Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Single Sculls

Rowing at the 2012 London Summer Games:

Men's Single Sculls Round One

Rowing at the 2012 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): Eton Dorney, Windsor
Date Started: July 28, 2012
Date Finished: July 28, 2012
Format: Top three in each heat advanced to Quarter-Finals.

Gold: NZL Mahé Drysdale
Silver: CZE Ondřej Synek
Bronze: GBR Alan Campbell

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 5cT 5cR 1kT 1kR 1.5kT 1.5kR 5c-1kT 5c-1kR 1-1.5kT 1-1.5kR 1.5-2kT 1.5-2kR
1 Tim Maeyens 30 Belgium BEL 6:42.52 1:37.82 3 3:18.73 2 5:00.43 1 1:40.91 1 1:41.70 1 1:42.09 1 Q
2 Ángel Founier 24 Cuba CUB 6:46.35 1:36.20 1 3:17.99 1 5:00.62 2 1:41.79 2 1:42.63 2 1:45.73 3 Q
3 Patrick Loliger 27 Mexico MEX 6:51.78 1:36.49 2 3:19.61 3 5:03.79 3 1:43.12 3 1:44.18 3 1:47.99 4 Q
4 Sawarn Singh 22 India IND 6:54.04 1:39.25 4 3:23.89 4 5:10.00 4 1:44.64 4 1:46.11 4 1:44.04 2
5 Óscar Vásquez 25 Chile CHI 7:06.33 1:39.51 5 3:26.15 5 5:15.90 5 1:46.64 5 1:49.75 5 1:50.43 5
6 Mohsen Shadi 24 Iran IRI 7:27.42 1:46.09 6 3:39.50 6 5:33.53 6 1:53.41 6 1:54.03 6 1:53.89 6

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 5cT 5cR 1kT 1kR 1.5kT 1.5kR 5c-1kT 5c-1kR 1-1.5kT 1-1.5kR 1.5-2kT 1.5-2kR
1 Marcel Hacker 35 Germany GER 6:43.80 1:35.84 1 3:17.93 1 5:01.97 1 1:42.09 1 1:44.04 1 1:41.83 4 Q
2 Santiago Fernández 35 Argentina ARG 6:46.03 1:38.70 3 3:22.07 3 5:06.18 3 1:43.37 4 1:44.11 2 1:39.85 2 Q
3 Henrik Victor Stephansen 23 Denmark DEN 6:46.32 1:40.05 4 3:22.47 4 5:07.21 4 1:42.42 2 1:44.74 3 1:39.11 1 Q
4 Mindaugas Griškonis 26 Lithuania LTU 6:46.56 1:36.41 2 3:19.74 2 5:04.90 2 1:43.33 3 1:45.16 4 1:41.66 3
5 Víctor Aspillaga 27 Peru PER 7:13.79 1:43.62 6 3:33.05 6 5:23.62 5 1:49.43 5 1:50.57 5 1:50.17 5
6 So Sau Wah 26 Hong Kong HKG 7:15.91 1:40.66 5 3:31.13 5 5:23.85 6 1:50.47 6 1:52.72 6 1:52.06 6

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 5cT 5cR 1kT 1kR 1.5kT 1.5kR 5c-1kT 5c-1kR 1-1.5kT 1-1.5kR 1.5-2kT 1.5-2kR
1 Lassi Karonen 36 Sweden SWE 6:45.42 1:39.02 2 3:19.03 1 5:00.71 1 1:40.01 1 1:41.68 1 1:44.71 2 Q
2 Aleksandr Aleksandrov 22 Azerbaijan AZE 6:49.81 1:38.77 1 3:19.23 2 5:05.33 2 1:40.46 2 1:46.10 3 1:44.48 1 Q
3 Mathias Raymond 26 Monaco MON 6:58.60 1:42.06 3 3:28.42 4 5:12.68 3 1:46.36 4 1:44.26 2 1:45.92 3 Q
4 Anderson Nocetti 38 Brazil BRA 7:03.78 1:42.40 4 3:28.10 3 5:14.97 4 1:45.70 3 1:46.87 4 1:48.81 4
5 James Fraser-Mackenzie 19 Zimbabwe ZIM 7:16.83 1:42.88 5 3:31.14 5 5:21.49 5 1:48.26 5 1:50.35 5 1:55.34 5
6 Paul Etia Ndoumbè 28 Cameroon CMR 7:29.77 1:43.24 6 3:36.76 6 5:34.16 6 1:53.52 6 1:57.40 6 1:55.61 6

