Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Floor Exercise

Gymnastics at the 2012 London Summer Games:

Men's Floor Exercise

Gymnastics at the 2012 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): North Greenwich Arena, Greenwich, London
Date Started: July 28, 2012
Date Finished: August 5, 2012

Gold: CHN Zou Kai
Silver: JPN Kohei Uchimura
Bronze: RUS Denis Ablyazin

Summary

Picking a favorite in the men’s gymnastics floor exercises at the 2012 Summer Olympics was a toss-up between Kohei Uchimura of Japan and Zou Kai of China. Uchimura was the three-time World Champion in the all-around, the reigning World Champion and 2010 runner-up in the floor exercises, and a newly minted Olympic Champion in the all-around. Zou was the defending Olympic champion and twice runner-up (2009 and 2011) at the World Championships in the floor exercises. In the qualification round, Zou finished ahead of Uchimura by 0.067 points, after a slightly poorer execution of a more difficult routine.

In the final Zou was the clear winner, defending his Olympic title with a score of 15.933. With 15.800 points Uchimura tied Denis Ablyazin of Russia, who had the highest difficulty of 7.100, but the Japanese gymnast earned the silver medal by virtue of his higher execution score, 9.100 to 8.700. Enrique González of Chile placed fourth, a notable result for a country that had never before participated in men’s Olympic gymnastics, while Aleksandr Shatilov of Israel placed sixth, improving on his nation’s best Olympic gymnastics performance that he set in 2008, when he finished eighth in the same event.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal
1 Zou Kai 24 China CHN Gold
2 Kohei Uchimura 23 Japan JPN Silver
3 Denis Ablyazin 19 Russia RUS Bronze
4 Enrique González 26 Chile CHI
5 Jake Dalton 20 United States USA
6 Aleksandr Shatilov 25 Israel ISR
7 Flavius Koczi 24 Romania ROU
8 Marcel Nguyen 24 Germany GER
9 r1/2 Ryohei Kato 18 Japan JPN
10 r1/2 Gaël da Silva 27 France FRA
11 r1/2 Kristian Thomas 23 Great Britain GBR
12 r1/2 Sam Mikulak 19 United States USA
13 r1/2 Fabián González 20 Spain ESP
14 r1/2 Max Whitlock 19 Great Britain GBR
15 r1/2 Daniel Purvis 21 Great Britain GBR
16 r1/2 John Orozco 19 United States USA
17 r1/2 Fabian Hambüchen 24 Germany GER
18 r1/2 David Belyavsky 20 Russia RUS
19 r1/2 Danell Leyva 20 United States USA
20 r1/2 Oleh Stepko 18 Ukraine UKR
21 r1/2 Oleh Verniaiev 18 Ukraine UKR
22 r1/2 Vlad Bogdan Cotuna 21 Romania ROU
23 r1/2 Javier Gómez 25 Spain ESP
24 r1/2 Enrico Pozzo 31 Italy ITA
25 r1/2 Claudio Capelli 25 Switzerland SUI
26 r1/2 Philipp Boy 25 Germany GER
27 r1/2 Kim Su-Myeon 25 South Korea KOR
28 r1/2 Sam Oldham 19 Great Britain GBR
29T r1/2 Quazi Syque Caesar 21 Bangladesh BAN
29T r1/2 Cristian Ioan Băţagă 24 Romania ROU
31 r1/2 Zhang Chenglong 23 China CHN
32 r1/2 Sergio Muñoz 22 Spain ESP
33 r1/2 Şakir Şıxəliyev 21 Azerbaijan AZE
34T r1/2 Emin Garibov 21 Russia RUS
34T r1/2 Mykola Kuksenkov 23 Ukraine UKR
36 r1/2 Sérgio Sasaki 20 Brazil BRA
37 r1/2 Cyril Tommasone 25 France FRA
38 r1/2 Jimmy Verbaeys 18 Belgium BEL
39 r1/2 Pierre-Yves Beny 29 France FRA
40 r1/2 Feng Zhe 24 China CHN
41 r1/2 Koji Yamamuro 23 Japan JPN
42 r1/2 Ovidiu Buidoso 25 Romania ROU
43 r1/2 Paolo Ottavi 26 Italy ITA
44 r1/2 Martin Konečný 27 Czech Republic CZE
45 r1/2 Manuel Campos 31 Portugal POR
46 r1/2 Matteo Morandi 30 Italy ITA
47 r1/2 Vitaliy Nakonechniy 25 Ukraine UKR
48 r1/2 Igor Pakhomenko 20 Russia RUS
49 r1/2 Yang Hak-Seon 19 South Korea KOR
50 r1/2 Matteo Angioletti 25 Italy ITA
51 r1/2 Felix Aronovich 24 Israel ISR
52 r1/2 Isaac Botella 28 Spain ESP
53 r1/2 Kieran Behan 23 Ireland IRL
54 r1/2 Roman Kulesza 29 Poland POL
55 r1/2 Stepan Gorbachov 28 Kazakhstan KAZ
56 r1/2 Mohamed El-Saharty 21 Egypt EGY
57 r1/2 Artur Davtyan 19 Armenia ARM
58 r1/2 Joshua Jefferis 26 Australia AUS
59 r1/2 Diego Hypólito 25 Brazil BRA
60 r1/2 Wajdi Bouallègue 30 Tunisia TUN
61 r1/2 Kazuhito Tanaka 27 Japan JPN
62 r1/2 Federico Molinari 28 Argentina ARG
63 r1/2 Shek Wai Hung 20 Hong Kong HKG
64 r1/2 Jorge Hugo Giraldo 32 Colombia COL
65 r1/2 Andreas Toba 21 Germany GER
66 r1/2 Fabian Leimlehner 24 Austria AUT
67 r1/2 Kim Hui-Hun 20 South Korea KOR
68 r1/2 Dmitrijs Trefilovs 25 Latvia LAT
69 r1/2 Kim Ji-Hun 27 South Korea KOR
70 r1/2 Guo Weiyang 24 China CHN