 Q
3 Thomas Fraser-Holmes 20 Australia AUS 4:12.66 0.70 26.54 3 57.16 4 1:29.81 4 2:01.46 4 2:38.02 5 3:14.46 5 3:44.20 4 30.62 32.65 31.65 36.56 36.44 29.74 28.46 Q
4 Luca Marin 26 Italy ITA 4:13.02 0.76 27.70 8 58.69 7 1:30.77 6 2:01.92 6 2:37.78 4 3:13.80 4 3:44.51 5 30.99 32.08 31.15 35.86 36.02 30.71 28.51 Q
5 Yuya Horihata 21 Japan JPN 4:13.09 0.71 27.04 5 57.14 3 1:28.71 3 2:00.45 3 2:36.69 3 3:13.44 3 3:43.86 3 30.10 31.57 31.74 36.24 36.75 30.42 29.23 Q
6T Federico Turrini 25 Italy ITA 4:17.22 0.76 27.08 6 58.04 5 1:30.09 5 2:01.86 5 2:38.38 6 3:15.78 6 3:46.92 6 30.96 32.05 31.77 36.52 37.40 31.14 30.30
6T Riaan Schoeman 22 South Africa RSA 4:17.22 0.68 27.40 7 58.87 8 1:31.05 7 2:02.53 7 2:39.09 7 3:16.70 7 3:47.39 7 31.47 32.18 31.48 36.56 37.61 30.69 29.83
8 Dan Tranter 20 Australia AUS 4:25.76 0.68 26.78 4 58.20 6 1:32.27 8 2:07.09 8 2:43.06 8 3:20.33 8 3:53.59 8 31.42 34.07 34.82 35.97 37.27 33.26 32.17