Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Platform

Diving at the 2012 London Summer Games:

Men's Platform Semi-Finals

Diving at the 2012 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): London Aquatics Centre, Olympic Park, Stratford, London
Date Started: August 11, 2012
Date Finished: August 11, 2012
Format: Six dives. Top 12 advanced to the final.

Gold: USA David Boudia
Silver: CHN Qiu Bo
Bronze: GBR Tom Daley

Semi-Finals

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Qiu Bo 19 China CHN 563.55 Q
2 Lin Yue 21 China CHN 541.80 Q
3 David Boudia 23 United States USA 531.15 Q
4 Tom Daley 18 Great Britain GBR 521.10 Q
5 Martin Wolfram 20 Germany GER 519.00 Q
6 Viktor Minibayev 21 Russia RUS 514.15 Q
7 Nick McCrory 20 United States USA 506.50 Q
8 Sascha Klein 26 Germany GER 503.75 Q
9 José Antonio Guerra 32 Cuba CUB 501.90 Q
10 Iván García 18 Mexico MEX 497.40 Q
11 Oleksandr Bondar 18 Ukraine UKR 496.30 Q
12 Riley McCormick 20 Canada CAN 495.60 Q
13 Matt Mitcham 24 Australia AUS 482.40
14 Germán Sánchez 20 Mexico MEX 477.30
15 Anton Zakharov 26 Ukraine UKR 464.70
16 Gleb Galperin 29 Russia RUS 453.80
17 Víctor Ortega 24 Colombia COL 439.55
18 Jeinkler Aguirre 22 Cuba CUB 436.95

Semi-Finals Dive #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC
1 Martin Wolfram 20 Germany GER 91.80 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 3.6 6245D
2 Qiu Bo 19 China CHN 89.60 9.0 9.5 10.0 9.5 9.5 9.0 9.0 3.2 407C
3 Iván García 18 Mexico MEX 88.80 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 3.7 109C
4 David Boudia 23 United States USA 88.20 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 3.6 6245D
5 Germán Sánchez 20 Mexico MEX 85.80 8.5 9.0 9.0 8.5 9.0 8.5 8.5 3.3 207C
6T Lin Yue 21 China CHN 81.60 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 3.2 407C
6T Viktor Minibayev 21 Russia RUS 81.60 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 9.0 3.2 407C
6T Gleb Galperin 29 Russia RUS 81.60 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 3.2 407C
9 Tom Daley 18 Great Britain GBR 81.00 7.5 7.0 8.0 7.5 7.0 8.0 7.5 3.6 5255B
10 Oleksandr Bondar 18 Ukraine UKR 78.40 8.0 8.5 9.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 3.2 407C
11T Nick McCrory 20 United States USA 76.80 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 3.2 407C
11T Sascha Klein 26 Germany GER 76.80 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 3.2 407C
11T Anton Zakharov 26 Ukraine UKR 76.80 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 3.2 407C
14 José Antonio Guerra 32 Cuba CUB 76.50 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 3.0 107B
15 Matt Mitcham 24 Australia AUS 75.00 8.5 8.5 9.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 3.0 107B
16T Riley McCormick 20 Canada CAN 72.00 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 3.0 107B
16T Jeinkler Aguirre 22 Cuba CUB 72.00 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 3.0 107B
18 Víctor Ortega 24 Colombia COL 68.80 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 3.2 5253B

Semi-Finals Dive #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC
1 Lin Yue 21 China CHN 94.05 9.5 9.5 9.5 9.5 9.5 9.0 9.5 3.3 307C
2 Germán Sánchez 20 Mexico MEX 91.20 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 3.8 5156B
3 Sascha Klein 26 Germany GER 90.65 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 3.7 109C
4 José Antonio Guerra 32 Cuba CUB 88.20 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 3.6 207B
5 Iván García 18 Mexico MEX 87.45 8.5 9.0 9.5 8.5 9.0 8.5 9.0 3.3 207C
6 Viktor Minibayev 21 Russia RUS 86.95 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 3.7 109C
7T David Boudia 23 United States USA 86.40 9.0 9.5 9.5 9.0 9.0 8.5 9.0 3.2 407C
7T Tom Daley 18 Great Britain GBR 86.40 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 8.5 9.0 3.2 407C
7T Martin Wolfram 20 Germany GER 86.40 9.0 9.0 9.5 9.0 8.5 8.5 9.0 3.2 407C
7T Riley McCormick 20 Canada CAN 86.40 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 3.6 5255B
7T Anton Zakharov 26 Ukraine UKR 86.40 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 3.6 207B
12 Matt Mitcham 24 Australia AUS 85.80 8.5 9.0 9.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 9.0 3.3 207C
13 Qiu Bo 19 China CHN 85.75 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 3.5 626B
14 Nick McCrory 20 United States USA 83.20 9.0 9.0 9.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 3.2 6243D
15 Oleksandr Bondar 18 Ukraine UKR 77.70 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 3.7 109C
16 Jeinkler Aguirre 22 Cuba CUB 75.20 8.0 7.5 6.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 3.2 407C
17 Víctor Ortega 24 Colombia COL 63.00 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 3.0 107B
18 Gleb Galperin 29 Russia RUS 37.40 3.5 4.0 3.0 3.5 3.0 4.0 4.5 3.4 636C

