Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Javelin Throw

Athletics at the 2012 London Summer Games:

Women's Javelin Throw Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 2012 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Stratford, London
Date Started: August 7, 2012
Date Finished: August 7, 2012
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 61.50 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: CZE Barbora Špotáková
Silver: GER Christina Obergföll
Bronze: GER Linda Stahl

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Barbora Špotáková 31 Czech Republic CZE 66.19 Q
2 Christina Obergföll 30 Germany GER 66.14 Q
3 Sunette Viljoen 28 South Africa RSA 65.92 Q
4 Linda Stahl 26 Germany GER 64.78 Q
5 Lu Huihui 23 China CHN 64.45 Q
6 Martinka Ratej 30 Slovenia SLO 63.60 Q
7 Mariya Abakumova 26 Russia RUS 63.25 Q
8 Ásdís Hjálmsdóttir 26 Iceland ISL 62.77 Q
9 Katharina Molitor 28 Germany GER 62.05 Q
10 Madara Palameika 25 Latvia LAT 60.62 q
11 Liz Gleadle 23 Canada CAN 60.26 q
12 Kathryn Mitchell 30 Australia AUS 60.11 q
13 Līna Mūze 19 Latvia LAT 59.91
14 Jarmila Klimešová 31 Czech Republic CZE 59.90
15 Brittany Borman 23 United States USA 59.27
16 Yuki Ebihara 26 Japan JPN 59.25
17 Kim Mickle 27 Australia AUS 59.23
18 Indrė Jakubaitytė 36 Lithuania LTU 59.05
19 Vira Rebryk 23 Ukraine UKR 58.97
20 Sinta Ozoliņa-Kovala 24 Latvia LAT 58.86
21 Laila Ferrer 29 Brazil BRA 58.39
22 Hanna Hatsko 21 Ukraine UKR 58.37
23 Zhang Li 23 China CHN 58.35
24 Rachel Yurkovich 25 United States USA 57.92
25 Nora Aída Bicet 34 Spain ESP 57.77
26 Tatjana Jelača 21 Serbia SRB 57.09
27 Savva Lika 42 Greece GRE 57.06
28 Marharyta Dorozhon 24 Ukraine UKR 56.74
29 Yainelis Ribeaux 24 Cuba CUB 56.55
30 Li Lingwei 23 China CHN 56.50
31 Kara Patterson 26 United States USA 56.23
32 Flor Ruíz 21 Colombia COL 54.34
33 Marina Novik 28 Belarus BLR 54.31
34 Leryn Franco 30 Paraguay PAR 51.45
35 Anastasiya Svechnikova 19 Uzbekistan UZB 51.27
36 Vanda Juhász 23 Hungary HUN 50.01
37 Elisabeth Eberl 24 Austria AUT 49.66
38 Kristine Harutyunyan 21 Armenia ARM 47.65
AC Yanet Cruz 24 Cuba CUB NM
AC Goldie Sayers 30 Great Britain GBR NM
AC Sanni Utriainen 21 Finland FIN NM

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Barbora Špotáková 31 Czech Republic CZE 66.19
2 Christina Obergföll 30 Germany GER 66.14
3 Linda Stahl 26 Germany GER 64.78
4 Martinka Ratej 30 Slovenia SLO 63.60
5 Madara Palameika 25 Latvia LAT 60.62
6 Liz Gleadle 23 Canada CAN 60.26
7 Līna Mūze 19 Latvia LAT 59.91
8 Brittany Borman 23 United States USA 59.27
9 Kim Mickle 27 Australia AUS 59.23
10 Laila Ferrer 29 Brazil BRA 58.39
11 Zhang Li 23 China CHN 58.35
12 Nora Aída Bicet 34 Spain ESP 57.77
13 Tatjana Jelača 21 Serbia SRB 57.09
14 Marharyta Dorozhon 24 Ukraine UKR 56.74
15 Kara Patterson 26 United States USA 56.23
16 Flor Ruíz 21 Colombia COL 54.34
17 Elisabeth Eberl 24 Austria AUT 49.66
18 Kristine Harutyunyan 21 Armenia ARM 47.65
AC Yanet Cruz 24 Cuba CUB NM
AC Goldie Sayers 30 Great Britain GBR NM

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Sunette Viljoen 28 South Africa RSA 65.92
2 Lu Huihui 23 China CHN 64.45
3 Mariya Abakumova 26 Russia RUS 63.25
4 Ásdís Hjálmsdóttir 26 Iceland ISL 62.77
5 Katharina Molitor 28 Germany GER 62.05
6 Kathryn Mitchell 30 Australia AUS 60.11
7 Jarmila Klimešová 31 Czech Republic CZE 59.90
8 Yuki Ebihara 26 Japan JPN 59.25
9 Indrė Jakubaitytė 36 Lithuania LTU 59.05
10 Vira Rebryk 23 Ukraine UKR 58.97
11 Sinta Ozoliņa-Kovala 24 Latvia LAT 58.86
12 Hanna Hatsko 21 Ukraine UKR 58.37
13 Rachel Yurkovich 25 United States USA 57.92
14 Savva Lika 42 Greece GRE 57.06
15 Yainelis Ribeaux 24 Cuba CUB 56.55
16 Li Lingwei 23 China CHN 56.50
17 Marina Novik 28 Belarus BLR 54.31
18 Leryn Franco 30 Paraguay PAR 51.45
19 Anastasiya Svechnikova 19 Uzbekistan UZB 51.27
20 Vanda Juhász 23 Hungary HUN 50.01
AC Sanni Utriainen 21 Finland FIN NM