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 5cT 5cR 1kT 1kR 1.5kT 1.5kR 5c-1kT 5c-1kR 1-1.5kT 1-1.5kR 1.5-2kT 1.5-2kR
1 Mahé Drysdale 33 New Zealand NZL 6:49.69 1:38.10 1 3:19.98 1 5:02.81 1 1:41.88 1 1:42.83 1 1:46.88 1 Q
2 Olaf Tufte 36 Norway NOR 7:00.90 1:40.86 3 3:25.81 3 5:12.32 2 1:44.95 2 1:46.51 2 1:48.58 2 Q
3 Nour El Din Hassanein 23 Egypt EGY 7:06.17 1:39.47 2 3:25.31 2 5:14.66 3 1:45.84 3 1:49.35 3 1:51.51 3 Q
4 Roberto López 18 El Salvador ESA 7:23.75 1:46.07 4 3:38.06 4 5:30.52 4 1:51.99 4 1:52.46 4 1:53.23 4
5 Hamadou Issaka 35 Niger NIG 8:25.56 2:02.68 5 4:09.88 5 6:18.14 5 2:07.20 5 2:08.26 5 2:07.42 5

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 5cT 5cR 1kT 1kR 1.5kT 1.5kR 5c-1kT 5c-1kR 1-1.5kT 1-1.5kR 1.5-2kT 1.5-2kR
1 Alan Campbell 29 Great Britain GBR 6:47.62 1:36.52 1 3:19.91 1 5:03.18 1 1:43.39 1 1:43.27 1 1:44.44 3 Q
2 Zhang Liang 25 China CHN 6:50.71 1:39.40 2 3:23.23 2 5:08.27 2 1:43.83 2 1:45.04 2 1:42.44 1 Q
3 Michał Słoma 30 Poland POL 6:54.58 1:41.00 4 3:24.91 3 5:10.91 3 1:43.91 3 1:46.00 3 1:43.67 2 Q
4 Kim Dong-Yong 21 South Korea KOR 7:05.24 1:39.78 3 3:26.21 4 5:15.05 4 1:46.43 4 1:48.84 4 1:50.19 4
5 Vladislav Yakovlev 19 Kazakhstan KAZ 7:16.34 1:41.23 5 3:31.65 5 5:24.98 5 1:50.42 5 1:53.33 5 1:51.36 5

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 5cT 5cR 1kT 1kR 1.5kT 1.5kR 5c-1kT 5c-1kR 1-1.5kT 1-1.5kR 1.5-2kT 1.5-2kR
1 Ondřej Synek 29 Czech Republic CZE 6:53.23 1:38.05 2 3:20.82 1 5:03.64 1 1:42.77 1 1:42.82 1 1:49.59 2 Q
2 Mario Vekić 29 Croatia CRO 7:02.63 1:37.30 1 3:21.39 2 5:10.15 2 1:44.09 2 1:48.76 2 1:52.48 5 Q
3 Ken Jurkowski 30 United States USA 7:08.49 1:39.29 3 3:25.83 3 5:17.45 3 1:46.54 3 1:51.62 3 1:51.04 4 Q
4 Wang Ming-Hui 26 Chinese Taipei TPE 7:15.77 1:42.63 4 3:32.74 4 5:25.42 4 1:50.11 4 1:52.68 4 1:50.35 3
5 Aymen Mejri 23 Tunisia TUN 7:21.64 1:46.33 5 3:39.16 5 5:32.23 5 1:52.83 5 1:53.07 5 1:49.41 1