Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 800 metres

Athletics at the 2012 London Summer Games:

Women's 800 metres Round One

Athletics at the 2012 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Stratford, London
Date Started: August 8, 2012
Date Finished: August 8, 2012
Format: Top three in each heat and next six fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: RUS Mariya Savinova
Silver: RSA Caster Semenya
Bronze: RUS Yekaterina Poistogova

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Alysia Johnson-Montaño 26 United States USA 2:00.47 Q
2 Caster Semenya 21 South Africa RSA 2:00.71 Q
3 Halima Hachlaf 23 Morocco MAR 2:00.99 Q
4 Rose Mary Almanza 20 Cuba CUB 2:01.19 q
5 Annabelle Lascar 27 Mauritius MRI 2:05.45
6 Elena Popescu 22 Moldova MDA 2:06.94

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Mariya Savinova 26 Russia RUS 2:01.56 Q
2 Alice Schmidt 30 United States USA 2:01.65 Q
3 Tintu Luka 23 India IND 2:01.75 Q
4 Malika Akkaoui 24 Morocco MAR 2:01.78 q
5 Andrea María Ferris 24 Panama PAN 2:05.59
6 Haley Nemra 22 Marshall Islands MHL 2:14.90
7 Merve Aydın 22 Turkey TUR 3:24.35

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Francine Niyonsaba 19 Burundi BDI 2:07.57 Q
2 Jessica Smith 22 Canada CAN 2:07.75 Q
3 Genzeb Shumi Regasa 21 Bahrain BRN 2:07.77 Q
4 Amina Bakhit 21 Sudan SUD 2:09.78
5 Amy Atkinson 22 Guam GUM 2:18.53

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Pamela Jelimo 22 Kenya KEN 2:00.54 Q
2 Lynsey Sharp 22 Great Britain GBR 2:01.41 Q
3 Eleni Filandra 28 Greece GRE 2:02.29 Q
4 Geena Gall 25 United States USA 2:03.85 q
5 Felismina Cavela 19 Angola ANG 2:10.95
6 Rabia Ashiq 20 Pakistan PAK 2:17.39
AC Yuliya Krevsun 31 Ukraine UKR DNF

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Nataliya Lupu 24 Ukraine UKR 2:08.35 Q
2 Cherono Koech 19 Kenya KEN 2:08.43 Q
3 Marina Arzamasova 24 Belarus BLR 2:08.45
4 Lenka Masná 27 Czech Republic CZE 2:08.68
5 Melissa Bishop 23 Canada CAN 2:09.33
6 Aicha Fall 18 Mauritania MTN 2:27.97
7 Woroud Sawalha 20 Palestine PLE 2:29.16
AC Yelena Arzhakova 22 Russia RUS [2:08.39] Q/DQ

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Janeth Jepkosgei 28 Kenya KEN 2:01.04 Q
2 Yekaterina Poistogova 21 Russia RUS 2:01.08 Q
3 Rosibel García 31 Colombia COL 2:01.30 Q
4 Elena Mirela Lavric 21 Romania ROU 2:01.65 q
5 Margarita Mukashova 26 Kazakhstan KAZ 2:02.12 q
6 Neisha Bernard-Thomas 31 Grenada GRN 2:03.23 q
7 Elisabeth Mandaba 23 Central African Republic CAF 2:12.56
8 Sarah Attar 19 Saudi Arabia KSA 2:44.95