Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 100 metres Breaststroke

Swimming at the 2012 London Summer Games:

Men's 100 metres Breaststroke Round One

Swimming at the 2012 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): London Aquatics Centre, Olympic Park, Stratford, London
Date Started: July 28, 2012
Date Finished: July 28, 2012
Format: Fastest 16 swimmers advanced to semi-finals

Gold: RSA Cameron van der Burgh
Silver: AUS Christian Sprenger
Bronze: USA Brendan Hansen

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT 5dT 5dR 5d-1cT
1 Amini Fonua 22 Tonga TGA 1:03.65 0.68 29.72 1 33.93
2 Mubarak Al-Besher 24 United Arab Emirates UAE 1:05.26 0.69 30.15 2 35.11
3 Diguan Pigot 18 Suriname SUR 1:05.55 0.67 30.55 3 35.00
4 Wael Koubrousli 24 Lebanon LIB 1:07.06 0.75 31.99 4 35.07

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT 5dT 5dR 5d-1cT
1 Laurent Carnol 22 Luxembourg LUX 1:01.46 0.73 28.96 3 32.50
2 Čaba Silađi 21 Serbia SRB 1:01.95 0.72 29.11 6 32.84
3 Vlad Polyakov 28 Kazakhstan KAZ 1:02.15 0.74 29.06 5 33.09
4 Edgar Crespo 23 Panama PAN 1:02.18 0.67 28.75 1 33.43
5 Jakob Sveinsson 29 Iceland ISL 1:02.65 0.70 29.00 4 33.65
6 Malick Fall 26 Senegal SEN 1:02.93 0.78 28.90 2 34.03
7 Azad Barazi 24 Syria SYR 1:03.48 0.70 29.35 7 34.13
8 Dănilă Artiomov 17 Moldova MDA 1:03.57 0.67 29.40 8 34.17

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT 5dT 5dR 5d-1cT
1 Giacomo Perez-Dortona 22 France FRA 1:00.59 0.68 28.29 1 32.30
2 Panagiotis Samilidis 18 Greece GRE 1:01.20 0.70 29.03 7 32.17
3 Carlos Almeida 23 Portugal POR 1:01.40 0.69 28.94 5 32.46
4 Li Xiayan 22 China CHN 1:01.55 0.76 28.81 4 32.74
5 Martin Liivamägi 24 Estonia EST 1:01.57 0.70 28.78 3 32.79
6T Dawid Szulich 22 Poland POL 1:02.07 0.76 28.72 2 33.35
6T Imri Ganiel 20 Israel ISR 1:02.07 0.68 29.31 8 32.76
8 Dragoş Agache 28 Romania ROU 1:02.93 0.75 28.98 6 33.95

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT 5dT 5dR 5d-1cT
1 Dániel Gyurta 23 Hungary HUN 59.76 0.74 28.33 5 31.43 Q
2 Cameron van der Burgh 24 South Africa RSA 59.79 0.67 27.29 1 32.50 Q
3 Brendan Hansen 30 United States USA 59.93 0.70 28.25 4 31.68 Q
4 Craig Benson 18 Great Britain GBR 1:00.04 0.73 28.22 3 31.82 Q
5 Brenton Rickard 28 Australia AUS 1:00.07 0.71 28.21 2 31.86 Q
6 Lennart Stekelenburg 25 Netherlands NED 1:00.96 0.70 28.66 =7 32.30
7 Valeriy Dymo 26 Ukraine UKR 1:01.27 0.75 28.66 =7 32.61
8 Barry Murphy 26 Ireland IRL 1:01.57 0.68 28.37 6 33.20

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT 5dT 5dR 5d-1cT
1 Glenn Snyders 25 New Zealand NZL 59.78 0.63 27.72 1 32.06 Q
2 Scott Dickens 27 Canada CAN 59.85 0.70 28.04 4 31.81 Q
3 Michael Jamieson 23 Great Britain GBR 59.89 0.80 28.37 7 31.52 Q
4 Eric Shanteau 28 United States USA 59.96 0.70 28.54 8 31.42 Q
5 Fabio Scozzoli 23 Italy ITA 59.99 0.61 28.01 2 31.98 Q
6 Felipe França Silva 25 Brazil BRA 1:00.38 0.69 28.08 5 32.30 Q
7 Damir Dugonjič 24 Slovenia SLO 1:00.77 0.78 28.03 3 32.74
8 Mattia Pesce 22 Italy ITA 1:01.27 0.68 28.33 6 32.94

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT 5dT 5dR 5d-1cT
1 Christian Sprenger 26 Australia AUS 59.62 0.67 27.78 1 31.84 Q
2 Kosuke Kitajima 29 Japan JPN 59.63 0.66 28.04 3 31.59 Q
3 Giedrius Titenis 23 Lithuania LTU 59.68 0.72 27.86 2 31.82 Q
4 Ryo Tateishi 23 Japan JPN 59.86 0.68 28.34 5 31.52 Q
5 Felipe Lima 27 Brazil BRA 1:00.57 0.68 28.11 4 32.46 Q
6 Christian vom Lehn 20 Germany GER 1:00.78 0.72 28.75 8 32.03
7 Hendrik Feldwehr 25 Germany GER 1:01.00 0.76 28.48 6 32.52
8 Roman Sludnov 32 Russia RUS 1:01.47 0.78 28.55 7 32.92