Semi-Finals Dive #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC
1 Lin Yue 21 China CHN 102.60 9.5 9.5 10.0 9.5 9.5 9.5 9.5 3.6 207B
2 David Boudia 23 United States USA 94.35 8.5 9.0 9.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 3.7 109C
3 Qiu Bo 19 China CHN 94.05 9.5 9.5 9.0 9.5 9.0 9.5 9.5 3.3 307C
4 Sascha Klein 26 Germany GER 89.25 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 3.5 626B
5 Anton Zakharov 26 Ukraine UKR 88.80 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 3.7 109C
6T José Antonio Guerra 32 Cuba CUB 86.40 9.0 9.0 8.5 9.0 9.0 8.5 9.0 3.2 407C
6T Matt Mitcham 24 Australia AUS 86.40 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 8.5 8.5 9.0 3.2 407C
8 Iván García 18 Mexico MEX 86.10 7.0 6.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 4.1 409C
9 Tom Daley 18 Great Britain GBR 84.00 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 3.5 626B
10 Nick McCrory 20 United States USA 83.25 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 8.0 3.7 109C
11 Oleksandr Bondar 18 Ukraine UKR 82.80 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 3.6 6245D
12 Riley McCormick 20 Canada CAN 81.60 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 3.2 407C
13T Martin Wolfram 20 Germany GER 79.20 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 3.3 307C
13T Viktor Minibayev 21 Russia RUS 79.20 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 3.3 307C
15 Gleb Galperin 29 Russia RUS 72.00 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 3.0 107B
16 Víctor Ortega 24 Colombia COL 69.30 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 3.3 626C
17 Jeinkler Aguirre 22 Cuba CUB 55.80 5.0 4.5 5.0 4.5 5.5 6.0 6.0 3.6 207B
18 Germán Sánchez 20 Mexico MEX 36.30 3.5 3.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 3.5 3.5 3.3 626C

Semi-Finals Dive #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC
1 Qiu Bo 19 China CHN 102.60 9.5 9.5 9.5 9.5 9.5 9.5 10.0 3.6 207B
2 Lin Yue 21 China CHN 94.35 8.5 8.5 9.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 9.0 3.7 109C
3 Sascha Klein 26 Germany GER 91.80 8.5 8.5 9.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 3.6 207B
4 Matt Mitcham 24 Australia AUS 90.75 9.5 10.0 9.5 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 3.3 307C
5T Nick McCrory 20 United States USA 89.10 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 8.5 8.5 9.0 3.3 307C
5T Oleksandr Bondar 18 Ukraine UKR 89.10 9.0 9.5 9.0 9.0 8.5 9.0 9.5 3.3 207C
5T Gleb Galperin 29 Russia RUS 89.10 9.0 9.5 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 3.3 207C
8 Tom Daley 18 Great Britain GBR 88.80 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 3.7 109C
9 Martin Wolfram 20 Germany GER 86.40 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 3.6 207B
10 Germán Sánchez 20 Mexico MEX 86.10 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 4.1 409C
11 David Boudia 23 United States USA 85.80 8.5 8.5 9.0 9.0 8.5 9.0 8.5 3.3 307C
12 Anton Zakharov 26 Ukraine UKR 84.15 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 3.3 307C
13 Jeinkler Aguirre 22 Cuba CUB 83.20 8.5 8.5 9.0 9.0 8.5 9.0 8.5 3.2 6243D
14 José Antonio Guerra 32 Cuba CUB 81.60 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 3.4 636C
15T Viktor Minibayev 21 Russia RUS 81.00 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 3.6 6245D
15T Iván García 18 Mexico MEX 81.00 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 3.6 6245D
17 Riley McCormick 20 Canada CAN 79.20 8.0 8.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 3.3 626C
18 Víctor Ortega 24 Colombia COL 78.40 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 3.2 407C

