Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 400 metres

Athletics at the 2012 London Summer Games:

Women's 400 metres Round One

Athletics at the 2012 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Stratford, London
Date Started: August 3, 2012
Date Finished: August 3, 2012
Format: Top three in each heat and next three fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: USA Sanya Richards-Ross
Silver: GBR Christine Ohuruogu
Bronze: USA DeeDee Trotter

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT
1 Francena McCorory 23 United States USA 50.78 0.299 Q
2 Christine Ohuruogu 28 Great Britain GBR 50.80 0.282 Q
3 Joy Nakhumicha Sakari 26 Kenya KEN 51.85 0.200 Q
4 Joanne Cuddihy 28 Ireland IRL 52.09 0.175 q
5 Geisa Coutinho 32 Brazil BRA 53.43 0.187
6 Marina Maslyonko 30 Kazakhstan KAZ 53.66 0.192
7 Zamzam Mohamed Farah 21 Somalia SOM 1:20.48 0.405

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT
1 Amantle Montsho 29 Botswana BOT 50.40 0.186 Q
2 Christine Day 25 Jamaica JAM 51.05 0.178 Q
3 Shana Cox 27 Great Britain GBR 52.01 0.181 Q
4 Aliann Pompey 34 Guyana GUY 52.10 0.174 q
5 Afia Charles 20 Antigua and Barbuda ANT 54.25 0.180
6 Ingrid Yahoska 18 Nicaragua NCA 59.55 0.221
AC Shaunae Miller 18 Bahamas BAH 0.176 DNF

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT
1 DeeDee Trotter 29 United States USA 50.87 0.268 Q
2 Rosemarie Whyte 25 Jamaica JAM 50.90 0.219 Q
3 Jenna Martin 24 Canada CAN 51.98 0.174 Q
4 Omolara Omotosho 19 Nigeria NGR 52.11 0.221 q
5 Raysa Sánchez 24 Dominican Republic DOM 52.47 0.190
6 Aauri Bokesa 23 Spain ESP 53.67 0.158
7 Zourah Ali 17 Djibouti DJI 1:05.37

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT
1 Sanya Richards-Ross 27 United States USA 51.78 0.216 Q
2 Carol Rodríguez 26 Puerto Rico PUR 52.19 0.187 Q
3 Tjipekapora Herunga 24 Namibia NAM 52.31 0.197 Q
4 Svetlana Usovich 31 Belarus BLR 52.40 0.206
5 Phumlile Ndzinisa 19 Swaziland SWZ 53.95 0.224
6 Hristina Risteska 20 Macedonia MKD 1:00.86 0.214
AC Pınar Saka 26 Turkey TUR [52.38] [0.199] DQ

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT
1 Antonina Krivoshapka 25 Russia RUS 50.75 0.223 Q
2 Alina Lohvynenko 22 Ukraine UKR 52.08 0.184 Q
3 Lee McConnell 33 Great Britain GBR 52.23 0.222 Q
4 Moa Hjelmer 22 Sweden SWE 52.86 0.189
5 Amber Simukonda 28 Malawi MAW 54.20 0.241
6 Danni Alakija 16 Fiji FIJ 56.77 0.289

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT
1 Novlene Williams-Mills 30 Jamaica JAM 50.88 0.269 Q
2 Nataliya Pyhyda 31 Ukraine UKR 51.09 0.190 Q
3 Libania Grenot 29 Italy ITA 52.13 0.205 Q
4 Joelma Sousa 28 Brazil BRA 52.69 0.182
5 Bianca Răzor 17 Romania ROU 52.83 0.195
6 Maziah Mahusin 19 Brunei BRU 59.28 0.194
AC Kineke Alexander 26 Saint Vincent VIN 0.206 DNF

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC RT T(A)
1 Regina George Grause 21 Nigeria NGR 0.175 51.24 Q
2 Yuliya Gushchina 29 Russia RUS 0.190 51.54 Q
3 Marlena Wesh 21 Haiti HAI 0.192 51.98 Q
4 Amy Mbacké Thiam 35 Senegal SEN 0.227 53.23
5 Olesea Cojuhari 22 Moldova MDA 0.183 53.64
6 Graciela Martins 25 Guinea Bissau GBS 0.237 58.30
AC Yennifer Padilla 22 Colombia COL 0.187 DQ