Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 400 metres Freestyle

Swimming at the 2012 London Summer Games:

Men's 400 metres Freestyle Round One

Swimming at the 2012 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): London Aquatics Centre, Olympic Park, Stratford, London
Date Started: July 28, 2012
Date Finished: July 28, 2012
Format: Fastest eight swimmers advanced to final

Gold: CHN Sun Yang
Silver: KOR Park Tae-Hwan
Bronze: USA Peter Vanderkaay

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT 5dT 5dR 1cT 1cR 1.5cT 1.5cR 2cT 2cR 2.5cT 2.5cR 3cT 3cR 3.5cT 3.5cR 5d-1cT 1-1.5cT 1.5-2cT 2-2.5cT 2.5-3cT 3-3.5cT 3.5-4cT
1 Mateusz Sawrymowicz 25 Poland POL 3:53.33 0.76 28.21 2 57.73 1 1:27.45 1 1:57.10 1 2:26.65 1 2:56.06 1 3:25.32 1 29.52 29.72 29.65 29.55 29.41 29.26 28.01
2 Mateo de Angulo 22 Colombia COL 3:57.76 0.61 27.88 1 57.91 2 1:27.94 2 1:58.13 2 2:28.33 2 2:58.86 2 3:28.77 2 30.03 30.03 30.19 30.20 30.53 29.91 28.99
3 Ahmed Gebrel 21 Palestine PLE 4:08.51 0.78 28.28 3 58.62 3 1:29.53 4 2:01.03 4 2:32.64 4 3:04.67 4 3:36.93 4 30.34 30.91 31.50 31.61 32.03 32.26 31.58
4 Allan Gutiérrez 18 Honduras HON 4:09.10 0.71 28.42 4 58.65 4 1:29.52 3 2:00.68 3 2:31.82 3 3:03.79 3 3:36.20 3 30.23 30.87 31.16 31.14 31.97 32.41 32.90

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT 5dT 5dR 1cT 1cR 1.5cT 1.5cR 2cT 2cR 2.5cT 2.5cR 3cT 3cR 3.5cT 3.5cR 5d-1cT 1-1.5cT 1.5-2cT 2-2.5cT 2.5-3cT 3-3.5cT 3.5-4cT
1 Ryan Cochrane 23 Canada CAN 3:47.26 0.78 26.78 6 55.02 3 1:23.72 4 1:52.41 =2 2:21.79 4 2:50.94 3 3:19.73 2 28.24 28.70 28.69 29.38 29.15 28.79 27.53
2 Robbie Renwick 24 Great Britain GBR 3:47.44 0.67 26.05 1 54.38 2 1:23.14 2 1:52.24 1 2:21.29 1 2:50.64 1 3:18.98 1 28.33 28.76 29.10 29.05 29.35 28.34 28.46
3 Mads Glæsner 23 Denmark DEN 3:48.27 0.72 26.68 4 55.08 4 1:23.93 5 1:52.73 5 2:21.73 2 2:50.75 2 3:20.02 3 28.40 28.85 28.80 29.00 29.02 29.27 28.25
4 Paul Biedermann 25 Germany GER 3:48.50 0.83 26.32 2 54.36 1 1:23.11 1 1:52.41 =2 2:21.76 3 2:51.30 4 3:20.08 4 28.04 28.75 29.30 29.35 29.54 28.78 28.42
5 Matthew Stanley 20 New Zealand NZL 3:49.44 0.74 26.64 3 55.41 6 1:24.23 6 1:53.22 6 2:22.45 6 2:51.57 6 3:20.46 5 28.77 28.82 28.99 29.23 29.12 28.89 28.98
6 Yegor Degtyaryov 20 Russia RUS 3:52.33 0.78 26.69 5 55.10 5 1:23.49 3 1:52.45 4 2:21.82 5 2:51.56 5 3:22.14 6 28.41 28.39 28.96 29.37 29.74 30.58 30.19
7 Đorđe Marković 24 Serbia SRB 3:55.35 0.75 27.11 7 56.29 8 1:25.43 7 1:55.69 7 2:25.62 7 2:56.06 7 3:26.12 7 29.18 29.14 30.26 29.93 30.44 30.06 29.23
8 Juan Martín Pereyra 31 Argentina ARG 3:56.76 0.78 27.24 8 56.26 7 1:26.28 8 1:56.44 8 2:26.48 8 2:56.48 8 3:26.97 8 29.02 30.02 30.16 30.04 30.00 30.49 29.79