Semi-Finals Dive #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC
1 Qiu Bo 19 China CHN 94.35 8.5 8.5 7.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 9.0 3.7 109C
2T Tom Daley 18 Great Britain GBR 91.80 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 9.0 8.5 9.0 3.6 207B
2T Viktor Minibayev 21 Russia RUS 91.80 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 3.6 207B
4T Oleksandr Bondar 18 Ukraine UKR 89.10 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 8.5 9.0 9.0 3.3 307C
4T Germán Sánchez 20 Mexico MEX 89.10 9.0 8.0 8.5 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 3.3 307C
4T Gleb Galperin 29 Russia RUS 89.10 9.0 9.0 9.5 9.0 9.0 8.5 9.5 3.3 307C
7 Martin Wolfram 20 Germany GER 86.40 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 3.6 5255B
8 Nick McCrory 20 United States USA 84.15 8.5 9.0 9.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 3.3 207C
9 David Boudia 23 United States USA 82.80 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 3.6 207B
10 Víctor Ortega 24 Colombia COL 80.85 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 3.3 207C
11T José Antonio Guerra 32 Cuba CUB 79.20 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 3.3 307C
11T Riley McCormick 20 Canada CAN 79.20 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 3.3 307C
13 Lin Yue 21 China CHN 75.60 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 3.6 6245D
14T Sascha Klein 26 Germany GER 74.25 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 3.3 307C
14T Iván García 18 Mexico MEX 74.25 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.5 7.5 3.3 307C
14T Matt Mitcham 24 Australia AUS 74.25 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 3.3 626C
17 Jeinkler Aguirre 22 Cuba CUB 64.35 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.0 7.5 7.0 3.3 307C
18 Anton Zakharov 26 Ukraine UKR 36.75 3.5 3.5 3.5 3.5 4.0 3.5 4.5 3.5 626B

Semi-Finals Dive #6

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC
1T Qiu Bo 19 China CHN 97.20 9.0 9.0 9.5 9.0 9.0 9.5 9.0 3.6 5255B
1T Riley McCormick 20 Canada CAN 97.20 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 3.6 207B
3T Lin Yue 21 China CHN 93.60 8.5 8.5 9.0 8.5 9.0 9.0 8.5 3.6 5255B
3T David Boudia 23 United States USA 93.60 8.5 8.5 9.0 8.5 8.5 9.0 9.0 3.6 5255B
3T Viktor Minibayev 21 Russia RUS 93.60 9.0 9.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 9.0 3.6 5255B
6 Anton Zakharov 26 Ukraine UKR 91.80 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 9.0 9.0 3.6 5255B
7T Nick McCrory 20 United States USA 90.00 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 3.6 5255B
7T José Antonio Guerra 32 Cuba CUB 90.00 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 3.6 5255B
9 Tom Daley 18 Great Britain GBR 89.10 9.5 9.0 8.5 9.0 8.5 9.0 9.0 3.3 307C
10T Martin Wolfram 20 Germany GER 88.80 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 3.7 109C
10T Germán Sánchez 20 Mexico MEX 88.80 8.0 8.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 3.7 109C
12 Jeinkler Aguirre 22 Cuba CUB 86.40 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.5 3.6 5255B
13 Gleb Galperin 29 Russia RUS 84.60 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.0 8.0 8.0 3.6 5255B
14 Sascha Klein 26 Germany GER 81.00 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 3.6 5255B
15 Iván García 18 Mexico MEX 79.80 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 3.8 5156B
16T Oleksandr Bondar 18 Ukraine UKR 79.20 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 8.0 8.0 3.6 5255B
16T Víctor Ortega 24 Colombia COL 79.20 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.0 8.0 8.0 3.3 307C
18 Matt Mitcham 24 Australia AUS 70.20 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 5.5 6.5 6.5 3.6 5255B

