Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 200 metres Freestyle

Swimming at the 2012 London Summer Games:

Men's 200 metres Freestyle Round One

Swimming at the 2012 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): London Aquatics Centre, Olympic Park, Stratford, London
Date Started: July 29, 2012
Date Finished: July 29, 2012
Format: Fastest 16 swimmers advanced to semi-finals

Gold: FRA Yannick Agnel
Silver: KOR Park Tae-Hwan
CHN Sun Yang

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT 5dT 5dR 1cT 1cR 1.5cT 1.5cR 5d-1cT 1-1.5cT 1.5-2cT
1 Nicholas Schwab 21 Dominican Republic DOM 1:53.41 0.64 26.82 1 55.37 1 1:24.88 1 28.55 29.51 28.53
2 Gilles Marquet 18 Mauritius MRI 1:58.91 0.76 27.95 3 56.97 2 1:27.51 2 29.02 30.54 31.40
3 Anderson Chee Wei Lim 16 Brunei BRU 2:02.26 0.68 27.63 2 57.79 3 1:30.07 3 30.16 32.28 32.19

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT 5dT 5dR 1cT 1cR 1.5cT 1.5cR 5d-1cT 1-1.5cT 1.5-2cT
1 Matias Koski 18 Finland FIN 1:49.84 0.67 25.90 1 53.45 1 1:21.77 1 27.55 28.32 28.07
2 Radovan Siljevski 26 Serbia SRB 1:51.40 0.79 26.09 4 54.21 3 1:22.81 3 28.12 28.60 28.59
3 Mario Montoya 22 Costa Rica CRC 1:51.66 0.70 26.39 5 55.09 5 1:23.89 5 28.70 28.80 27.77
4 Sebastián Jahnsen 21 Peru PER 1:52.36 0.66 26.01 2 54.36 4 1:23.49 4 28.35 29.13 28.87
5 Jessie Lacuna 18 Philippines PHI 1:52.91 0.66 26.03 3 53.82 2 1:22.67 2 27.79 28.85 30.24
6 Raúl Martínez 24 Puerto Rico PUR 1:54.23 0.72 26.50 6 55.43 6 1:24.46 6 28.93 29.03 29.77

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT 5dT 5dR 1cT 1cR 1.5cT 1.5cR 5d-1cT 1-1.5cT 1.5-2cT
1 Blake Worsley 24 Canada CAN 1:48.14 0.71 25.78 4 53.26 2 1:20.89 2 27.48 27.63 27.25
2 Nimrod Shapira Bar-Or 23 Israel ISR 1:48.60 0.72 25.70 3 53.51 4 1:21.50 4 27.81 27.99 27.10
3 Cristian Quintero 19 Venezuela VEN 1:48.71 0.71 25.99 5 53.54 5 1:21.54 5 27.55 28.00 27.17
4 Glenn Surgeloose 22 Belgium BEL 1:48.77 0.70 25.52 2 53.18 1 1:20.42 1 27.66 27.24 28.35
5 David Brandl 25 Austria AUT 1:49.00 0.73 26.30 7 54.35 7 1:21.77 6 28.05 27.42 27.23
6 Ahmed Mathlouthi 22 Tunisia TUN 1:49.68 0.70 26.02 6 53.90 6 1:21.49 3 27.88 27.59 28.19
7 Tiago Venâncio 25 Portugal POR 1:52.36 0.75 25.45 1 53.49 3 1:21.95 7 28.04 28.46 30.41

