Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Single Sculls

Rowing at the 2012 London Summer Games:

Men's Single Sculls Quarter-Finals

Rowing at the 2012 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): Eton Dorney, Windsor
Date Started: July 31, 2012
Date Finished: July 31, 2012
Format: Top three in each heat advanced to Semi-Finals; all others to Semi-Finals C/D.

Gold: NZL Mahé Drysdale
Silver: CZE Ondřej Synek
Bronze: GBR Alan Campbell

Quarter-final Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 5cT 5cR 1kT 1kR 1.5kT 1.5kR 5c-1kT 5c-1kR 1-1.5kT 1-1.5kR 1.5-2kT 1.5-2kR
1 Mahé Drysdale 33 New Zealand NZL 6:54.86 1:41.60 2 3:26.28 1 5:11.13 1 1:44.68 2 1:44.85 1 1:43.73 1 Q
2 Tim Maeyens 30 Belgium BEL 6:56.65 1:42.91 5 3:27.37 3 5:12.41 3 1:44.46 1 1:45.04 2 1:44.24 2 Q
3 Mindaugas Griškonis 26 Lithuania LTU 7:00.80 1:40.95 1 3:27.06 2 5:12.14 2 1:46.11 3 1:45.08 3 1:48.66 3 Q
4 Mario Vekić 29 Croatia CRO 7:05.78 1:43.27 6 3:29.62 4 5:15.50 4 1:46.35 4 1:45.88 4 1:50.28 4
5 Michał Słoma 30 Poland POL 7:21.55 1:41.83 3 3:33.33 6 5:24.91 5 1:51.50 6 1:51.58 5 1:56.64 5
6 Óscar Vásquez 25 Chile CHI 7:24.07 1:42.54 4 3:32.29 5 5:26.25 6 1:49.75 5 1:53.96 6 1:57.82 6

Quarter-final Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 5cT 5cR 1kT 1kR 1.5kT 1.5kR 5c-1kT 5c-1kR 1-1.5kT 1-1.5kR 1.5-2kT 1.5-2kR
1 Alan Campbell 29 Great Britain GBR 6:52.10 1:39.88 1 3:23.21 1 5:07.40 1 1:43.33 1 1:44.19 1 1:44.70 3 Q
2 Marcel Hacker 35 Germany GER 6:54.18 1:40.75 2 3:25.73 2 5:11.01 2 1:44.98 3 1:45.28 2 1:43.17 1 Q
3 Aleksandr Aleksandrov 22 Azerbaijan AZE 6:56.36 1:41.83 3 3:25.91 3 5:11.92 3 1:44.08 2 1:46.01 3 1:44.44 2 Q
4 Patrick Loliger 27 Mexico MEX 7:00.20 1:42.13 4 3:28.44 4 5:14.64 4 1:46.31 4 1:46.20 4 1:45.56 4
5 Kim Dong-Yong 21 South Korea KOR 7:16.22 1:43.16 5 3:29.76 5 5:21.83 5 1:46.60 5 1:52.07 6 1:54.39 6
6 Anderson Nocetti 38 Brazil BRA 7:17.37 1:45.73 6 3:34.75 6 5:26.54 6 1:49.02 6 1:51.79 5 1:50.83 5

Quarter-final Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 5cT 5cR 1kT 1kR 1.5kT 1.5kR 5c-1kT 5c-1kR 1-1.5kT 1-1.5kR 1.5-2kT 1.5-2kR
1 Lassi Karonen 36 Sweden SWE 6:57.06 1:40.59 1 3:24.66 1 5:09.50 1 1:44.07 1 1:44.84 1 1:47.56 3 Q
2 Santiago Fernández 35 Argentina ARG 7:01.57 1:41.46 3 3:27.13 2 5:14.46 2 1:45.67 3 1:47.33 3 1:47.11 1 Q
3 Zhang Liang 25 China CHN 7:02.03 1:42.04 5 3:27.52 3 5:14.70 3 1:45.48 2 1:47.18 2 1:47.33 2 Q
4 Sawarn Singh 22 India IND 7:11.59 1:41.22 2 3:27.99 4 5:18.91 4 1:46.77 5 1:50.92 4 1:52.68 4
5 Ken Jurkowski 30 United States USA 7:18.27 1:41.71 4 3:29.80 6 5:24.06 5 1:48.09 6 1:54.26 5 1:54.21 5
6 Nour El Din Hassanein 23 Egypt EGY 7:23.12 1:42.31 6 3:28.95 5 5:24.67 6 1:46.64 4 1:55.72 6 1:58.45 6

Quarter-final Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 5cT 5cR 1kT 1kR 1.5kT 1.5kR 5c-1kT 5c-1kR 1-1.5kT 1-1.5kR 1.5-2kT 1.5-2kR
1 Ondřej Synek 29 Czech Republic CZE 6:53.32 1:40.45 1 3:25.02 1 5:09.68 1 1:44.57 1 1:44.66 2 1:43.64 4 Q
2 Ángel Founier 24 Cuba CUB 6:54.12 1:42.91 3 3:27.80 2 5:12.12 2 1:44.89 2 1:44.32 1 1:42.00 3 Q
3 Olaf Tufte 36 Norway NOR 6:55.36 1:42.67 2 3:28.11 3 5:13.55 3 1:45.44 4 1:45.44 4 1:41.81 2 Q
4 Henrik Victor Stephansen 23 Denmark DEN 6:55.95 1:43.73 5 3:28.95 4 5:14.20 4 1:45.22 3 1:45.25 3 1:41.75 1
5 Mathias Raymond 26 Monaco MON 7:20.16 1:43.17 4 3:33.55 5 5:26.72 5 1:50.38 5 1:53.17 5 1:53.44 5
6 Mohsen Shadi 24 Iran IRI 7:32.72 1:46.82 6 3:39.32 6 5:35.84 6 1:52.50 6 1:56.52 6 1:56.88 6