Semi-Finals Summary After 2 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Martin Wolfram 20 Germany GER 178.20
2 Germán Sánchez 20 Mexico MEX 177.00
3 Iván García 18 Mexico MEX 176.25
4 Lin Yue 21 China CHN 175.65
5 Qiu Bo 19 China CHN 175.35
6 David Boudia 23 United States USA 174.60
7 Viktor Minibayev 21 Russia RUS 168.55
8 Sascha Klein 26 Germany GER 167.45
9 Tom Daley 18 Great Britain GBR 167.40
10 José Antonio Guerra 32 Cuba CUB 164.70
11 Anton Zakharov 26 Ukraine UKR 163.20
12 Matt Mitcham 24 Australia AUS 160.80
13 Nick McCrory 20 United States USA 160.00
14 Riley McCormick 20 Canada CAN 158.40
15 Oleksandr Bondar 18 Ukraine UKR 156.10
16 Jeinkler Aguirre 22 Cuba CUB 147.20
17 Víctor Ortega 24 Colombia COL 131.80
18 Gleb Galperin 29 Russia RUS 119.00

Semi-Finals Summary After 3 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Lin Yue 21 China CHN 278.25
2 Qiu Bo 19 China CHN 269.40
3 David Boudia 23 United States USA 268.95
4 Iván García 18 Mexico MEX 262.35
5 Martin Wolfram 20 Germany GER 257.40
6 Sascha Klein 26 Germany GER 256.70
7 Anton Zakharov 26 Ukraine UKR 252.00
8 Tom Daley 18 Great Britain GBR 251.40
9 José Antonio Guerra 32 Cuba CUB 251.10
10 Viktor Minibayev 21 Russia RUS 247.75
11 Matt Mitcham 24 Australia AUS 247.20
12 Nick McCrory 20 United States USA 243.25
13 Riley McCormick 20 Canada CAN 240.00
14 Oleksandr Bondar 18 Ukraine UKR 238.90
15 Germán Sánchez 20 Mexico MEX 213.30
16 Jeinkler Aguirre 22 Cuba CUB 203.00
17 Víctor Ortega 24 Colombia COL 201.10
18 Gleb Galperin 29 Russia RUS 191.00

Semi-Finals Summary After 4 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Lin Yue 21 China CHN 372.60
2 Qiu Bo 19 China CHN 372.00
3 David Boudia 23 United States USA 354.75
4 Sascha Klein 26 Germany GER 348.50
5 Martin Wolfram 20 Germany GER 343.80
6 Iván García 18 Mexico MEX 343.35
7 Tom Daley 18 Great Britain GBR 340.20
8 Matt Mitcham 24 Australia AUS 337.95
9 Anton Zakharov 26 Ukraine UKR 336.15
10 José Antonio Guerra 32 Cuba CUB 332.70
11 Nick McCrory 20 United States USA 332.35
12 Viktor Minibayev 21 Russia RUS 328.75
13 Oleksandr Bondar 18 Ukraine UKR 328.00
14 Riley McCormick 20 Canada CAN 319.20
15 Germán Sánchez 20 Mexico MEX 299.40
16 Jeinkler Aguirre 22 Cuba CUB 286.20
17 Gleb Galperin 29 Russia RUS 280.10
18 Víctor Ortega 24 Colombia COL 279.50

Semi-Finals Summary After 5 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Qiu Bo 19 China CHN 466.35
2 Lin Yue 21 China CHN 448.20
3 David Boudia 23 United States USA 437.55
4 Tom Daley 18 Great Britain GBR 432.00
5 Martin Wolfram 20 Germany GER 430.20
6 Sascha Klein 26 Germany GER 422.75
7 Viktor Minibayev 21 Russia RUS 420.55
8 Iván García 18 Mexico MEX 417.60
9 Oleksandr Bondar 18 Ukraine UKR 417.10
10 Nick McCrory 20 United States USA 416.50
11 Matt Mitcham 24 Australia AUS 412.20
12 José Antonio Guerra 32 Cuba CUB 411.90
13 Riley McCormick 20 Canada CAN 398.40
14 Germán Sánchez 20 Mexico MEX 388.50
15 Anton Zakharov 26 Ukraine UKR 372.90
16 Gleb Galperin 29 Russia RUS 369.20
17 Víctor Ortega 24 Colombia COL 360.35
18 Jeinkler Aguirre 22 Cuba CUB 350.55