Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 200 metres Butterfly

Swimming at the 2012 London Summer Games:

Men's 200 metres Butterfly Round One

Swimming at the 2012 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): London Aquatics Centre, Olympic Park, Stratford, London
Date Started: July 30, 2012
Date Finished: July 30, 2012
Format: Fastest 16 swimmers advanced to semi-finals

Gold: RSA Chad le Clos
Silver: USA Michael Phelps
Bronze: JPN Takeshi Matsuda

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT 5dT 5dR 1cT 1cR 1.5cT 1.5cR 5d-1cT 1-1.5cT 1.5-2cT
1 Gal Nevo 25 Israel ISR 1:59.98 0.65 27.52 4 58.36 3 1:29.66 1 30.84 31.30 30.32
2 Omar Pinzón 23 Colombia COL 2:02.32 0.63 26.97 1 57.94 1 1:29.80 2 30.97 31.86 32.52
3 Diego Castillo 21 Panama PAN 2:04.72 0.80 27.22 3 58.50 4 1:31.21 4 31.28 32.71 33.51
4 Yousef Al-Askari 18 Kuwait KUW 2:05.41 0.69 27.11 2 58.26 2 1:30.29 3 31.15 32.03 35.12
5 Hocine Haciane 26 Andorra AND 2:06.37 0.80 28.05 5 59.73 5 1:32.35 5 31.68 32.62 34.02

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT 5dT 5dR 1cT 1cR 1.5cT 1.5cR 5d-1cT 1-1.5cT 1.5-2cT
1 Pedro Oliveira 24 Portugal POR 1:58.45 0.75 26.65 5 56.57 5 1:27.26 2 29.92 30.69 31.19
2 Mauricio Fiol 18 Peru PER 1:59.02 0.66 25.98 1 56.36 4 1:27.44 3 30.38 31.08 31.58
3 Marcos Lavado 20 Venezuela VEN 1:59.31 0.69 26.76 7 57.07 6 1:28.30 7 30.31 31.23 31.01
4 Illia Chuiev 28 Ukraine UKR 1:59.65 0.70 26.73 6 57.46 7 1:28.06 6 30.73 30.60 31.59
5 Alexandru Coci 22 Romania ROU 1:59.67 0.72 26.57 3 56.19 1 1:27.18 1 29.62 30.99 32.49
6 Hsu Chi-Chieh 24 Chinese Taipei TPE 1:59.81 0.71 27.05 8 57.81 8 1:28.65 8 30.76 30.84 31.16
7 David Sharpe 21 Canada CAN 1:59.87 0.71 26.60 4 56.28 2 1:27.56 4 29.68 31.28 32.31
8 Alexandre Liess 21 Switzerland SUI 2:00.13 0.77 26.34 2 56.29 3 1:28.02 5 29.95 31.73 32.11

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT 5dT 5dR 1cT 1cR 1.5cT 1.5cR 5d-1cT 1-1.5cT 1.5-2cT
1 Velimir Stjepanović 18 Serbia SRB 1:54.99 0.65 25.63 1 54.26 1 1:24.38 1 28.63 30.12 30.61 Q
2 Chad le Clos 20 South Africa RSA 1:55.23 0.71 25.71 2 55.27 4 1:25.09 3 29.56 29.82 30.14 Q
3 Chen Yin 26 China CHN 1:55.60 0.66 26.03 5 55.53 5 1:26.00 5 29.50 30.47 29.60 Q
4 Kazuya Kaneda 24 Japan JPN 1:55.70 0.61 26.22 7 54.97 2 1:24.97 2 28.75 30.00 30.73 Q
5 Wu Peng 25 China CHN 1:55.88 0.73 25.87 4 55.62 6 1:25.77 4 29.75 30.15 30.11 Q
6 Ioannis Drymonakos 28 Greece GRE 1:56.97 0.70 26.25 8 56.26 7 1:26.46 7 30.01 30.20 30.51 Q
7 Joe Roebuck 27 Great Britain GBR 1:56.99 0.76 26.18 6 56.31 8 1:26.75 8 30.13 30.44 30.24
8 Robert Žbogar 23 Slovenia SLO 1:58.99 0.68 25.86 3 55.19 3 1:26.39 6 29.33 31.20 32.60

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT 5dT 5dR 1cT 1cR 1.5cT 1.5cR 5d-1cT 1-1.5cT 1.5-2cT
1 Takeshi Matsuda 28 Japan JPN 1:55.81 0.65 25.54 1 54.79 1 1:24.99 1 29.25 30.20 30.82 Q
2 László Cseh, Jr. 26 Hungary HUN 1:55.86 0.77 25.83 =4 55.36 5 1:25.61 3 29.53 30.25 30.25 Q
3 Bence Biczó 19 Hungary HUN 1:56.51 0.70 25.95 6 55.03 2 1:25.64 4 29.08 30.61 30.87 Q
4 Nikolay Skvortsov 28 Russia RUS 1:56.76 0.72 25.83 =4 55.66 6 1:25.93 5 29.83 30.27 30.83 Q
5 Kaio Almeida 27 Brazil BRA 1:56.99 0.63 25.67 3 55.09 3 1:25.57 2 29.42 30.48 31.42
6 Marcin Cieślak 20 Poland POL 1:57.07 0.68 26.50 8 56.56 7 1:26.95 =7 30.06 30.39 30.12
7 Leonardo de Deus 21 Brazil BRA 1:58.03 0.65 25.59 2 55.11 4 1:25.98 6 29.52 30.87 32.05
8 Stefanos Dimitriadis 22 Greece GRE 1:58.79 0.77 26.13 7 56.63 8 1:26.95 =7 30.50 30.32 31.84

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT 5dT 5dR 1cT 1cR 1.5cT 1.5cR 5d-1cT 1-1.5cT 1.5-2cT
1 Dinko Jukic 23 Austria AUT 1:54.79 0.70 26.36 =6 55.55 6 1:25.61 4 29.19 30.06 29.18 Q
2 Tyler Clary 23 United States USA 1:54.96 0.65 25.87 4 54.82 2 1:24.42 1 28.95 29.60 30.54 Q
3 Michael Phelps 27 United States USA 1:55.53 0.67 25.50 1 54.80 1 1:25.12 2 29.30 30.32 30.41 Q
4 Paweł Korzeniowski 27 Poland POL 1:56.09 0.71 26.07 5 55.47 5 1:25.68 5 29.40 30.21 30.41 Q
5 Nick D'Arcy 25 Australia AUS 1:56.25 0.73 25.78 3 55.19 3 1:25.22 3 29.41 30.03 31.03 Q
6 Chris Wright 24 Australia AUS 1:56.69 0.69 25.51 2 55.44 4 1:26.21 6 29.93 30.77 30.48 Q
7 Roberto Pavoni 21 Great Britain GBR 1:57.55 0.70 26.36 =6 56.37 8 1:26.75 7 30.01 30.38 30.80
8 Joseph Schooling 17 Singapore SIN 1:59.18 0.66 26.54 8 56.29 7 1:27.26 8 29.75 30.97 31.92