Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Long Jump

Athletics at the 2012 London Summer Games:

Women's Long Jump Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 2012 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Stratford, London
Date Started: August 7, 2012
Date Finished: August 7, 2012
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 6.75 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: USA Brittney Reese
Silver: RUS Yelena Sokolova
Bronze: USA Janay DeLoach

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Shara Proctor 23 Great Britain GBR 6.83 Q
2 Janay DeLoach 26 United States USA 6.81 Q
3 Yelena Sokolova 26 Russia RUS 6.71 DQ
4 Ineta Radēviča 31 Latvia LAT 6.68 q
5 Anastasiya Mironchik-Ivanova 23 Belarus BLR 6.66 q
6 Anna Nazarova 26 Russia RUS 6.62 q
7 Lyudmila Kolchanova 32 Russia RUS 6.57 q
8 Brittney Reese 25 United States USA 6.57 q
9 Éloyse Lesueur 24 France FRA 6.48 q
10 Ivana Španović 22 Serbia SRB 6.41 q
11 Veronika Shutkova 26 Belarus BLR 6.40 q
12 Arantxa King 22 Bermuda BER 6.40
13 Olga Sergeyenko-Sudareva 28 Belarus BLR 6.38
14 Maurren Maggi 36 Brazil BRA 6.37
15 Chelsea Hayes 24 United States USA 6.37
16 Blessing Okagbare 23 Nigeria NGR 6.34
17 Bianca Stuart 24 Bahamas BAH 6.32
18 Concepción Montaner 31 Spain ESP 6.30
19 Vita Rybalko 29 Ukraine UKR 6.29
20 Sostene Moguenara 22 Germany GER 6.23
21 Marestella Torres 31 Philippines PHI 6.22
22 Ola Sesay 33 Sierra Leone SLE 6.22
23 Viorica Ţigău 32 Romania ROU 6.21
24 Irène Pusterla 24 Switzerland SUI 6.20
25 Marharyta Tverdokhlib 21 Ukraine UKR 6.19
26 Jana Velďáková 31 Slovakia SVK 6.18
27 Lauma Grīva 27 Latvia LAT 6.10
AC Maik'o Gogoladze 20 Georgia GEO NM
AC Yuliya Tarasova 26 Uzbekistan UZB NM
AC Karin Melis 29 Turkey TUR [6.80] DQ

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Shara Proctor 23 Great Britain GBR 6.83
2 Yelena Sokolova 26 Russia RUS 6.71 6.63 (-0.4 m/s)
3 Anastasiya Mironchik-Ivanova 23 Belarus BLR 6.66 6.55 (-0.8 m/s)
4 Lyudmila Kolchanova 32 Russia RUS 6.57 6.57 (-1.0 m/s)
5 Brittney Reese 25 United States USA 6.57 foul (-0.6 m/s)
6 Ivana Španović 22 Serbia SRB 6.41 foul (-0.9 m/s)
7 Olga Sergeyenko-Sudareva 28 Belarus BLR 6.38 6.38 (-0.9 m/s)
8 Blessing Okagbare 23 Nigeria NGR 6.34 6.32 (+0.7 m/s)
9 Bianca Stuart 24 Bahamas BAH 6.32 5.30 (-1.4 m/s)
10 Marestella Torres 31 Philippines PHI 6.22 5.98 (-1.5 m/s)
11 Ola Sesay 33 Sierra Leone SLE 6.22 6.22 (-0.6 m/s)
12 Marharyta Tverdokhlib 21 Ukraine UKR 6.19 foul (+0.4 m/s)
13 Lauma Grīva 27 Latvia LAT 6.10 6.10 (-1.1 m/s)
AC Maik'o Gogoladze 20 Georgia GEO foul (-0.3 m/s) NM
AC Yuliya Tarasova 26 Uzbekistan UZB foul (-0.3 m/s) NM
AC Karin Melis 29 Turkey TUR [6.80] [6.80 (+0.2 m/s)] DQ

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Janay DeLoach 26 United States USA 6.81
2 Ineta Radēviča 31 Latvia LAT 6.68
3 Anna Nazarova 26 Russia RUS 6.62
4 Éloyse Lesueur 24 France FRA 6.48
5 Veronika Shutkova 26 Belarus BLR 6.40
6 Arantxa King 22 Bermuda BER 6.40
7 Maurren Maggi 36 Brazil BRA 6.37
8 Chelsea Hayes 24 United States USA 6.37
9 Concepción Montaner 31 Spain ESP 6.30
10 Vita Rybalko 29 Ukraine UKR 6.29
11 Sostene Moguenara 22 Germany GER 6.23
12 Viorica Ţigău 32 Romania ROU 6.21
13 Irène Pusterla 24 Switzerland SUI 6.20
14 Jana Velďáková 31 Slovakia SVK 6.18