Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Hammer Throw

Athletics at the 2012 London Summer Games:

Women's Hammer Throw Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 2012 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Stratford, London
Date Started: August 8, 2012
Date Finished: August 8, 2012
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 71.50 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: RUS Tatyana Lysenko
Silver: POL Anita Włodarczyk
Bronze: GER Betty Heidler

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Anita Włodarczyk 26 Poland POL 75.68 Q
2 Zhang Wenxiu 36 China CHN 74.53 Q
3 Betty Heidler 28 Germany GER 74.44 Q
4 Tatyana Lysenko 28 Russia RUS 74.43 Q
5 Kathrin Klaas 28 Germany GER 74.14 Q
6 Yipsi Moreno 31 Cuba CUB 73.95 Q
7 Mariya Bespalova 26 Russia RUS 73.56 Q
8 Oksana Menkova 30 Belarus BLR 73.10 Q
9 Sophie Hitchon 21 Great Britain GBR 71.98 q
10 Stéphanie Falzon 29 France FRA 71.67 q
11 Joanna Fiodorow 23 Poland POL 70.48 q
13 r1/2 Amber Campbell 31 United States USA 69.93
14 r1/2 Jessica Cosby 30 United States USA 69.65
15 r1/2 Kıvılcım Kaya 20 Turkey TUR 69.50
16 r1/2 Gulfiya Khanafayeva 30 Russia RUS 69.43
17 r1/2 Éva Orbán 27 Hungary HUN 68.64
18 r1/2 Eli Johana Moreno 27 Colombia COL 68.53
19 r1/2 Hanna Skydan 20 Ukraine UKR 68.50
20 r1/2 Martina Hrašnová-Danišová 29 Slovakia SVK 68.41
21 r1/2 Berta Castells 28 Spain ESP 68.41
22 r1/2 Bianca Perie 22 Romania ROU 68.34
23 r1/2 Arasay Thondike 26 Cuba CUB 67.93
24 r1/2 Tuğçe Şahutoğlu 24 Turkey TUR 67.58
25 r1/2 Ariannis Vichy 23 Cuba CUB 67.48
26 r1/2 Sultana Frizell 27 Canada CAN 67.45
27 r1/2 Rosa Rodríguez 26 Venezuela VEN 67.34
28 r1/2 Amanda Bingson 22 United States USA 67.29
29 r1/2 Barbara Špiler 20 Slovenia SLO 67.21
30 r1/2 Yelena Matoshko 30 Belarus BLR 67.03
31 r1/2 Kateřina Šafránková 23 Czech Republic CZE 66.16
32 r1/2 Amy Sène 26 Senegal SEN 65.49
33 r1/2 Iryna Novozhylova 26 Ukraine UKR 65.35
34 r1/2 Heather Steacy 24 Canada CAN 63.40
35 r1/2 Vânia Silva 32 Portugal POR 62.81
36 r1/2 Silvia Salis 26 Italy ITA 10.84
AC r1/2 Jenny Dahlgren 28 Argentina ARG NM
AC Zalina Marghiev 24 Moldova MDA [72.19] DQ/q

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Anita Włodarczyk 26 Poland POL 75.68
2 Betty Heidler 28 Germany GER 74.44
3 Tatyana Lysenko 28 Russia RUS 74.43
4 Yipsi Moreno 31 Cuba CUB 73.95
5 Sophie Hitchon 21 Great Britain GBR 71.98
6 Amber Campbell 31 United States USA 69.93
7 Jessica Cosby 30 United States USA 69.65
8 Kıvılcım Kaya 20 Turkey TUR 69.50
9 Eli Johana Moreno 27 Colombia COL 68.53
10 Hanna Skydan 20 Ukraine UKR 68.50
11 Martina Hrašnová-Danišová 29 Slovakia SVK 68.41
12 Bianca Perie 22 Romania ROU 68.34
13 Ariannis Vichy 23 Cuba CUB 67.48
14 Sultana Frizell 27 Canada CAN 67.45
15 Rosa Rodríguez 26 Venezuela VEN 67.34
16 Yelena Matoshko 30 Belarus BLR 67.03
17 Amy Sène 26 Senegal SEN 65.49
18 Silvia Salis 26 Italy ITA 10.84

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Zhang Wenxiu 36 China CHN 74.53
2 Kathrin Klaas 28 Germany GER 74.14
3 Mariya Bespalova 26 Russia RUS 73.56
4 Oksana Menkova 30 Belarus BLR 73.10
5 Stéphanie Falzon 29 France FRA 71.67
6 Joanna Fiodorow 23 Poland POL 70.48
7 Gulfiya Khanafayeva 30 Russia RUS 69.43
8 Éva Orbán 27 Hungary HUN 68.64
9 Berta Castells 28 Spain ESP 68.41
10 Arasay Thondike 26 Cuba CUB 67.93
11 Tuğçe Şahutoğlu 24 Turkey TUR 67.58
12 Amanda Bingson 22 United States USA 67.29
13 Barbara Špiler 20 Slovenia SLO 67.21
14 Kateřina Šafránková 23 Czech Republic CZE 66.16
15 Iryna Novozhylova 26 Ukraine UKR 65.35
16 Heather Steacy 24 Canada CAN 63.40
17 Vânia Silva 32 Portugal POR 62.81
AC Zalina Marghiev 24 Moldova MDA [72.19]