You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2012 London > Swimming > Men's 1,500 metres Freestyle

Swimming at the 2012 London Summer Games:

Men's 1,500 metres Freestyle Round One

Swimming at the 2012 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): London Aquatics Centre, Olympic Park, Stratford, London
Date Started: August 3, 2012
Date Finished: August 3, 2012
Format: Fastest eight swimmers advanced to final

Gold: CHN Sun Yang
Silver: CAN Ryan Cochrane
Bronze: TUN Oussama Mellouli

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT 1cT(R) 2cT(R) 3cT(R) 4cT(R) 5cT(R) 6cT(R) 7cT(R) 8cT(R) 9cT(R) 1kT(R) 1.1kT(R) 1.2kT(R) 1.3kT(R) 1.4kT(R) 1-2cT/2-3cT 3-4cT/4-5cT 5-6cT/6-7cT 7-8cT/8-9cT 9c-1kT/1-1.1kT 1.1-1.2kT(R) 1.3-1.4T(R)
1 Arturo Pérez Vertt 20 Mexico MEX 15:25.91 0.80 58.32 (2) 1:59.14 (3) 3:00.33 (3) 4:02.12 (3) 5:03.85 (3) 6:05.74 (3) 7:08.43 (3) 8:11.17 (3) 9:13.47 (2) 10:15.57 (1) 11:17.89 (1) 12:20.00 (1) 13:22.31 (1) 14:25.40 (1) 1:00.82 / 1:01.19 1:01.79 / 1:01.73 1:01.89 / 1:02.69 1:02.74 / 1:02.30 1:02.10 / 1:02.32 1:02.11 / 1:02.31 1:03.09 / 1:00.51
2 Jan Micka 17 Czech Republic CZE 15:29.34 0.77 58.25 (1) 1:58.65 (1) 2:59.02 (1) 4:00.38 (1) 5:02.39 (1) 6:04.68 (2) 7:07.74 (2) 8:10.71 (2) 9:13.58 (3) 10:16.78 (3) 11:20.20 (3) 12:23.60 (3) 13:26.81 (3) 14:30.61 (3) 1:00.40 / 1:00.37 1:01.36 / 1:02.01 1:02.29 / 1:03.06 1:02.97 / 1:02.87 1:03.20 / 1:03.42 1:03.40 / 1:03.21 1:03.80 / 58.73
3 Anton Sveinn McKee 18 Iceland ISL 15:29.40 0.74 58.37 (3) 1:59.04 (2) 2:59.57 (2) 4:00.66 (2) 5:02.43 (2) 6:04.47 (1) 7:07.45 (1) 8:10.32 (1) 9:13.30 (1) 10:16.30 (2) 11:19.34 (2) 12:22.88 (2) 13:26.49 (2) 14:30.27 (2) 1:00.67 / 1:00.53 1:01.09 / 1:01.77 1:02.04 / 1:02.98 1:02.87 / 1:02.98 1:03.00 / 1:03.04 1:03.54 / 1:03.61 1:03.78 / 59.13
4 Ediz Yıldırımer 18 Turkey TUR 15:29.97 0.66 58.77 (4) 2:00.82 (5) 3:03.01 (5) 4:05.41 (5) 5:08.27 (5) 6:11.42 (5) 7:14.65 (5) 8:17.42 (5) 9:19.41 (5) 10:21.99 (5) 11:23.97 (5) 12:26.43 (4) 13:28.74 (4) 14:31.27 (4) 1:02.05 / 1:02.19 1:02.40 / 1:02.86 1:03.15 / 1:03.23 1:02.77 / 1:01.99 1:02.58 / 1:01.98 1:02.46 / 1:02.31 1:02.53 / 58.70
5 Ventsislav Aydarski 21 Bulgaria BUL 15:34.86 0.80 59.11 (5) 2:00.40 (4) 3:02.57 (4) 4:05.10 (4) 5:07.97 (4) 6:10.65 (4) 7:13.20 (4) 8:15.60 (4) 9:18.21 (4) 10:20.93 (4) 11:23.82 (4) 12:26.90 (5) 13:30.30 (5) 14:33.72 (5) 1:01.29 / 1:02.17 1:02.53 / 1:02.87 1:02.68 / 1:02.55 1:02.40 / 1:02.61 1:02.72 / 1:02.89 1:03.08 / 1:03.40 1:03.42 / 1:01.14