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT 5dT 5dR 1cT 1cR 1.5cT 1.5cR 2cT 2cR 2.5cT 2.5cR 3cT 3cR 3.5cT 3.5cR 5d-1cT 1-1.5cT 1.5-2cT 2-2.5cT 2.5-3cT 3-3.5cT 3.5-4cT
1 Park Tae-Hwan 22 South Korea KOR 3:46.68 0.63 25.86 1 54.14 =2 1:22.98 2 1:52.05 2 2:21.04 2 2:50.01 2 3:18.56 2 28.28 28.84 29.07 28.99 28.97 28.55 28.12 Q
2 Gergő Kiss 24 Hungary HUN 3:46.77 0.71 26.62 6 54.74 6 1:23.56 5 1:52.45 5 2:21.58 5 2:50.87 5 3:19.38 4 28.12 28.82 28.89 29.13 29.29 28.51 27.39 Q
3 Ryan Napoleon 22 Australia AUS 3:47.01 0.71 25.94 3 54.34 4 1:23.05 4 1:52.10 4 2:21.24 4 2:50.16 3 3:18.83 3 28.40 28.71 29.05 29.14 28.92 28.67 28.18 Q
4 David Carry 30 Great Britain GBR 3:47.25 0.70 25.88 2 53.97 1 1:22.76 1 1:51.83 1 2:20.60 1 2:49.44 1 3:18.52 1 28.09 28.79 29.07 28.77 28.84 29.08 28.73 Q
5 David McKeon 20 Australia AUS 3:48.57 0.75 26.11 5 54.14 =2 1:23.04 3 1:52.07 3 2:21.19 3 2:50.37 4 3:19.59 5 28.03 28.90 29.03 29.12 29.18 29.22 28.98
6 Serhiy Frolov 20 Ukraine UKR 3:50.63 0.81 26.86 7 55.25 7 1:24.12 7 1:53.41 7 2:23.04 6 2:52.20 6 3:21.64 6 28.39 28.87 29.29 29.63 29.16 29.44 28.99
7 Matias Koski 18 Finland FIN 3:54.96 0.67 26.07 4 54.57 5 1:23.62 6 1:53.36 6 2:23.08 7 2:53.95 7 3:24.62 7 28.50 29.05 29.74 29.72 30.87 30.67 30.34
8 Heerden Herman 21 South Africa RSA 3:57.28 0.72 26.89 8 55.71 8 1:25.48 8 1:55.72 8 2:26.36 8 2:56.80 8 3:27.21 8 28.82 29.77 30.24 30.64 30.44 30.41 30.07

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT 5dT 5dR 1cT 1cR 1.5cT 1.5cR 2cT 2cR 2.5cT 2.5cR 3cT 3cR 3.5cT 3.5cR 5d-1cT 1-1.5cT 1.5-2cT 2-2.5cT 2.5-3cT 3-3.5cT 3.5-4cT
1 Sun Yang 20 China CHN 3:45.07 0.89 26.20 =1 54.54 1 1:23.46 1 1:52.50 2 2:20.86 1 2:49.69 3 3:17.38 1 28.34 28.92 29.04 28.36 28.83 27.69 27.69 Q
2 Peter Vanderkaay 28 United States USA 3:45.80 0.78 26.47 4 54.93 4 1:23.65 4 1:52.62 4 2:21.07 3 2:49.49 2 3:17.88 2 28.46 28.72 28.97 28.45 28.42 28.39 27.92 Q
3 Conor Dwyer 23 United States USA 3:46.24 0.63 26.54 5 55.23 7 1:23.58 2 1:52.31 1 2:20.92 2 2:49.42 1 3:17.99 3 28.69 28.35 28.73 28.61 28.50 28.57 28.25 Q
4 Hao Yun 17 China CHN 3:46.88 0.80 26.20 =1 54.89 3 1:24.00 5 1:53.19 5 2:21.87 5 2:50.45 5 3:18.75 5 28.69 29.11 29.19 28.68 28.58 28.30 28.13 Q
5 Pál Joensen 21 Denmark DEN 3:47.36 0.68 26.59 6 54.85 2 1:23.59 3 1:52.54 3 2:21.08 4 2:49.82 4 3:18.43 4 28.26 28.74 28.95 28.54 28.74 28.61 28.93
6 Cristian Quintero 19 Venezuela VEN 3:50.44 0.69 26.79 8 55.47 8 1:24.14 6 1:53.29 6 2:22.31 6 2:51.96 6 3:21.61 6 28.68 28.67 29.15 29.02 29.65 29.65 28.83
7 Samuel Pizzetti 25 Italy ITA 3:50.93 0.76 26.69 7 55.18 5 1:24.57 8 1:54.00 8 2:23.45 8 2:52.95 8 3:22.47 8 28.49 29.39 29.43 29.45 29.50 29.52 28.46
8 Dominik Meichtry 27 Switzerland SUI 3:51.34 0.64 26.43 3 55.21 6 1:24.43 7 1:53.91 7 2:23.07 7 2:52.39 7 3:22.23 7 28.78 29.22 29.48 29.16 29.32 29.84 29.11