You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2012 London > Athletics > Women's Discus Throw

Athletics at the 2012 London Summer Games:

Women's Discus Throw Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 2012 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Stratford, London
Date Started: August 4, 2012
Date Finished: August 4, 2012
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 63.00 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: CRO Sandra Perković
Silver: RUS Darya Pishchalnikova
Bronze: CHN Li Yanfeng

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Yarelis Barrios 29 Cuba CUB 65.94 Q
2 Nadine Müller 26 Germany GER 65.89 Q
3 Sandra Perković 22 Croatia CRO 65.74 Q
4 Darya Pishchalnikova 27 Russia RUS 65.02 Q
5 Stephanie Brown-Trafton 32 United States USA 64.89 Q
6 Li Yanfeng 33 China CHN 64.48 Q
7 Dani Samuels 24 Australia AUS 63.97 Q
8 Krishna Poonia 30 India IND 63.54 Q
9 Anna Rüh 19 Germany GER 62.98 q
10 Zinaida Sendriūtė 27 Lithuania LTU 62.79 q
11 Ma Xuejun 27 China CHN 62.66 q
12 Mélina Robert-Michon 33 France FRA 62.47 q
13 Seema Antil 28 India IND 61.91
14 Nicoleta Grădinaru-Grasu 40 Romania ROU 61.86
15 Gia Lewis-Smallwood 33 United States USA 61.44
16 Andressa de Morais 21 Brazil BRA 60.94
17 Svetlana Saykina 27 Russia RUS 60.67
18 Nataliya Fokina-Semenova 30 Ukraine UKR 60.61
19 Dragana Tomašević 30 Serbia SRB 60.53
20 Julia Fischer 22 Germany GER 60.23
21 Karen Gallardo 28 Chile CHI 60.09
22 Li Wen-Hua 22 Chinese Taipei TPE 59.91
23 Vera Ganeyeva 23 Russia RUS 59.90
24 Żaneta Glanc 29 Poland POL 59.88
25 Aretha Hill-Thurmond 35 United States USA 59.39
26 Bárbara Comba 25 Argentina ARG 58.98
27 Denia Caballero 22 Cuba CUB 58.78
28 Kateryna Karsak 26 Ukraine UKR 58.64
29 Allison Randall 24 Jamaica JAM 58.06
30 Yaime Pérez 21 Cuba CUB 57.87
31 Monique Jansen 33 Netherlands NED 57.50
32 Irina Rodrigues 21 Portugal POR 57.23
33 Svetlana Serova 25 Belarus BLR 56.70
34 Věra Pošpísilová-Cechlová 33 Czech Republic CZE 55.00
AC Tan Jian 24 China CHN NM

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Yarelis Barrios 29 Cuba CUB 65.94
2 Darya Pishchalnikova 27 Russia RUS 65.02
3 Li Yanfeng 33 China CHN 64.48
4 Dani Samuels 24 Australia AUS 63.97
5 Krishna Poonia 30 India IND 63.54
6 Ma Xuejun 27 China CHN 62.66
7 Mélina Robert-Michon 33 France FRA 62.47
8 Nataliya Fokina-Semenova 30 Ukraine UKR 60.61
9 Julia Fischer 22 Germany GER 60.23
10 Li Wen-Hua 22 Chinese Taipei TPE 59.91
11 Vera Ganeyeva 23 Russia RUS 59.90
12 Żaneta Glanc 29 Poland POL 59.88
13 Aretha Hill-Thurmond 35 United States USA 59.39
14 Bárbara Comba 25 Argentina ARG 58.98
15 Allison Randall 24 Jamaica JAM 58.06
16 Yaime Pérez 21 Cuba CUB 57.87
17 Věra Pošpísilová-Cechlová 33 Czech Republic CZE 55.00

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Nadine Müller 26 Germany GER 65.89
2 Sandra Perković 22 Croatia CRO 65.74
3 Stephanie Brown-Trafton 32 United States USA 64.89
4 Anna Rüh 19 Germany GER 62.98
5 Zinaida Sendriūtė 27 Lithuania LTU 62.79
6 Seema Antil 28 India IND 61.91
7 Nicoleta Grădinaru-Grasu 40 Romania ROU 61.86
8 Gia Lewis-Smallwood 33 United States USA 61.44
9 Andressa de Morais 21 Brazil BRA 60.94
10 Svetlana Saykina 27 Russia RUS 60.67
11 Dragana Tomašević 30 Serbia SRB 60.53
12 Karen Gallardo 28 Chile CHI 60.09
13 Denia Caballero 22 Cuba CUB 58.78
14 Kateryna Karsak 26 Ukraine UKR 58.64
15 Monique Jansen 33 Netherlands NED 57.50
16 Irina Rodrigues 21 Portugal POR 57.23
17 Svetlana Serova 25 Belarus BLR 56.70
AC Tan Jian 24 China CHN NM