You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2012 London > Rowing > Women's Single Sculls

Rowing at the 2012 London Summer Games:

Women's Single Sculls Round One

Rowing at the 2012 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): Eton Dorney, Windsor
Date Started: July 28, 2012
Date Finished: July 28, 2012
Format: Top four in each heat advanced to Quarter-Finals.

Gold: CZE Mirka Knapková
Silver: DEN Fie Udby Erichsen
Bronze: AUS Kim Crow

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 5cT 5cR 1kT 1kR 1.5kT 1.5kR 5c-1kT 5c-1kR 1-1.5kT 1-1.5kR 1.5-2kT 1.5-2kR
1 Emma Twigg 25 New Zealand NZL 7:40.24 1:52.16 1 3:46.26 1 5:42.30 1 1:54.10 2 1:56.04 1 1:57.94 1 Q
2 Donata Vištartaitė 23 Lithuania LTU 7:43.07 1:54.26 3 3:47.96 2 5:44.38 2 1:53.70 1 1:56.42 2 1:58.69 2 Q
3 Sanita Pušpure 30 Ireland IRL 7:49.35 1:53.18 2 3:50.53 3 5:49.92 3 1:57.35 3 1:59.39 3 1:59.43 3 Q
4 Kissya Costa 30 Brazil BRA 8:07.75 1:59.11 5 4:02.25 5 6:06.89 5 2:03.14 5 2:04.64 4 2:00.86 4 Q
5 Lucía Palermo 26 Argentina ARG 8:07.89 1:57.41 4 3:58.93 4 6:03.88 4 2:01.52 4 2:04.95 5 2:04.01 5
6 Soulmaz Abbasi 28 Iran IRI 8:17.46 2:04.35 6 4:07.50 6 6:12.47 6 2:03.15 6 2:04.97 6 2:04.99 6

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 5cT 5cR 1kT 1kR 1.5kT 1.5kR 5c-1kT 5c-1kR 1-1.5kT 1-1.5kR 1.5-2kT 1.5-2kR
1 Kim Crow 26 Australia AUS 7:41.18 1:47.56 1 3:42.86 1 5:41.78 1 1:55.30 1 1:58.92 1 1:59.40 4 Q
2 Nataliya Lialchuk-Mustafeyeva 26 Azerbaijan AZE 7:46.01 1:50.49 2 3:48.51 2 5:48.53 2 1:58.02 2 2:00.02 2 1:57.48 3 Q
3 Micheen Thornycroft 25 Zimbabwe ZIM 7:47.10 1:51.97 3 3:50.56 3 5:50.75 3 1:58.59 4 2:00.19 3 1:56.35 1 Q
4 Yariulvis Cobas 21 Cuba CUB 7:48.58 1:52.76 5 3:50.85 4 5:51.50 4 1:58.09 3 2:00.65 4 1:57.08 2 Q
5 Camila Vargas 25 El Salvador ESA 8:01.60 1:52.15 4 3:55.32 5 6:01.35 5 2:03.17 5 2:06.03 6 2:00.25 6
6 Kim Ye-Ji 17 South Korea KOR 8:04.68 1:55.87 6 4:00.67 6 6:04.93 6 2:04.80 6 2:04.26 5 1:59.75 5

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 5cT 5cR 1kT 1kR 1.5kT 1.5kR 5c-1kT 5c-1kR 1-1.5kT 1-1.5kR 1.5-2kT 1.5-2kR
1 Mirka Knapková 31 Czech Republic CZE 7:24.17 1:47.98 1 3:38.75 1 5:31.89 1 1:50.77 1 1:53.14 1 1:52.28 1 Q
2 Fie Udby Erichsen 27 Denmark DEN 7:29.37 1:48.73 2 3:41.72 2 5:36.37 2 1:52.99 2 1:54.65 2 1:53.00 2 Q
3 Marie-Louise Dräger 31 Germany GER 7:44.23 1:49.54 3 3:46.04 3 5:45.29 3 1:56.50 3 1:59.25 3 1:58.94 3 Q
4 Phuttharaksa Nikree 38 Thailand THA 7:52.62 1:53.20 4 3:52.76 4 5:52.86 4 1:59.56 4 2:00.10 4 1:59.76 4 Q
5 Svetlana Germanovich 25 Kazakhstan KAZ 8:01.94 1:54.62 5 3:54.38 5 5:58.92 5 1:59.76 5 2:04.54 5 2:03.02 5
6 Racha Soula 18 Tunisia TUN 8:19.31 1:56.34 6 4:04.26 6 6:13.61 6 2:07.92 6 2:09.35 6 2:05.70 6

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 5cT 5cR 1kT 1kR 1.5kT 1.5kR 5c-1kT 5c-1kR 1-1.5kT 1-1.5kR 1.5-2kT 1.5-2kR
1 Zhang Xiuyun 36 China CHN 7:21.49 1:45.11 1 3:35.31 1 5:27.91 1 1:50.20 1 1:52.60 1 1:53.58 1 Q
2 Frida Svensson 30 Sweden SWE 7:32.61 1:49.08 2 3:42.76 2 5:36.74 2 1:53.68 2 1:53.98 2 1:55.87 2 Q
3 Gabriela Mosqueira Benitez 22 Paraguay PAR 7:52.07 1:50.99 3 3:49.35 3 5:49.91 3 1:58.36 3 2:00.56 4 2:02.16 4 Q
4 Haruna Sakakibara 18 Japan JPN 7:52.98 1:51.91 4 3:51.44 4 5:51.96 4 1:59.53 4 2:00.52 3 2:01.02 3 Q
5 Zin Latt Shwe 26 Myanmar MYA 8:10.15 1:57.74 5 4:01.05 5 6:05.96 5 2:03.31 5 2:04.91 5 2:04.19 5

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 5cT 5cR 1kT 1kR 1.5kT 1.5kR 5c-1kT 5c-1kR 1-1.5kT 1-1.5kR 1.5-2kT 1.5-2kR
1 Yekaterina Khodatovich-Karsten 40 Belarus BLR 7:30.31 1:48.30 1 3:42.34 1 5:37.30 1 1:54.04 2 1:54.96 3 1:53.01 1 Q
2 Yuliya Levina 39 Russia RUS 7:32.06 1:49.52 2 3:43.98 2 5:38.90 2 1:54.46 3 1:54.92 2 1:53.16 2 Q
3 Gevvie Stone 27 United States USA 7:33.68 1:52.09 3 3:45.87 3 5:40.45 3 1:53.78 1 1:54.58 1 1:53.23 3 Q
4 Debora Oakley 31 Mexico MEX 8:00.17 1:53.90 5 3:53.48 4 5:56.52 4 1:59.58 4 2:03.04 4 2:03.65 4 Q
5 Amina Rouba 25 Algeria ALG 8:15.94 1:53.29 4 3:54.60 5 6:04.58 5 2:01.31 5 2:09.98 5 2:11.36 5