6 Vladimir Zhigaryov 20 Belarus BLR 15:48.67 0.78 59.87 (6) 2:01.86 (6) 3:04.27 (6) 4:06.87 (6) 5:09.45 (6) 6:12.21 (6) 7:15.13 (6) 8:18.19 (6) 9:21.88 (6) 10:25.79 (6) 11:30.65 (6) 12:35.28 (6) 13:40.31 (6) 14:45.27 (6) 1:01.99 / 1:02.41 1:02.60 / 1:02.58 1:02.76 / 1:02.92 1:03.06 / 1:03.69 1:03.91 / 1:04.86 1:04.63 / 1:05.03 1:04.96 / 1:03.40
7 Gagan Ullalmath 20 India IND 16:31.14 0.95 1:00.72 (7) 2:05.18 (7) 3:10.76 (7) 4:17.26 (7) 5:23.93 (7) 6:30.91 (7) 7:37.50 (7) 8:44.32 (7) 9:51.46 (7) 10:58.03 (7) 12:05.19 (7) 13:12.31 (7) 14:19.24 (7) 15:26.17 (7) 1:04.46 / 1:05.58 1:06.50 / 1:06.67 1:06.98 / 1:06.59 1:06.82 / 1:07.14 1:06.57 / 1:07.16 1:07.12 / 1:06.93 1:06.93 / 1:04.97

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT 1cT(R) 2cT(R) 3cT(R) 4cT(R) 5cT(R) 6cT(R) 7cT(R) 8cT(R) 9cT(R) 1kT(R) 1.1kT(R) 1.2kT(R) 1.3kT(R) 1.4kT(R) 1-2cT/2-3cT 3-4cT/4-5cT 5-6cT/6-7cT 7-8cT/8-9cT 9c-1kT/1-1.1kT 1.1-1.2kT(R) 1.3-1.4T(R)
1 Gregorio Paltrinieri 17 Italy ITA 14:50.11 0.78 57.10 (1) 1:56.24 (1) 2:55.92 (1) 3:55.38 (1) 4:54.64 (1) 5:53.96 (1) 6:53.05 (1) 7:52.35 (1) 8:51.71 (1) 9:51.36 (1) 10:51.18 (1) 11:50.94 (1) 12:50.83 (1) 13:50.98 (1) 59.14 / 59.68 59.46 / 59.26 59.32 / 59.09 59.30 / 59.36 59.65 / 59.82 59.76 / 59.89 1:00.15 / 59.13 Q
2 Daniel Fogg 24 Great Britain GBR 14:56.12 0.73 57.44 (2) 1:56.89 (3) 2:56.83 (3) 3:56.90 (3) 4:56.89 (4) 5:57.50 (3) 6:57.51 (3) 7:57.64 (3) 8:57.69 (2) 9:58.16 (2) 10:58.56 (2) 11:58.72 (2) 12:58.84 (2) 13:58.75 (2) 59.45 / 59.94 1:00.07 / 59.99 1:00.61 / 1:00.01 1:00.13 / 1:00.05 1:00.47 / 1:00.40 1:00.16 / 1:00.12 59.91 / 57.37 Q
3 Mateusz Sawrymowicz 25 Poland POL 14:57.59 0.75 57.94 (6) 1:57.47 (4) 2:57.20 (4) 3:56.93 (4) 4:56.82 (3) 5:56.87 (2) 6:57.14 (2) 7:57.34 (2) 8:57.71 (3) 9:58.16 (3) 10:58.97 (3) 11:59.52 (3) 12:59.77 (3) 13:59.69 (3) 59.53 / 59.73 59.73 / 59.89 1:00.05 / 1:00.27 1:00.20 / 1:00.37 1:00.45 / 1:00.81 1:00.55 / 1:00.25 59.92 / 57.90 Q
4 Gabriele Detti 17 Italy ITA 15:06.22 0.79 57.71 (5) 1:57.72 (5) 2:57.91 (5) 3:58.14 (5) 4:58.29 (5) 5:58.62 (5) 6:59.17 (4) 7:59.77 (4) 9:00.24 (4) 10:01.15 (4) 11:02.17 (4) 12:03.11 (4) 13:04.21 (4) 14:05.87 (4) 1:00.01 / 1:00.19 1:00.23 / 1:00.15 1:00.33 / 1:00.55 1:00.60 / 1:00.47 1:00.91 / 1:01.02 1:00.94 / 1:01.10 1:01.66 / 1:00.35
