You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2012 London > Athletics > Women's Marathon

Athletics at the 2012 London Summer Games:

Women's Marathon

Athletics at the 2012 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): The Mall, London
Date Started: August 5, 2012
Date Finished: August 5, 2012
Format: 42,195 metres (26 miles, 385 yards) point-to-point.

Gold: ETH Tiki Gelana
Silver: KEN Priscah Jeptoo
Bronze: RUS Tatyana Petrova-Arkhipova

Summary

The race started in a downpour that lasted for the first half of the race, only to see the sun break through and shine on the runners in the final half. The pre-race favorite was Kenyan Mary Keitany, who had won the London Marathon in April, but her teammates, Edna Kiplagat and Priscah Jeptoo were expected to challenge, having placed 1-2 at the 2011 World Championships. The Kenyan team was so strong that they had swept the medals at Daegu, and third-place finisher Sharon Cherop was not even selected for the Olympic team.

The race started slowly in the rain, and at the halfway point 28 runners remained together. At 25 km Kiplagat made the first serious attack, dropping all but her teammates and the three Ethiopians, led by Tiki Gelana, who had won the Rotterdam Marathon in April in 2-18:58 and won at Amsterdam in October 2011. Russian Tatyana Arkhipova bridged to the leaders at 32 km, and by 35 km, only four were left in the main pack to contest the medals – Keitany, Jeptoo, Gelana, and Arkhipova. Keitany attempted a surge on The Embankment, similar to the one that had won her the London Marathon, but nobody budged. The four went through 40 km together and Gelana then attacked, with only Jeptoo able to respond. Gelana quickly opened about 20 metres on Jeptoo but that margin stayed intact through the finish line, as Jeptoo could not close, and Gelana could not open further, winning the gold medal by five seconds. Behind them Keitany was spent and would drop to fourth, as Arkhipova won bronze.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal T
1 Tiki Gelana 24 Ethiopia ETH Gold 2:23:07
2 Priscah Jeptoo 28 Kenya KEN Silver 2:23:12
3 Tatyana Petrova-Arkhipova 29 Russia RUS Bronze 2:23:29
4 Mary Jepkosgei Keitany 30 Kenya KEN 2:23:56
5 Tetiana Hamera-Shmyrko 29 Ukraine UKR 2:24:32
6 Zhu Xiaolin 28 China CHN 2:24:48
7 Jéssica Augusto 30 Portugal POR 2:25:11
8 Valeria Straneo 36 Italy ITA 2:25:27
9 Albina Ivanova 35 Russia RUS 2:25:38
10 Shalane Flanagan 31 United States USA 2:25:51
11 Kara Goucher 34 United States USA 2:26:07
12 Helalia Johannes 31 Namibia NAM 2:26:09
13 Marisa Barros 32 Portugal POR 2:26:13
14 Irina Mikitenko 39 Germany GER 2:26:44
15 Kim Smith 30 New Zealand NZL 2:26:59
16 Ryoko Kizaki 27 Japan JPN 2:27:16
17 Lisa Weightman 33 Australia AUS 2:27:32
18 Isabellah Andersson 31 Sweden SWE 2:27:36
19 Yoshimi Ozaki 31 Japan JPN 2:27:43
20 Edna Kiplagat 32 Kenya KEN 2:27:52
21 Dulce Félix 29 Portugal POR 2:28:12
22 Wang Xueqin 21 China CHN 2:28:21
23 Mare Dibaba 22 Ethiopia ETH 2:28:48
24 Hilda Kibet 31 Netherlands NED 2:28:52
25 Inés Melchor 25 Peru PER 2:28:54
26 Alessandra Aguilar 34 Spain ESP 2:29:19
27 Rasa Drazdauskaitė 31 Lithuania LTU 2:29:29
28 Diana Lobačevskė 31 Lithuania LTU 2:29:32
29 Anna Incerti 32 Italy ITA 2:29:38
30 Rosaria Console 32 Italy ITA 2:30:09
31 Diane Nukuri 27 Burundi BDI 2:30:13
32 Susanne Hahn 34 Germany GER 2:30:22
33 Anastasiya Starovoytova 29 Belarus BLR 2:30:25
34 Svetlana Kovgan 31 Belarus BLR 2:30:26
35 René Kalmer 31 South Africa RSA 2:30:51
