You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2012 London > Rowing > Men's Single Sculls

Rowing at the 2012 London Summer Games:

Men's Single Sculls Final Round

Rowing at the 2012 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): Eton Dorney, Windsor
Date Started: August 3, 2012
Date Finished: August 3, 2012

Gold: NZL Mahé Drysdale
Silver: CZE Ondřej Synek
Bronze: GBR Alan Campbell

Final Round A Final

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 5cT 5cR 1kT 1kR 1.5kT 1.5kR 5c-1kT 5c-1kR 1-1.5kT 1-1.5kR 1.5-2kT 1.5-2kR
1 Mahé Drysdale 33 New Zealand NZL 6:57.82 1:44.49 4 3:30.69 1 5:14.51 1 1:46.20 2 1:43.82 1 1:43.31 2
2 Ondřej Synek 29 Czech Republic CZE 6:59.37 1:43.91 2 3:30.88 2 5:15.91 2 1:46.97 3 1:45.03 2 1:43.46 3
3 Alan Campbell 29 Great Britain GBR 7:03.28 1:44.11 3 3:31.92 3 5:19.06 4 1:47.81 4 1:47.14 4 1:44.22 4
4 Lassi Karonen 36 Sweden SWE 7:04.04 1:43.70 1 3:32.40 4 5:18.79 3 1:48.70 5 1:46.39 3 1:45.25 5
5 Aleksandr Aleksandrov 22 Azerbaijan AZE 7:09.42 1:46.86 6 3:32.61 5 5:23.33 5 1:45.75 1 1:50.72 5 1:46.09 6
6 Marcel Hacker 35 Germany GER 7:10.21 1:44.78 5 3:35.18 6 5:27.21 6 1:50.40 6 1:52.03 6 1:43.00 1

Final Round B Final

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 5cT 5cR 1kT 1kR 1.5kT 1.5kR 5c-1kT 5c-1kR 1-1.5kT 1-1.5kR 1.5-2kT 1.5-2kR
1 Ángel Founier 24 Cuba CUB 7:11.17 1:45.66 4 3:37.22 2 5:25.71 1 1:51.56 1 1:48.49 1 1:45.46 1
2 Mindaugas Griškonis 26 Lithuania LTU 7:15.32 1:44.52 1 3:36.99 1 5:27.71 2 1:52.47 3 1:50.72 2 1:47.61 3
3 Olaf Tufte 36 Norway NOR 7:18.15 1:47.91 6 3:40.36 5 5:32.22 5 1:52.45 2 1:51.86 3 1:45.93 2
4 Santiago Fernández 35 Argentina ARG 7:20.40 1:44.94 2 3:37.58 3 5:31.28 4 1:52.64 4 1:53.70 5 1:49.12 4
5 Zhang Liang 25 China CHN 7:25.64 1:45.18 3 3:38.13 4 5:30.87 3 1:52.95 5 1:52.74 4 1:54.77 6
6 Tim Maeyens 30 Belgium BEL 7:27.51 1:47.64 5 3:41.14 6 5:36.15 6 1:53.50 6 1:55.01 6 1:51.36 5

Final Round C Final

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 5cT 5cR 1kT 1kR 1.5kT 1.5kR 5c-1kT 5c-1kR 1-1.5kT 1-1.5kR 1.5-2kT 1.5-2kR
1 Henrik Victor Stephansen 23 Denmark DEN 7:19.62 1:49.03 4 3:37.22 2 5:30.54 2 1:48.19 1 1:53.32 1 1:49.08 1
2 Patrick Loliger 27 Mexico MEX 7:20.10 1:47.25 1 3:36.94 1 5:30.27 1 1:49.69 3 1:53.33 2 1:49.83 2
3 Mario Vekić 29 Croatia CRO 7:27.60 1:48.67 3 3:38.14 3 5:33.73 3 1:49.47 2 1:55.59 3 1:53.87 5
4 Sawarn Singh 22 India IND 7:29.66 1:48.07 2 3:40.40 4 5:38.03 4 1:52.33 5 1:57.63 4 1:51.63 3
5 Michał Słoma 30 Poland POL 7:34.98 1:50.13 6 3:41.87 5 5:40.61 5 1:51.74 4 1:58.74 5 1:54.37 6
6 Mathias Raymond 26 Monaco MON 7:36.35 1:49.75 5 3:44.03 6 5:44.17 6 1:54.28 6 2:00.14 6 1:52.18 4