5 Gergő Kiss 24 Hungary HUN 15:21.74 0.74 57.45 (3) 1:56.87 (2) 2:56.56 (2) 3:56.52 (2) 4:56.71 (2) 5:58.35 (4) 7:00.24 (5) 8:02.85 (5) 9:05.58 (5) 10:09.10 (5) 11:12.25 (5) 12:15.31 (5) 13:18.76 (5) 14:22.00 (5) 59.42 / 59.69 59.96 / 1:00.19 1:01.64 / 1:01.89 1:02.61 / 1:02.73 1:03.52 / 1:03.15 1:03.06 / 1:03.45 1:03.24 / 59.74
6 Heerden Herman 21 South Africa RSA 15:25.71 0.74 59.80 (8) 2:00.88 (8) 3:01.98 (8) 4:03.22 (8) 5:04.63 (8) 6:06.24 (8) 7:07.92 (8) 8:09.89 (8) 9:12.46 (7) 10:14.92 (7) 11:17.13 (7) 12:19.62 (7) 13:22.70 (7) 14:25.95 (7) 1:01.08 / 1:01.10 1:01.24 / 1:01.41 1:01.61 / 1:01.68 1:01.97 / 1:02.57 1:02.46 / 1:02.21 1:02.49 / 1:03.08 1:03.25 / 59.76
7 Alejandro Gómez 27 Venezuela VEN 15:27.38 0.78 59.34 (7) 2:00.19 (7) 3:01.14 (7) 4:02.31 (7) 5:03.81 (7) 6:05.35 (7) 7:07.12 (7) 8:09.38 (6) 9:11.76 (6) 10:14.25 (6) 11:16.35 (6) 12:18.90 (6) 13:22.24 (6) 14:25.64 (6) 1:00.85 / 1:00.95 1:01.17 / 1:01.50 1:01.54 / 1:01.77 1:02.26 / 1:02.38 1:02.49 / 1:02.10 1:02.55 / 1:03.34 1:03.40 / 1:01.74
8 Matias Koski 18 Finland FIN 15:34.80 0.72 57.64 (4) 1:57.86 (6) 2:58.50 (6) 3:59.74 (6) 5:01.45 (6) 6:03.99 (6) 7:06.77 (6) 8:09.79 (7) 9:13.32 (8) 10:17.04 (8) 11:20.83 (8) 12:25.33 (8) 13:29.15 (8) 14:32.80 (8) 1:00.22 / 1:00.64 1:01.24 / 1:01.71 1:02.54 / 1:02.78 1:03.02 / 1:03.53 1:03.72 / 1:03.79 1:04.50 / 1:03.82 1:03.65 / 1:02.00

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT 1cT(R) 2cT(R) 3cT(R) 4cT(R) 5cT(R) 6cT(R) 7cT(R) 8cT(R) 9cT(R) 1kT(R) 1.1kT(R) 1.2kT(R) 1.3kT(R) 1.4kT(R) 1-2cT/2-3cT 3-4cT/4-5cT 5-6cT/6-7cT 7-8cT/8-9cT 9c-1kT/1-1.1kT 1.1-1.2kT(R) 1.3-1.4T(R)
1 Ryan Cochrane 23 Canada CAN 14:49.31 0.78 56.91 (2) 1:55.85 (2) 2:55.01 (2) 3:54.08 (1) 4:53.11 (1) 5:52.32 (1) 6:51.71 (1) 7:51.27 (1) 8:50.79 (1) 9:50.34 (1) 10:49.89 (1) 11:49.66 (1) 12:50.02 (1) 13:50.21 (1) 58.94 / 59.16 59.07 / 59.03 59.21 / 59.39 59.56 / 59.52 59.55 / 59.55 59.77 / 1:00.36 1:00.19 / 59.10 Q
2 Park Tae-Hwan 22 South Korea KOR 14:56.89 0.67 57.26 (3) 1:56.61 (3) 2:55.87 (3) 3:55.28 (3) 4:54.65 (2) 5:53.90 (2) 6:53.56 (2) 7:53.52 (2) 8:54.00 (2) 9:54.82 (2) 10:56.02 (2) 11:57.43 (3) 12:59.01 (3) 14:00.65 (3) 59.35 / 59.26 59.41 / 59.37 59.25 / 59.66 59.96 / 1:00.48 1:00.82 / 1:01.20 1:01.41 / 1:01.58 1:01.64 / 56.24 Q
