You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2012 London > Athletics > Women's Pole Vault

Athletics at the 2012 London Summer Games:

Women's Pole Vault Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 2012 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Stratford, London
Date Started: August 4, 2012
Date Finished: August 4, 2012
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those clearing 4.60 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: USA Jenn Stuczynski-Suhr
Silver: CUB Yarisley Silva
Bronze: RUS Yelena Isinbayeva

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC
1T Yelena Isinbayeva 30 Russia RUS 4.55 q
1T Yarisley Silva 25 Cuba CUB 4.55 q
1T Jenn Stuczynski-Suhr 30 United States USA 4.55 q
4 Lisa Ryzih 23 Germany GER 4.55 q
5 Anna Rogowska 31 Poland POL 4.55 q
6 Silke Spiegelburg 26 Germany GER 4.55 q
7T Holly Bleasdale 20 Great Britain GBR 4.55 q
7T Vanessa Boslak 30 France FRA 4.55 q
7T Martina Strutz 30 Germany GER 4.55 q
10 Becky Holliday 32 United States USA 4.55 q
11 Alana Boyd 28 Australia AUS 4.55 q
12 Jiřina Ptáčníková 26 Czech Republic CZE 4.55 q
13 Stella-Iro Ledaki 24 Greece GRE 4.50
14 Fabiana Murer 31 Brazil BRA 4.50
15T Lacy Janson 29 United States USA 4.40
15T Monika Pyrek 31 Poland POL 4.40
17 Anastasiya Ivanova-Shvedova 33 Belarus BLR 4.40
18 Jillian Schwartz 32 Israel ISR 4.40
19T Tomomi Abiko 24 Japan JPN 4.25
19T Angelica Bengtsson 19 Sweden SWE 4.25
19T Mélanie Blouin 22 Canada CAN 4.25
19T Nikoleta Kyriakopoulou 26 Greece GRE 4.25
19T Tina Šutej 23 Slovenia SLO 4.25
24 Katerina Stefanidi 22 Greece GRE 4.25
25 Nicole Büchler 28 Switzerland SUI 4.25
26T Kate Dennison 28 Great Britain GBR 4.25
26T Nataliya Kushch-Mazuryk 29 Ukraine UKR 4.25
26T Minna Nikkanen 24 Finland FIN 4.25
26T Anastasiya Savchenko 23 Russia RUS 4.25
30 Li Ling 23 China CHN 4.25
31T Choi Yun-Hui 26 South Korea KOR 4.10
31T Maria Leonor Tavares 26 Portugal POR 4.10
33T Marion Lotout 22 France FRA 4.10
33T Ganna Shelekh 19 Ukraine UKR 4.10
AC Dailis Caballero 24 Cuba CUB NM
AC Svetlana Feofanova 32 Russia RUS NM
AC Caroline Bonde Holm 22 Denmark DEN NM
AC Liz Parnov 18 Australia AUS NM
AC Tori Pena 24 Ireland IRL NM

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC
1 Yarisley Silva 25 Cuba CUB 4.55
1 Jenn Stuczynski-Suhr 30 United States USA 4.55
3 Lisa Ryzih 23 Germany GER 4.55
4T Holly Bleasdale 20 Great Britain GBR 4.55
4T Vanessa Boslak 30 France FRA 4.55
4T Martina Strutz 30 Germany GER 4.55
7 Alana Boyd 28 Australia AUS 4.55
8 Monika Pyrek 31 Poland POL 4.40
9 Anastasiya Ivanova-Shvedova 33 Belarus BLR 4.40
10 Jillian Schwartz 32 Israel ISR 4.40
11T Tomomi Abiko 24 Japan JPN 4.25
11T Angelica Bengtsson 19 Sweden SWE 4.25
11T Tina Šutej 23 Slovenia SLO 4.25
14 Katerina Stefanidi 22 Greece GRE 4.25
15T Minna Nikkanen 24 Finland FIN 4.25
15T Anastasiya Savchenko 23 Russia RUS 4.25
17 Li Ling 23 China CHN 4.25
18T Choi Yun-Hui 26 South Korea KOR 4.10
18T Maria Leonor Tavares 26 Portugal POR 4.10
20 Ganna Shelekh 19 Ukraine UKR 4.10

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC
1 Yelena Isinbayeva 30 Russia RUS 4.55
2 Anna Rogowska 31 Poland POL 4.55
3 Silke Spiegelburg 26 Germany GER 4.55
4 Becky Holliday 32 United States USA 4.55
5 Jiřina Ptáčníková 26 Czech Republic CZE 4.55
6 Stella-Iro Ledaki 24 Greece GRE 4.50
7 Fabiana Murer 31 Brazil BRA 4.50
8 Lacy Janson 29 United States USA 4.40
9T Mélanie Blouin 22 Canada CAN 4.25
9T Nikoleta Kyriakopoulou 26 Greece GRE 4.25
11 Nicole Büchler 28 Switzerland SUI 4.25
12T Kate Dennison 28 Great Britain GBR 4.25
12T Nataliya Kushch-Mazuryk 29 Ukraine UKR 4.25
14 Marion Lotout 22 France FRA 4.10
AC Dailis Caballero 24 Cuba CUB NM
AC Svetlana Feofanova 32 Russia RUS NM
AC Caroline Bonde Holm 22 Denmark DEN NM
AC Liz Parnov 18 Australia AUS NM
AC Tori Pena 24 Ireland IRL NM