Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Single Sculls

Rowing at the 2012 London Summer Games:

Women's Single Sculls Quarter-Finals

Rowing at the 2012 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): Eton Dorney, Windsor
Date Started: July 31, 2012
Date Finished: July 31, 2012
Format: Top three in each heat advanced to Semi-Finals; all others to Semi-Finals C/D.

Gold: CZE Mirka Knapková
Silver: DEN Fie Udby Erichsen
Bronze: AUS Kim Crow

Quarter-final Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 5cT 5cR 1kT 1kR 1.5kT 1.5kR 5c-1kT 5c-1kR 1-1.5kT 1-1.5kR 1.5-2kT 1.5-2kR
1 Kim Crow 26 Australia AUS 7:34.29 1:49.14 1 3:41.63 1 5:36.48 1 1:52.49 1 1:54.85 1 1:57.81 1 Q
2 Emma Twigg 25 New Zealand NZL 7:39.07 1:50.23 2 3:43.82 2 5:39.96 2 1:53.59 2 1:56.14 2 1:59.11 2 Q
3 Marie-Louise Dräger 31 Germany GER 7:52.17 1:52.72 3 3:50.22 3 5:50.65 3 1:57.50 3 2:00.43 3 2:01.52 3 Q
4 Debora Oakley 31 Mexico MEX 8:10.97 1:56.72 4 3:59.46 4 6:04.61 4 2:02.74 4 2:05.15 4 2:06.36 5
5 Gabriela Mosqueira Benitez 22 Paraguay PAR 8:14.36 1:57.37 5 4:01.27 5 6:08.85 5 2:03.90 5 2:07.58 5 2:05.51 4
6 Soulmaz Abbasi 28 Iran IRI 8:27.28 2:03.18 6 4:10.53 6 6:20.34 6 2:07.35 6 2:09.81 6 2:06.94 6

Quarter-final Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 5cT 5cR 1kT 1kR 1.5kT 1.5kR 5c-1kT 5c-1kR 1-1.5kT 1-1.5kR 1.5-2kT 1.5-2kR
1 Mirka Knapková 31 Czech Republic CZE 7:35.35 1:49.39 1 3:41.88 1 5:37.30 1 1:52.49 1 1:55.42 1 1:58.05 4 Q
2 Gevvie Stone 27 United States USA 7:39.67 1:52.57 5 3:47.36 3 5:44.35 3 1:54.79 2 1:56.99 2 1:55.32 1 Q
3 Frida Svensson 30 Sweden SWE 7:40.64 1:50.20 2 3:45.29 2 5:43.99 2 1:55.09 3 1:58.70 3 1:56.65 3 Q
4 Sanita Pušpure 30 Ireland IRL 7:44.19 1:50.90 3 3:48.46 4 5:47.86 4 1:57.56 4 1:59.40 4 1:56.33 2
5 Yariulvis Cobas 21 Cuba CUB 7:56.89 1:51.37 4 3:49.36 5 5:52.73 5 1:57.99 5 2:03.37 5 2:04.16 6
6 Camila Vargas 25 El Salvador ESA 8:07.67 1:55.80 6 3:58.50 6 6:04.05 6 2:02.70 6 2:05.55 6 2:03.62 5

Quarter-final Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 5cT 5cR 1kT 1kR 1.5kT 1.5kR 5c-1kT 5c-1kR 1-1.5kT 1-1.5kR 1.5-2kT 1.5-2kR
1 Zhang Xiuyun 36 China CHN 7:39.58 1:47.98 1 3:44.71 1 5:41.45 1 1:56.73 2 1:56.74 1 1:58.13 2 Q
2 Yuliya Levina 39 Russia RUS 7:41.28 1:51.75 3 3:47.70 2 5:46.07 2 1:55.95 1 1:58.37 3 1:55.21 1 Q
3 Donata Vištartaitė 23 Lithuania LTU 7:45.68 1:51.47 2 3:48.45 3 5:46.68 3 1:56.98 3 1:58.23 2 1:59.00 3 Q
4 Micheen Thornycroft 25 Zimbabwe ZIM 7:56.66 1:52.35 4 3:52.37 4 5:54.49 4 2:00.02 4 2:02.12 4 2:02.17 4
5 Lucía Palermo 26 Argentina ARG 8:06.47 1:55.72 6 4:00.49 6 6:03.45 5 2:04.77 6 2:02.96 5 2:03.02 5
6 Phuttharaksa Nikree 38 Thailand THA 8:16.50 1:54.93 5 3:57.95 5 6:06.73 6 2:03.02 5 2:08.78 6 2:09.77 6

Quarter-final Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 5cT 5cR 1kT 1kR 1.5kT 1.5kR 5c-1kT 5c-1kR 1-1.5kT 1-1.5kR 1.5-2kT 1.5-2kR
1 Fie Udby Erichsen 27 Denmark DEN 7:38.93 1:51.30 1 3:46.55 1 5:43.08 1 1:55.25 2 1:56.53 2 1:55.85 1 Q
2 Yekaterina Khodatovich-Karsten 40 Belarus BLR 7:42.00 1:52.11 2 3:47.27 2 5:43.62 2 1:55.16 1 1:56.35 1 1:58.38 2 Q
3 Nataliya Lialchuk-Mustafeyeva 26 Azerbaijan AZE 8:00.26 1:53.73 3 3:52.58 3 5:55.33 3 1:58.85 3 2:02.75 3 2:04.93 4 Q
4 Kim Ye-Ji 17 South Korea KOR 8:08.39 1:54.34 4 3:56.43 4 6:02.84 4 2:02.09 4 2:06.41 4 2:05.55 5
5 Kissya Costa 30 Brazil BRA 8:12.26 1:57.63 6 4:04.40 6 6:10.81 6 2:06.77 6 2:06.41 4 2:01.45 3
6 Haruna Sakakibara 18 Japan JPN 8:12.85 1:57.06 5 3:59.87 5 6:06.90 5 2:02.81 5 2:07.03 6 2:05.95 6