Final Round D Final

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 5cT 5cR 1kT 1kR 1.5kT 1.5kR 5c-1kT 5c-1kR 1-1.5kT 1-1.5kR 1.5-2kT 1.5-2kR
1 Anderson Nocetti 38 Brazil BRA 7:25.03 1:47.98 4 3:40.38 4 5:34.97 3 1:52.40 2 1:54.59 2 1:50.06 1
2 Nour El Din Hassanein 23 Egypt EGY 7:27.19 1:43.80 1 3:35.69 1 5:29.98 1 1:51.89 1 1:54.29 1 1:57.21 4
3 Kim Dong-Yong 21 South Korea KOR 7:27.94 1:45.80 3 3:38.24 2 5:33.61 2 1:52.44 3 1:55.37 3 1:54.33 3
4 Mohsen Shadi 24 Iran IRI 7:31.42 1:45.71 2 3:39.77 3 5:37.93 4 1:54.06 5 1:58.16 5 1:53.49 2
5 Óscar Vásquez 25 Chile CHI 7:36.79 1:48.06 5 3:41.40 5 5:38.01 5 1:53.34 4 1:56.61 4 1:58.78 5

Final Round E Final

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 5cT 5cR 1kT 1kR 1.5kT 1.5kR 5c-1kT 5c-1kR 1-1.5kT 1-1.5kR 1.5-2kT 1.5-2kR
1 So Sau Wah 26 Hong Kong HKG 7:29.35 1:47.11 1 3:39.00 1 5:35.66 1 1:51.89 1 1:56.66 2 1:53.69 2
2 Wang Ming-Hui 26 Chinese Taipei TPE 7:33.28 1:49.08 4 3:41.83 2 5:38.04 2 1:52.75 2 1:56.21 1 1:55.24 4
3 Víctor Aspillaga 27 Peru PER 7:35.88 1:50.45 6 3:44.58 6 5:42.55 4 1:54.13 4 1:57.97 3 1:53.33 1
4 Vladislav Yakovlev 19 Kazakhstan KAZ 7:36.14 1:47.45 2 3:42.44 3 5:41.20 3 1:54.99 5 1:58.76 4 1:54.94 3
5 Roberto López 18 El Salvador ESA 7:41.32 1:47.85 3 3:43.92 5 5:42.85 5 1:56.07 6 1:58.93 5 1:58.47 5
6 James Fraser-Mackenzie 19 Zimbabwe ZIM 7:46.49 1:49.38 5 3:43.07 4 5:44.25 6 1:53.69 3 2:01.18 6 2:02.24 6

Final Round F Final

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 5cT 5cR 1kT 1kR 1.5kT 1.5kR 5c-1kT 5c-1kR 1-1.5kT 1-1.5kR 1.5-2kT 1.5-2kR
1 Aymen Mejri 23 Tunisia TUN 7:33.62 1:50.54 1 3:46.22 1 5:41.48 1 1:55.68 1 1:55.26 1 1:52.14 1
2 Paul Etia Ndoumbè 28 Cameroon CMR 7:46.23 1:56.41 2 3:52.80 2 5:49.52 2 1:56.39 2 1:56.72 2 1:56.71 2
3 Hamadou Issaka 35 Niger NIG 8:53.88 2:05.90 3 4:20.37 3 6:39.51 3 2:14.47 3 2:19.14 3 2:14.37 3