You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2012 London > Canoeing > Men's Canadian Singles, 1,000 metres

Canoeing at the 2012 London Summer Games:

Men's Canadian Singles, 1,000 metres Round One

Canoeing at the 2012 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): Eton Dorney, Windsor
Date Started: August 6, 2012
Date Finished: August 6, 2012
Format: Top five in each heat and fastest number six advanced to semi-finals.

Gold: GER Sebastian Brendel
Silver: ESP David Cal
Bronze: CAN Mark Oldershaw

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 5cT 5cR 7.5cT 7.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR 5-7.5cT 5-7.5cR 7.5c-1kT 7.5c-1kR
1 Mathieu Goubel 32 France FRA 3:58.122 56.74 1 1:57.72 1 2:58.43 1 1:00.98 2 1:00.71 1 59.692 2 Q
2 Attila Vajda 29 Hungary HUN 3:59.853 57.82 2 1:58.97 2 3:00.23 2 1:01.15 3 1:01.26 2 59.623 1 Q
3 Ilya Shtokalov 25 Russia RUS 4:04.109 1:00.42 4 1:59.93 3 3:02.09 3 59.51 1 1:02.16 3 1:02.019 3 Q
4 Jake Donaghey 17 Australia AUS 4:21.928 1:00.30 3 2:04.98 4 3:12.58 4 1:04.68 4 1:07.60 4 1:09.348 4 Q
5 Ndiatte Gueye 27 Senegal SEN 4:33.884 1:03.26 5 2:10.46 5 3:21.50 5 1:07.20 5 1:11.04 5 1:12.384 5 Q
6 Rudolf Berking-Williams 33 Samoa SAM 4:54.211 1:08.58 6 2:25.25 6 3:40.98 6 1:16.67 6 1:15.73 6 1:13.231 6

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 5cT 5cR 7.5cT 7.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR 5-7.5cT 5-7.5cR 7.5c-1kT 7.5c-1kR
1 David Cal 29 Spain ESP 3:54.590 57.78 4 1:55.82 2 2:54.78 1 58.04 1 58.96 1 59.810 3 Q
2 Mark Oldershaw 29 Canada CAN 3:55.211 56.47 2 1:55.53 1 2:56.24 2 59.06 2 1:00.71 4 58.971 1 Q
3 Sebastian Brendel 24 Germany GER 3:56.469 56.00 1 1:57.00 3 2:57.22 3 1:01.00 5 1:00.22 3 59.249 2 Q
4 José Cristóbal 25 Mexico MEX 3:58.673 57.28 3 1:57.79 4 2:57.60 4 1:00.51 4 59.81 2 1:01.073 4 Q
5 Piotr Kuleta 23 Poland POL 4:04.889 59.05 5 1:59.44 5 3:00.30 5 1:00.39 3 1:00.86 5 1:04.589 5 Q
6 Fortunato Pacavira 33 Angola ANG 4:39.723 1:03.51 6 2:16.54 6 3:27.43 6 1:13.03 6 1:10.89 6 1:12.293 6 q

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 5cT 5cR 7.5cT 7.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR 5-7.5cT 5-7.5cR 7.5c-1kT 7.5c-1kR
1 Iosif Chirilă 29 Romania ROU 4:05.863 58.95 1 2:03.99 3 3:09.43 3 1:05.04 3 1:05.44 3 56.433 1 Q
2 Vadim Menkov 25 Uzbekistan UZB 4:05.895 1:00.36 3 2:03.15 1 3:08.03 1 1:02.79 2 1:04.88 1 57.865 3 Q
3 Aleksandr Zhukovsky 32 Belarus BLR 4:06.190 1:00.92 4 2:03.68 2 3:08.77 2 1:02.76 1 1:05.09 2 57.420 2 Q
4 Aleksey Dyadchuk 29 Kazakhstan KAZ 4:44.175 59.50 2 2:11.87 5 3:27.40 5 1:12.37 5 1:15.53 4 1:16.775 4 Q
5 Richard Jefferies 25 Great Britain GBR 4:48.511 1:01.10 5 2:11.31 4 3:27.18 4 1:10.21 4 1:15.87 5 1:21.331 5 Q