Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Shot Put

Athletics at the 2012 London Summer Games:

Women's Shot Put Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 2012 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Stratford, London
Date Started: August 6, 2012
Date Finished: August 6, 2012
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 18.45 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: NZL Valerie Adams-Vili
Silver: RUS Yevgeniya Kolodko
Bronze: CHN Gong Lijiao

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Valerie Adams-Vili 27 New Zealand NZL 20.40 Q
2 Yevgeniya Kolodko 22 Russia RUS 19.31 Q
3 Li Ling 27 China CHN 19.23 Q
4 Gong Lijiao 23 China CHN 19.11 Q
5 Liu Xiangrong 24 China CHN 18.96 Q
6 Irina Tarasova 25 Russia RUS 18.76 q
7 Michelle Carter 26 United States USA 18.63 q
8 Christina Schwanitz 26 Germany GER 18.62 q
9 Nataliya Khoronenko-Mikhnevich 30 Belarus BLR 18.60 q
10 Geisa Arcanjo 20 Brazil BRA 18.47 q
11 Natalia Ducó 23 Chile CHI 18.45 q
12 Cleopatra Borel-Brown 33 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 18.36
13 Nadine Kleinert-Schmitt 36 Germany GER 18.36
14 Chiara Rosa 29 Italy ITA 18.30
15 Jill Camarena-Williams 30 United States USA 18.22
16 Ursula Ruíz 28 Spain ESP 17.99
17 Yanina Provalinskaya-Karolchik 35 Belarus BLR 17.87
18 Josephine Terlecki 26 Germany GER 17.78
19 Tia Brooks 21 United States USA 17.72
20 Misleydis González 34 Cuba CUB 17.68
21 Leyla Rajabi 29 Iran IRI 17.55
22 Julie Labonte 22 Canada CAN 17.48
23 Anita Márton 23 Hungary HUN 17.48
24 Anna Avdeyeva 27 Russia RUS 17.47
25 Lin Chia-Ying 29 Chinese Taipei TPE 17.43
26 Mailín Vargas 29 Cuba CUB 16.76
27 Sandra Lemus 23 Colombia COL 16.50
28 Aleksandra Fisher 24 Kazakhstan KAZ 16.16
29 Ana Po'uhila 32 Tonga TGA 15.80
30 Yelena Smolyanova 26 Uzbekistan UZB 14.43
AC Radoslava Mavrodieva 25 Bulgaria BUL NM
AC Nadezhda Ostapchuk 31 Belarus BLR [20.76] Q/DQ

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Valerie Adams-Vili 27 New Zealand NZL 20.40
2 Li Ling 27 China CHN 19.23
3 Michelle Carter 26 United States USA 18.63
4 Christina Schwanitz 26 Germany GER 18.62
5 Cleopatra Borel-Brown 33 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 18.36
6 Chiara Rosa 29 Italy ITA 18.30
7 Jill Camarena-Williams 30 United States USA 18.22
8 Josephine Terlecki 26 Germany GER 17.78
9 Leyla Rajabi 29 Iran IRI 17.55
10 Julie Labonte 22 Canada CAN 17.48
11 Anita Márton 23 Hungary HUN 17.48
12 Anna Avdeyeva 27 Russia RUS 17.47
13 Mailín Vargas 29 Cuba CUB 16.76
14 Sandra Lemus 23 Colombia COL 16.50
15 Aleksandra Fisher 24 Kazakhstan KAZ 16.16
AC Nadezhda Ostapchuk 31 Belarus BLR [20.76]

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Yevgeniya Kolodko 22 Russia RUS 19.31
2 Gong Lijiao 23 China CHN 19.11
3 Liu Xiangrong 24 China CHN 18.96
4 Irina Tarasova 25 Russia RUS 18.76
5 Nataliya Khoronenko-Mikhnevich 30 Belarus BLR 18.60
6 Geisa Arcanjo 20 Brazil BRA 18.47
7 Natalia Ducó 23 Chile CHI 18.45
8 Nadine Kleinert-Schmitt 36 Germany GER 18.36
9 Ursula Ruíz 28 Spain ESP 17.99
10 Yanina Provalinskaya-Karolchik 35 Belarus BLR 17.87
11 Tia Brooks 21 United States USA 17.72
12 Misleydis González 34 Cuba CUB 17.68
13 Lin Chia-Ying 29 Chinese Taipei TPE 17.43
14 Ana Po'uhila 32 Tonga TGA 15.80
15 Yelena Smolyanova 26 Uzbekistan UZB 14.43
AC Radoslava Mavrodieva 25 Bulgaria BUL NM