36 Karolina Jarzyńska 30 Poland POL 2:30:57
37 Souad Aït Salem 33 Algeria ALG 2:31:15
38 Beata Naigambo 32 Namibia NAM 2:31:16
39 Jessica Tengrove 24 Australia AUS 2:31:17
40 Jess Draskau-Petersson 34 Denmark DEN 2:31:43
41 Jeong Yun-Hui 29 South Korea KOR 2:31:58
42 Aselefech Mergia 27 Ethiopia ETH 2:32:03
43 Gladys Tejeda 26 Peru PER 2:32:07
44 Freya Murray 28 Great Britain GBR 2:32:14
45 Lidia Şimon 38 Romania ROU 2:32:46
46 Marisol Romero 29 Mexico MEX 2:33:08
47 Adriana da Silva 31 Brazil BRA 2:33:15
48 Olena Burkovska 30 Ukraine UKR 2:33:26
49 Kim Kum-Ok 23 North Korea PRK 2:33:30
50 Karina Pérez 29 Mexico MEX 2:33:30
51 Érika Abril 34 Colombia COL 2:33:33
52 Lisa Christina Stublić 28 Croatia CRO 2:34:03
53 Maja Neuenschwander 32 Switzerland SUI 2:34:50
54 Andrea Mayr 32 Austria AUT 2:34:51
55 Wilma Arizapana 29 Peru PER 2:35:09
56 Jon Kyong-Hui 25 North Korea PRK 2:35:17
57 Claire Hallissey 29 Great Britain GBR 2:35:39
58 Wang Jiali 26 China CHN 2:35:46
59 Rehaset Mehari 23 Eritrea ERI 2:35:49
60 Yuliya Arkhipova-Andreyeva 28 Kyrgyzstan KGZ 2:36:01
61 María Elena Espeso 39 Spain ESP 2:36:12
62 Lishan Dula Gemgchu 25 Bahrain BRN 2:36:20
63 Bahar Doğan 37 Turkey TUR 2:36:35
64 Érika Olivera 36 Chile CHI 2:36:41
65 Natalia Cercheş 36 Moldova MDA 2:37:13
66 Linda Byrne 26 Ireland IRL 2:37:13
67 Ivana Sekyrová 40 Czech Republic CZE 2:37:14
68 Ava Hutchinson 29 Ireland IRL 2:37:17
69 Natalia Romero 32 Chile CHI 2:37:47
70 Dailín Belmonte 26 Cuba CUB 2:38:08
71 Ana Subotić 28 Serbia SRB 2:38:22
72 Sultan Haydar 25 Turkey TUR 2:38:26
73 Samira Al-Raïf 38 Morocco MAR 2:38:31
74 Kim Mi-Gyong 20 North Korea PRK 2:38:33
75 Remalda Kergytė 26 Lithuania LTU 2:39:01
76 Im Gyeong-Hui 29 South Korea KOR 2:39:03
77 Slađana Perunović 28 Montenegro MNE 2:39:07
78 Olga Dubovskaya 28 Belarus BLR 2:39:12
79 Risa Shigetomo 24 Japan JPN 2:40:06
80 Amira Ben Amor 26 Tunisia TUN 2:40:13
81 Tanith Maxwell 36 South Africa RSA 2:40:27
82 María Peralta 34 Argentina ARG 2:40:50
83 Rosa Chacha 29 Ecuador ECU 2:40:57
84 Triyaningsih 25 Indonesia INA 2:41:15
85 Beáta Rakonczai 35 Hungary HUN 2:41:20
86 Constantina Diţă-Tomescu 42 Romania ROU 2:41:34
87 Leena Puotiniemi 36 Finland FIN 2:42:01
88 Žana Jereb 28 Slovenia SLO 2:42:50
89 Ümmü Kiraz 29 Turkey TUR 2:43:07
90 Mamorallo Tjoka 27 Lesotho LES 2:43:15
91 Gabriela Traña 32 Costa Rica CRC 2:43:17
92 Zsófia Erdélyi 24 Hungary HUN 2:44:45
93 Jane Suuto 33 Uganda UGA 2:44:46
94 Yolimar Pineda 26 Venezuela VEN 2:45:16
95 Anikó Kálovics 35 Hungary HUN 2:45:55
96 Kim Seong-Eun 23 South Korea KOR 2:46:38
97 Vanessa Veiga 33 Spain ESP 2:46:53
98 Dace Lina 30 Latvia LAT 2:47:47
99 Katarína Berešová 24 Slovakia SVK 2:48:11
100 Benita Willis-Johnson 33 Australia AUS 2:49:38
101 Claudette Mukasakindi 29 Rwanda RWA 2:51:07
102 Luvsanlkhündeviin Otgonbayar 30 Mongolia MGL 2:52:15
103 Evelin Talts 35 Estonia EST 2:54:15
104 Konstantina Kefala 34 Greece GRE 3:01:18
105 San Ni Lar 27 Myanmar MYA 3:04:27
106 Juventina Napoleao 23 Timor Leste TLS 3:05:07
107 Caitriona Jennings 32 Ireland IRL 3:22:11
AC Yolanda Caballero 30 Colombia COL DNF
AC Desiree Davila 28 United States USA DNF
AC Tetiana Filoniuk 28 Ukraine UKR DNF
AC Olivera Jevtić 35 Serbia SRB DNF
AC Lucia Kimani 32 Bosnia and Herzegovina BIH DNF
AC Lornah Kiplagat 38 Netherlands NED DNF
AC Soumiya Labani 37 Morocco MAR DNF
AC Liliya Shobukhova 34 Russia RUS DNF
AC Sharon Tavengwa 28 Zimbabwe ZIM DNF
AC Irvette van Blerk 25 South Africa RSA DNF
AC Mara Yamauchi 38 Great Britain GBR DNF