You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2012 London > Equestrianism > Mixed Three-Day Event, Individual

Equestrianism at the 2012 London Summer Games:

Mixed Three-Day Event, Individual

Equestrianism at the 2012 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): Greenwich Park, Greenwich, London
Date Started: July 28, 2012
Date Finished: July 31, 2012

Gold: GER Michael Jung
Silver: SWE Sara Algotsson Ostholt
Bronze: GER Sandra Auffarth

Summary

Unlike dressage and show jumping, eventing had a clear favourite in the shape of Michael Jung. The German rider was reigning World and European champion and only needed the Olympic title to complete a never before achieved treble. Jung did not have a stellar performance in the dressage section but moved up from 11th to 4th after a clean run over the cross country course. After the first round of jumping he moved up a further two places with only Sara Algotsson of Sweden standing between him and a gold medal. Jung produced another classy display of jumping to ramp up the pressure but Algotsson's nerve held steady until she made an error and dislodged a pole at the very last fence, giving Jung the gold medal. Another German rider Sandra Auffarth also produced two faultless rounds of jumping to rise to the bronze medal position.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Horse Medal PP
1 Michael Jung 29 Germany GER Sam Gold 40.60
2 Sara Algotsson Ostholt 37 Sweden SWE Wega Silver 43.30
3 Sandra Auffarth 25 Germany GER Opgun Louvo Bronze 44.80
4 Andrew Nicholson 50 New Zealand NZL Nereo 49.00
5 Mary Thomson-King 51 Great Britain GBR Imperial Cavalier 50.10
6 Tina Cook 41 Great Britain GBR Miners Frolic 51.00
7 Aoife Clark 30 Ireland IRL Master Crusoe 52.50
8 Zara Phillips 31 Great Britain GBR High Kingdom 53.10
9 Karen Lende O'Connor 54 United States USA Mr. Medicott 53.80
10 Jonathan Paget 28 New Zealand NZL Clifton Promise 53.90
11 Vittoria Panizzon 28 Italy ITA Borough Pennyz 54.50
12 Mark Todd 56 New Zealand NZL Campino 54.50
13 Andrew Hoy 53 Australia AUS Rutherglen 57.30
14 Joseph Murphy 35 Ireland IRL Electric Cruise 60.40
15 Karin Donckers 41 Belgium BEL Gazelle De La Brasserie 61.60
16 Christopher Burton 30 Australia AUS Holstein Park Leilani 62.10
17 Nicolas Touzaint 32 France FRA Hidalgo de l'Ile 64.20
18 Niklas Lindbäck 38 Sweden SWE Mister Pooh 68.00
19 Stefano Brecciaroli 37 Italy ITA Apollo vd Wendy Kurt Hoeve 69.10
20 Ludwig Svennerstål 21 Sweden SWE Shamwari 4 72.10
21 Mark Kyle 39 Ireland IRL Coolio 75.90
22 Jessica Phoenix 28 Canada CAN Exponential 79.20
23 Phillip Dutton 48 United States USA Whisper 81.10
24 Lionel Guyon 44 France FRA Nemetis de Lalou 91.90
25 Ingrid Klimke 44 Germany GER Abraxxas 48.30
26 Dirk Schrade 34 Germany GER King Artus 50.60
27 William Fox-Pitt 43 Great Britain GBR Lionheart 53.30
28 Nicola Wilson 35 Great Britain GBR Opposition Buzz 55.70
29 Caroline Powell 39 New Zealand NZL Lenamore 57.80
30 Malin Petersen 31 Sweden SWE Sofarsogood 67.20
31 Peter Thomsen 51 Germany GER Barny 71.70
32 Jonelle Richards 31 New Zealand NZL Flintstar 71.70
33 Andrew Heffernan 37 Netherlands NED Millthyme Corolla 75.00
34 Virginie Caulier 32 Belgium BEL Nepal du Sudre 78.50
35 Lucinda Fredericks 46 Australia AUS Flying Finish 79.00
36 Linda Algotsson 40 Sweden SWE La Fair 79.80
37 Will Coleman 29 United States USA Twizzel 84.70
38 Tim Lips 26 Netherlands NED Oncarlos 86.70
39 Atsushi Negishi 35 Japan JPN Pretty Darling 88.00
40 Tiana Coudray 23 United States USA Ringwood Magister 88.60
41 Nina Ligon 20 Thailand THA Butts Leon 91.90
42 Ruy da Fonseca 38 Brazil BRA Tom Bombadill Too 92.30
43 Ronald Zabala 45 Ecuador ECU Master Rose 96.30
44 Marcelo Tosi 42 Brazil BRA Eleda All Black 97.60
45 Aurelien Kahn 43 France FRA Cadiz 102.50
46 Marcio Jorge 37 Brazil BRA Josephine 105.30
47 Mikhail Nastenko 45 Russia RUS Coolroy Piter 113.80
48 Toshiyuki Tanaka 27 Japan JPN Marquis de Plescop 119.00
49 Alexander Peternell 31 South Africa RSA Asih 123.40
50 Denis Mesples 49 France FRA Oregon de la Vigne 126.50
51 Samantha Albert 41 Jamaica JAM Carraig Dubh 142.20
52 Aleksandr Fominov 27 Belarus BLR Pasians 150.50
53 Andrey Korshunov 46 Russia RUS Fabiy 165.00
AC Boyd Martin 32 United States USA Otis Barbotiere DNF
AC Michele Mueller 48 Canada CAN Amistad DNF
AC Marc Rigouts 53 Belgium BEL Dunkas A DNF
AC Donatien Schauly 27 France FRA Ocarina du Chanois DNF
AC Joris Van Springel 49 Belgium BEL Lully des Aulnes DNF
AC Paweł Spisak 30 Poland POL Wag DNF
AC Michael Ryan 36 Ireland IRL Ballylynch Adventure DNF
AC Yelena Telepushkina 43 Belarus BLR Passat DNF
AC Sam Griffiths 40 Australia AUS Happy Times DNF
AC Hawley Bennett-Awad 35 Canada CAN Gin & Juice DNF
AC Carl Bouckaert 58 Belgium BEL Cyrano Z DNF
AC Takayuki Yumira 31 Japan JPN Latina 43 DNF
AC Harald Ambros 32 Austria AUT O-Feltiz DNF
AC Peter Barry 56 Canada CAN Kilrodan Abbott DNF
AC Sergei Fofanoff 43 Brazil BRA Barbara TW DNF
AC Camilla Speirs 22 Ireland IRL Portersize Just a Jiff DNF
AC Kenki Sato 28 Japan JPN Chippieh DNF
AC Clayton Fredericks 44 Australia AUS Bendigo DNF
AC Rebecca Howard 33 Canada CAN Riddle Master DNF
AC Elaine Pen 22 Netherlands NED Vira DNF
AC Yoshiaki Oiwa 36 Japan JPN Noonday de Conde DNF