Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Kayak Singles, 1,000 metres

Canoeing at the 2012 London Summer Games:

Men's Kayak Singles, 1,000 metres Round One

Canoeing at the 2012 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): Eton Dorney, Windsor
Date Started: August 6, 2012
Date Finished: August 6, 2012
Format: Top five in each heat and fastest number six advanced to semi-finals.

Gold: NOR Eirik Verås Larsen
Silver: CAN Adam Van Koeverden
Bronze: GER Max Hoff

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 5cT 5cR 7.5cT 7.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR 5-7.5cT 5-7.5cR 7.5c-1kT 7.5c-1kR
1 Adam Van Koeverden 30 Canada CAN 3:28.697 48.44 1 1:40.06 1 2:33.09 1 51.62 3 53.03 2 55.607 7 Q
2 Marko Tomićević 22 Serbia SRB 3:30.693 50.39 4 1:45.14 5 2:38.49 4 54.75 5 53.35 3 52.203 2 Q
3 Miroslav Kirchev 22 Bulgaria BUL 3:30.768 50.74 5 1:43.47 4 2:38.77 5 52.73 4 55.30 5 51.998 1 Q
4 Jorge García 24 Cuba CUB 3:30.852 50.20 2 1:40.18 2 2:37.31 3 49.98 1 57.13 7 53.542 3 Q
5 Tim Brabants 35 Great Britain GBR 3:31.869 50.30 3 1:45.35 6 2:37.18 2 55.05 7 51.83 1 54.689 5 Q
6 Pavel Nikolayev 27 Russia RUS 3:35.466 51.97 6 1:43.38 3 2:40.21 6 51.41 2 56.83 6 55.256 6
7 Maximilian Benassi 26 Italy ITA 3:35.543 52.31 7 1:47.19 7 2:41.76 7 54.88 6 54.57 4 53.783 4
8 Joshua Utanga 24 Cook Islands COK 4:32.064 52.77 8 2:09.54 8 3:22.87 8 1:16.77 8 1:13.33 8 1:09.194 8

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 5cT 5cR 7.5cT 7.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR 5-7.5cT 5-7.5cR 7.5c-1kT 7.5c-1kR
1 Anders Gustafsson 33 Sweden SWE 3:34.419 50.11 1 1:43.53 1 2:38.21 1 53.42 1 54.68 2 56.209 5 Q
2 Ben Fouhy 33 New Zealand NZL 3:35.610 51.57 5 1:45.84 2 2:41.05 2 54.27 2 55.21 5 54.560 2 Q
3 Oleg Yurenya 22 Belarus BLR 3:36.012 51.40 4 1:46.17 3 2:41.58 4 54.77 3 55.41 6 54.432 1 Q
4 Zhou Yubo 24 China CHN 3:36.994 50.32 2 1:46.51 4 2:41.49 3 56.19 6 54.98 3 55.504 3 Q
5 Francisco Cubelos 19 Spain ESP 3:37.791 51.31 3 1:47.38 6 2:41.93 5 56.07 5 54.55 1 55.861 4 Q
6 Ahmad Reza Talebian 23 Iran IRI 3:39.504 51.79 6 1:47.16 5 2:42.30 6 55.37 4 55.14 4 57.204 6
7 Mostafa Sa'id 23 Egypt EGY 4:09.651 56.96 7 1:58.42 7 3:03.98 7 1:01.46 7 1:05.56 7 1:05.671 7

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 5cT 5cR 7.5cT 7.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR 5-7.5cT 5-7.5cR 7.5c-1kT 7.5c-1kR
1 René Poulsen 23 Denmark DEN 3:30.284 50.07 3 1:42.70 1 2:37.04 1 52.63 1 54.34 3 53.244 4 Q
2 Max Hoff 29 Germany GER 3:30.709 49.87 1 1:43.30 3 2:37.86 4 53.43 4 54.56 4 52.849 2 Q
3 Eirik Verås Larsen 36 Norway NOR 3:31.288 50.92 6 1:44.27 4 2:37.69 2 53.35 3 53.42 2 53.598 5 Q
4 Mohamed Mrabet 22 Tunisia TUN 3:32.204 49.96 2 1:46.29 6 2:39.56 5 56.33 7 53.27 1 52.644 1 Q
5 Cyrille Carré 28 France FRA 3:32.705 50.42 5 1:44.90 5 2:39.70 6 54.48 5 54.80 6 53.005 3 Q
6 Murray Stewart 26 Australia AUS 3:32.768 50.19 4 1:43.16 2 2:37.77 3 52.97 2 54.61 5 54.998 6 q
7 Marek Krajčovič 19 Slovakia SVK 3:39.649 51.61 7 1:47.23 7 2:42.56 7 55.62 6 55.33 7 57.089 7