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT 5dT 5dR 1cT 1cR 1.5cT 1.5cR 5d-1cT 1-1.5cT 1.5-2cT
1 Dan Izotov 20 Russia RUS 1:46.61 0.73 25.36 6 52.39 4 1:19.92 5 27.03 27.53 26.69 Q
2 Robbie Renwick 24 Great Britain GBR 1:46.86 0.65 25.13 =2 52.31 2 1:19.54 1 27.18 27.23 27.32 Q
3 Paul Biedermann 25 Germany GER 1:47.27 0.74 25.27 5 52.44 5 1:19.90 4 27.17 27.46 27.37 Q
4 Grégory Mallet 28 France FRA 1:47.39 0.75 25.13 =2 52.38 3 1:20.11 6 27.25 27.73 27.28 Q
5 Dominik Meichtry 27 Switzerland SUI 1:47.97 0.66 24.92 1 51.78 1 1:19.57 2 26.86 27.79 28.40 Q
6 Ieuan Lloyd 19 Great Britain GBR 1:48.52 0.74 25.22 4 52.47 6 1:19.84 3 27.25 27.37 28.68
7 Clemens Rapp 23 Germany GER 1:48.75 0.79 25.62 8 53.08 7 1:20.87 7 27.46 27.79 27.88
8 Marco Belotti 23 Italy ITA 1:49.14 0.69 25.49 7 53.31 8 1:21.04 8 27.82 27.73 28.10

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT 5dT 5dR 1cT 1cR 1.5cT 1.5cR 5d-1cT 1-1.5cT 1.5-2cT
1 Sun Yang 20 China CHN 1:46.24 0.73 25.20 5 52.38 2 1:20.05 3 27.18 27.67 26.19 Q
2 Ryan Lochte 27 United States USA 1:46.45 0.66 25.18 4 52.54 4 1:20.13 4 27.36 27.59 26.32 Q
3 Ricky Berens 24 United States USA 1:47.07 0.71 25.28 7 52.71 5 1:20.17 5 27.43 27.46 26.90 Q
4 Dominik Kozma 21 Hungary HUN 1:47.18 0.64 25.10 2 52.76 6 1:20.35 6 27.66 27.59 26.83 Q
5 Brett Fraser 22 Cayman Islands CAY 1:47.74 0.65 24.92 1 52.40 3 1:20.03 2 27.48 27.63 27.71 Q
6 Li Yunqi 18 China CHN 1:48.72 0.75 25.78 8 53.10 8 1:20.82 7 27.32 27.72 27.90
7 Ben Hockin 25 Paraguay PAR 1:48.91 0.85 25.22 6 52.89 7 1:21.11 8 27.67 28.22 27.80
8 Dion Dreesens 19 Netherlands NED 1:49.00 0.76 25.16 3 52.03 1 1:20.02 1 26.87 27.99 28.98

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT 5dT 5dR 1cT 1cR 1.5cT 1.5cR 5d-1cT 1-1.5cT 1.5-2cT
1 Yannick Agnel 20 France FRA 1:46.60 0.71 25.03 4 51.90 3 1:19.37 2 26.87 27.47 27.23 Q
2 Park Tae-Hwan 22 South Korea KOR 1:46.79 0.65 25.22 7 52.20 =4 1:19.81 5 26.98 27.61 26.98 Q
3 Kenrick Monk 24 Australia AUS 1:46.94 0.70 25.13 5 52.20 =4 1:19.50 4 27.07 27.30 27.44 Q
4 Sebastiaan Verschuren 23 Netherlands NED 1:47.31 0.71 24.73 1 51.53 1 1:19.24 1 26.80 27.71 28.07 Q
5 Thomas Fraser-Holmes 20 Australia AUS 1:47.50 0.68 25.19 6 52.37 6 1:19.86 6 27.18 27.49 27.64 Q
6 Artyom Lobuzov 21 Russia RUS 1:47.91 0.65 24.92 2 51.83 2 1:19.43 3 26.91 27.60 28.48 Q
7 Matthew Stanley 20 New Zealand NZL 1:48.19 0.71 25.42 8 53.03 8 1:20.57 8 27.61 27.54 27.62
8 Shaune Fraser 24 Cayman Islands CAY 1:48.53 0.68 24.96 3 52.44 7 1:20.39 7 27.48 27.95 28.14