3 Connor Jaeger 21 United States USA 14:57.56 0.74 57.75 (4) 1:57.70 (4) 2:57.70 (4) 3:57.98 (4) 4:58.21 (4) 5:58.25 (4) 6:58.27 (4) 7:58.02 (3) 8:57.52 (3) 9:57.17 (3) 10:56.81 (3) 11:57.20 (2) 12:57.58 (2) 13:58.18 (2) 59.95 / 1:00.00 1:00.28 / 1:00.23 1:00.04 / 1:00.02 59.75 / 59.50 59.65 / 59.64 1:00.39 / 1:00.38 1:00.60 / 59.38 Q
4 Gergely Gyurta 20 Hungary HUN 15:04.22 0.75 58.08 (7) 1:58.29 (7) 2:58.99 (6) 3:59.89 (6) 5:00.65 (6) 6:01.36 (6) 7:02.20 (6) 8:02.75 (6) 9:03.21 (6) 10:03.73 (5) 11:03.92 (4) 12:04.02 (4) 13:04.39 (4) 14:04.69 (4) 1:00.21 / 1:00.70 1:00.90 / 1:00.76 1:00.71 / 1:00.84 1:00.55 / 1:00.46 1:00.52 / 1:00.19 1:00.10 / 1:00.37 1:00.30 / 59.53
5 Damien Joly 20 France FRA 15:08.50 0.72 58.04 (6) 1:58.28 (6) 2:58.50 (5) 3:58.77 (5) 4:59.24 (5) 5:59.84 (5) 7:00.63 (5) 8:01.37 (5) 9:02.13 (5) 10:03.07 (4) 11:04.43 (5) 12:05.60 (5) 13:07.01 (5) 14:08.73 (5) 1:00.24 / 1:00.22 1:00.27 / 1:00.47 1:00.60 / 1:00.79 1:00.74 / 1:00.76 1:00.94 / 1:01.36 1:01.17 / 1:01.41 1:01.72 / 59.77
6 Dai Jun 20 China CHN 15:13.90 0.68 56.21 (1) 1:54.64 (1) 2:54.08 (1) 3:54.31 (2) 4:54.82 (3) 5:56.16 (3) 6:57.85 (3) 7:59.59 (4) 9:01.74 (4) 10:04.36 (6) 11:06.86 (6) 12:09.73 (6) 13:12.41 (6) 14:14.63 (6) 58.43 / 59.44 1:00.23 / 1:00.51 1:01.34 / 1:01.69 1:01.74 / 1:02.15 1:02.62 / 1:02.50 1:02.87 / 1:02.68 1:02.22 / 59.27
7 Dave Davies 27 Great Britain GBR 15:14.77 0.79 58.01 (5) 1:58.09 (5) 2:59.12 (7) 4:00.10 (7) 5:00.92 (7) 6:01.53 (7) 7:03.00 (7) 8:04.47 (7) 9:05.92 (7) 10:07.50 (7) 11:09.43 (7) 12:11.14 (7) 13:13.52 (7) 14:15.36 (7) 1:00.08 / 1:01.03 1:00.98 / 1:00.82 1:00.61 / 1:01.47 1:01.47 / 1:01.45 1:01.58 / 1:01.93 1:01.71 / 1:02.38 1:01.84 / 59.41
8 Juan Martín Pereyra 31 Argentina ARG 15:36.72 0.79 59.57 (8) 2:01.57 (8) 3:03.31 (8) 4:05.14 (8) 5:07.16 (8) 6:09.39 (8) 7:11.83 (8) 8:14.28 (8) 9:16.88 (8) 10:20.29 (8) 11:23.53 (8) 12:27.22 (8) 13:30.48 (8) 14:34.26 (8) 1:02.00 / 1:01.74 1:01.83 / 1:02.02 1:02.23 / 1:02.44 1:02.45 / 1:02.60 1:03.41 / 1:03.24 1:03.69 / 1:03.26 1:03.78 / 1:02.46

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT 1cT(R) 2cT(R) 3cT(R) 4cT(R) 5cT(R) 6cT(R) 7cT(R) 8cT(R) 9cT(R) 1kT(R) 1.1kT(R) 1.2kT(R) 1.3kT(R) 1.4kT(R) 1-2cT/2-3cT 3-4cT/4-5cT 5-6cT/6-7cT 7-8cT/8-9cT 9c-1kT/1-1.1kT 1.1-1.2kT(R) 1.3-1.4T(R)
1 Sun Yang 20 China CHN 14:43.25 0.75 56.24 (1) 1:55.67 (1) 2:54.99 (1) 3:54.27 (1) 4:53.47 (1) 5:53.15 (1) 6:52.60 (1) 7:52.06 (1) 8:51.03 (1) 9:50.16 (1) 10:49.58 (1) 11:48.70 (1) 12:47.59 (1) 13:46.63 (1) 59.43 / 59.32 59.28 / 59.20 59.68 / 59.45 59.46 / 58.97 59.13 / 59.42 59.12 / 58.89 59.04 / 56.62 Q
