Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Athletics at the 2012 London Summer Games:

Women's 3,000 metres Steeplechase Round One

Athletics at the 2012 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Stratford, London
Date Started: August 4, 2012
Date Finished: August 4, 2012
Format: Top four in each heat and next three fastest advanced to the final.

Gold: RUS Yuliya Zaripova
Silver: TUN Habiba Al-Ghribi-Boudra
Bronze: ETH Sofia Assefa

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Gesa Felicitas Krause 19 Germany GER 9:24.91 Q
2 Etenesh Diro 21 Ethiopia ETH 9:25.31 Q
3 Milcah Chemos Cheywa 26 Kenya KEN 9:27.09 Q
4 Poļina Jeļizarova 23 Latvia LAT 9:27.21 Q
5 Gulnara Samitova-Galkina 34 Russia RUS 9:28.76 q
6 Barbara Parker 29 Great Britain GBR 9:32.07
7 Li Zhenzhu 26 China CHN 9:34.29
8 Diana Martín 31 Spain ESP 9:35.77
9 Genevieve LaCaze 22 Australia AUS 9:37.90
10 Korene Hinds 35 Jamaica JAM 9:37.95
11 Salima El Ouali Alami 28 Morocco MAR 9:44.62
12 Shalaya Kipp 21 United States USA 9:48.33
13 Sudha Singh 26 India IND 9:48.86
14 Svetlana Kudelich 25 Belarus BLR 9:54.77
AC Binnaz Uslu 27 Turkey TUR [10:31.00] DQ

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Sofia Assefa 24 Ethiopia ETH 9:25.42 Q
2 Habiba Al-Ghribi-Boudra 28 Tunisia TUN 9:27.42 Q
3 Emma Coburn 21 United States USA 9:27.51 Q
4 Marta Domínguez 36 Spain ESP 9:29.71 Q
5 Clarisse Cruz 34 Portugal POR 9:30.06 q
6 Yelena Orlova 32 Russia RUS 9:33.14
7 Valentyna Horpynych-Zhudina 29 Ukraine UKR 9:37.90
8 Lydia Rotich 23 Kenya KEN 9:42.03
9 Stephanie Reilly 34 Ireland IRL 9:44.77
10 Gülcan Mıngır 23 Turkey TUR 9:47.35
11 Katarzyna Kowalska 27 Poland POL 9:48.60
12 Beverly Ramos 24 Puerto Rico PUR 9:55.26
13 Cristina Casandra 35 Romania ROU 9:58.83
14 Yin Anna 20 China CHN 10:09.10
15 Ángela Figueroa 28 Colombia COL 10:25.60

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Hiwot Ayalew 22 Ethiopia ETH 9:24.01 Q
2 Yuliya Zaripova 26 Russia RUS 9:25.68 Q
3 Mercy Njoroge 26 Kenya KEN 9:25.99 Q
4 Antje Möldner-Schmidt 28 Germany GER 9:26.57 Q
5 Bridget Franek 24 United States USA 9:29.86 q
6 Ancuța Bobocel 24 Romania ROU 9:31.06
7 Dorcus Inzikuru 30 Uganda UGA 9:35.29
8 Sandra Eriksson 23 Finland FIN 9:50.71
9 Eilish McColgan 21 Great Britain GBR 9:54.36
10 Kaltoum Bouaasayriya 29 Morocco MAR 9:58.77
11 Silviya Danekova 29 Bulgaria BUL 9:59.52
12 Svitlana Shmidt 22 Ukraine UKR 10:01.09
13 Özlem Kaya 22 Turkey TUR 10:03.52
14 Matylda Szlęzak 23 Poland POL 10:08.84