You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2012 London > Sailing > Men's One Person Heavyweight Dinghy

Sailing at the 2012 London Summer Games:

Men's One Person Heavyweight Dinghy Race Five

Sailing at the 2012 Summer Games:

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): Weymouth and Portland National Sailing Academy, Isle of Portland
Date Started: July 31, 2012
Date Finished: July 31, 2012

Gold: GBR Ben Ainslie
Silver: DEN Jonas Høgh Christensen
Bronze: FRA Jonathan Lobert

Race Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS T/M M1R M1M M2R M2M M3R M3M M4R M4M M5R M5M
1 Jonas Høgh Christensen 31 Denmark DEN 1 57:22 1 16:02 1 20:20 1 29:37 1 45:27 1 56:19
2 Zach Railey 28 United States USA 2 +0:23 5 +0:20 4 +0:25 3 +0:15 2 +0:20 2 +0:18
3 Tapio Nirkko 27 Finland FIN 3 +0:26 6 +0:22 6 +0:31 2 +0:12 4 +0:34 3 +0:28
4 Ben Ainslie 35 Great Britain GBR 4 +0:33 3 +0:15 3 +0:12 4 +0:18 5 +0:37 4 +0:33
5 Ivan Kljaković-Gašpić 28 Croatia CRO 5 +0:45 20 +1:02 19 +1:10 7 +0:27 7 +0:53 5 +0:44
6 Jonathan Lobert 27 France FRA 6 +0:54 15 +0:47 14 +0:58 12 +0:47 9 +1:00 6 +0:46
7 Rafael Trujillo 36 Spain ESP 7 +0:56 2 +0:07 2 +0:12 6 +0:26 3 +0:27 7 +0:50
8 Vasilij Žbogar 36 Slovenia SLO 8 +1:01 9 +0:30 9 +0:37 9 +0:39 6 +0:49 8 +0:54
9 Daniel Birgmark 39 Sweden SWE 9 +1:07 10 +0:33 10 +0:43 5 +0:25 8 +0:55 9 +1:02
10 Brendan Casey 35 Australia AUS 10 +1:11 17 +0:50 16 +1:03 18 +1:05 11 +1:05 10 +1:11
11 Deniss Karpak 26 Estonia EST 11 +1:34 7 +0:26 7 +0:36 8 +0:28 15 +1:42 11 +1:37
12 Gregory Douglas 22 Canada CAN 12 +1:39 14 +0:42 15 +1:00 11 +0:45 12 +1:10 12 +1:37
13 Piotr Kula 25 Poland POL 13 +1:42 13 +0:39 13 +0:58 17 +0:58 14 +1:37 13 +1:39
14 Filippo Baldassari 24 Italy ITA 14 +1:56 4 +0:17 5 +0:29 10 +0:43 10 +1:04 14 +1:54
15 Oleksiy Borysov 29 Ukraine UKR 15 +2:10 16 +0:48 17 +1:04 13 +0:51 16 +1:46 15 +2:10
16 Jorge Zarif 19 Brazil BRA 16 +2:33 18 +0:54 20 +1:12 19 +1:15 19 +2:15 16 +2:12
17 Daniel Slater 36 New Zealand NZL 17 +2:37 8 +0:30 8 +0:37 16 +0:57 18 +2:00 18 +2:37
18 Michal Maier 48 Czech Republic CZE 18 +2:46 19 +0:56 18 +1:06 20 +1:19 17 +1:54 19 +2:42
19 Eduard Skornyakov 31 Russia RUS 19 +3:18 12 +0:37 11 +0:47 15 +0:53 20 +2:23 20 +3:15
20 Pieter-Jan Postma 30 Netherlands NED 20 +9:46 23 +7:26 21 +7:39 21 +8:07 21 +8:14 21 +9:45
AC Florian Raudaschl 34 Austria AUT 25 OCS
AC Gong Lei 29 China CHN 25 22 +1:18 OCS
AC Giannis Mittakis 22 Greece GRE 25 21 +1:06 OCS
AC Alican Kaynar 23 Turkey TUR 25 +2:17 11 +0:34 12 +0:54 14 +0:52 13 +1:15 17 +2:16 DNE