Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's One Person Heavyweight Dinghy

Sailing at the 2012 London Summer Games:

Men's One Person Heavyweight Dinghy Race Three

Sailing at the 2012 Summer Games:

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): Weymouth and Portland National Sailing Academy, Isle of Portland
Date Started: July 30, 2012
Date Finished: July 30, 2012

Gold: GBR Ben Ainslie
Silver: DEN Jonas Høgh Christensen
Bronze: FRA Jonathan Lobert

Race Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS T/M M1R M1M M2R M2M M3R M3M M4R M4M M5R M5M
1 Daniel Slater 36 New Zealand NZL 1 1-00:17 1 19:27 1 23:49 1 32:14 1 50:19 1 59:25
2 Jonas Høgh Christensen 31 Denmark DEN 2 +0:33 6 +0:08 5 +0:18 2 +0:22 2 +0:30 2 +0:33
3 Pieter-Jan Postma 30 Netherlands NED 3 +0:55 2 +0:01 3 +0:13 3 +0:29 3 +1:00 3 +0:56
4 Jonathan Lobert 27 France FRA 4 +1:09 13 +0:27 14 +0:42 5 +0:30 4 +1:17 4 +1:08
5 Vasilij Žbogar 36 Slovenia SLO 5 +1:19 4 +0:03 6 +0:19 8 +0:39 7 +1:28 5 +1:15
6 Ben Ainslie 35 Great Britain GBR 6 +1:27 7 +0:10 7 +0:19 4 +0:30 8 +1:33 6 +1:25
7 Ivan Kljaković-Gašpić 28 Croatia CRO 7 +1:30 14 +0:27 11 +0:35 6 +0:34 10 +1:38 9 +1:32
8 Tapio Nirkko 27 Finland FIN 8 +1:32 9 +0:14 10 +0:34 13 +0:49 12 +1:52 7 +1:29
9 Giannis Mittakis 22 Greece GRE 9 +1:37 3 +0:03 2 +0:08 7 +0:36 5 +1:19 10 +1:33
10 Deniss Karpak 26 Estonia EST 10 +1:44 10 +0:17 9 +0:31 9 +0:41 11 +1:43 12 +1:46
11 Rafael Trujillo 36 Spain ESP 11 +1:47 8 +0:12 8 +0:26 11 +0:43 6 +1:25 11 +1:44
12 Zach Railey 28 United States USA 12 +1:52 11 +0:21 13 +0:36 12 +0:44 14 +2:04 13 +1:49
13 Daniel Birgmark 39 Sweden SWE 13 +1:58 21 +0:52 19 +1:07 15 +1:11 17 +2:19 14 +1:56
14 Jorge Zarif 19 Brazil BRA 14 +2:03 18 +0:40 18 +1:04 16 +1:11 13 +1:57 15 +2:02
15T Brendan Casey 35 Australia AUS 15 +1:33 5 +0:06 4 +0:15 10 +0:43 9 +1:34 8 +1:29 DPI
15T Gregory Douglas 22 Canada CAN 15 +2:07 15 +0:33 15 +0:44 14 +0:58 15 +2:12 16 +2:05
17 Piotr Kula 25 Poland POL 17 +2:10 16 +0:35 16 +1:01 19 +1:22 16 +2:17 17 +2:09
18 Alican Kaynar 23 Turkey TUR 18 +2:44 17 +0:39 17 +1:01 18 +1:21 18 +2:33 18 +2:36
19 Oleksiy Borysov 29 Ukraine UKR 19 +2:53 22 +0:53 22 +1:10 24 +1:42 22 +2:59 19 +2:52
20 Gong Lei 29 China CHN 20 +2:58 19 +0:42 20 +1:09 21 +1:32 20 +2:36 20 +2:57
21 Michal Maier 48 Czech Republic CZE 21 +3:03 12 +0:25 12 +0:36 17 +1:15 19 +2:34 21 +2:59
22 Eduard Skornyakov 31 Russia RUS 22 +3:07 23 +0:58 23 +1:14 20 +1:27 21 +2:50 22 +3:03
23 Florian Raudaschl 34 Austria AUT 23 +3:19 24 +1:10 24 +1:19 22 +1:35 24 +3:25 23 +3:18
24 Filippo Baldassari 24 Italy ITA 24 +3:32 20 +0:44 21 +1:10 23 +1:35 23 +3:14 24 +3:28