2 Oussama Mellouli 28 Tunisia TUN 14:46.23 0.88 57.20 (4) 1:56.88 (4) 2:56.88 (3) 3:56.71 (3) 4:56.51 (3) 5:56.09 (2) 6:55.14 (2) 7:54.49 (2) 8:54.06 (2) 9:52.99 (2) 10:52.15 (2) 11:51.29 (2) 12:50.43 (2) 13:49.07 (2) 59.68 / 1:00.00 59.83 / 59.80 59.58 / 59.05 59.35 / 59.57 58.93 / 59.16 59.14 / 59.14 58.64 / 57.16 Q
3 Andrew Gemmell 21 United States USA 14:59.05 0.73 57.94 (6) 1:58.69 (7) 2:59.44 (7) 4:00.02 (7) 5:00.74 (6) 6:01.21 (6) 7:01.78 (6) 8:01.82 (6) 9:01.62 (5) 10:01.57 (3) 11:01.35 (3) 12:01.38 (3) 13:01.42 (3) 14:01.28 (3) 1:00.75 / 1:00.75 1:00.58 / 1:00.72 1:00.47 / 1:00.57 1:00.04 / 59.80 59.95 / 59.78 1:00.03 / 1:00.04 59.86 / 57.77
4 Serhiy Frolov 20 Ukraine UKR 14:59.19 0.83 57.63 (5) 1:57.68 (5) 2:58.26 (5) 3:58.48 (5) 4:58.80 (5) 5:59.46 (4) 6:59.93 (4) 8:00.72 (4) 9:01.45 (4) 10:01.82 (4) 11:01.95 (4) 12:01.75 (4) 13:01.75 (4) 14:01.56 (4) 1:00.05 / 1:00.58 1:00.22 / 1:00.32 1:00.66 / 1:00.47 1:00.79 / 1:00.73 1:00.37 / 1:00.13 59.80 / 1:00.00 59.81 / 57.63
5 Job Kienhuis 22 Netherlands NED 15:03.16 0.86 56.76 (2) 1:56.47 (3) 2:57.17 (4) 3:57.80 (4) 4:58.54 (4) 5:59.91 (5) 7:00.85 (5) 8:01.35 (5) 9:01.96 (6) 10:02.20 (6) 11:02.29 (5) 12:03.01 (5) 13:03.33 (5) 14:03.82 (5) 59.71 / 1:00.70 1:00.63 / 1:00.74 1:01.37 / 1:00.94 1:00.50 / 1:00.61 1:00.24 / 1:00.09 1:00.72 / 1:00.32 1:00.49 / 59.34
6 Pál Joensen 21 Denmark DEN 15:18.42 0.67 56.77 (3) 1:56.15 (2) 2:56.18 (2) 3:55.91 (2) 4:56.07 (2) 5:56.47 (3) 6:57.18 (3) 7:58.08 (3) 8:59.78 (3) 10:01.92 (5) 11:04.54 (6) 12:07.80 (6) 13:11.63 (6) 14:15.02 (6) 59.38 / 1:00.03 59.73 / 1:00.16 1:00.40 / 1:00.71 1:00.90 / 1:01.70 1:02.14 / 1:02.62 1:03.26 / 1:03.83 1:03.39 / 1:03.40
7 Jarrod Poort 17 Australia AUS 15:20.82 0.72 58.22 (8) 1:58.82 (8) 2:59.99 (8) 4:01.55 (8) 5:03.27 (8) 6:04.97 (8) 7:06.76 (8) 8:09.11 (8) 9:11.02 (8) 10:13.32 (8) 11:15.00 (8) 12:16.73 (8) 13:19.07 (7) 14:20.99 (7) 1:00.60 / 1:01.17 1:01.56 / 1:01.72 1:01.70 / 1:01.79 1:02.35 / 1:01.91 1:02.30 / 1:01.68 1:01.73 / 1:02.34 1:01.92 / 59.83
8 Anthony Pannier 23 France FRA 15:24.08 0.79 58.10 (7) 1:58.31 (6) 2:58.90 (6) 3:59.60 (6) 5:00.99 (7) 6:02.15 (7) 7:04.24 (7) 8:06.16 (7) 9:08.63 (7) 10:11.39 (7) 11:13.71 (7) 12:16.17 (7) 13:19.19 (8) 14:22.04 (8) 1:00.21 / 1:00.59 1:00.70 / 1:01.39 1:01.16 / 1:02.09 1:01.92 / 1:02.47 1:02.76 / 1:02.32 1:02.46 / 1:03.02 1:02.85 / 1:02.04