Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 1,500 metres

Athletics at the 2012 London Summer Games:

Women's 1,500 metres Round One

Athletics at the 2012 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Stratford, London
Date Started: August 6, 2012
Date Finished: August 6, 2012
Format: Top three in each heat and three two fastest advanced to the final.

Gold: TUR Aslı Çakır
Silver: TUR Gamze Bulut
Bronze: BRN Maryam Jamal

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Abeba Aregawi 22 Ethiopia ETH 4:04.55 Q
2 Tatyana Tomashova 37 Russia RUS 4:05.10 Q
3 Maryam Jamal 27 Bahrain BRN 4:05.39 Q
4 Hellen Obiri 22 Kenya KEN 4:05.40 Q
5 Hannah England 25 Great Britain GBR 4:05.73 Q
6 Hilary Stellingwerff 30 Canada CAN 4:05.79 Q
7 Shannon Rowbury 27 United States USA 4:06.03 q
8 Lucy Van Dalen 23 New Zealand NZL 4:07.04 q
9 Lucia Klocová 28 Slovakia SVK 4:07.79 q
10 Corinna Harrer 21 Germany GER 4:07.83 q
11 Marina Munćan 29 Serbia SRB 4:11.25
12 Tereza Čapková 25 Czech Republic CZE 4:12.15
13 Anzhelika Shevchenko 24 Ukraine UKR 4:12.97
14 Natalia Rodríguez 33 Spain ESP 4:16.18
15 Tuğba Karakaya 21 Turkey TUR 4:29.21
AC Btissam Lakhouad 31 Morocco MAR DNF

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Lisa Dobriskey 28 Great Britain GBR 4:13.32 Q
2 Siham Hilali 26 Morocco MAR 4:13.34 Q
3 Aslı Çakır 26 Turkey TUR 4:13.64 Q
4 Nuría Fernández 35 Spain ESP 4:13.72 Q
5 Kaila McKnight 26 Australia AUS 4:13.80 Q
6 Jenny Barringer-Simpson 25 United States USA 4:13.81 Q
7 Yekaterina Martynova 25 Russia RUS 4:13.86
8 Genzeb Shumi Regasa 21 Bahrain BRN 4:14.02
9 Meskerem Assefa 26 Ethiopia ETH 4:15.52
10 Eunice Sum 24 Kenya KEN 4:16.95
11 Sonja Roman 33 Slovenia SLO 4:19.17
12 Eliane Saholinirina 30 Madagascar MAD 4:19.46
13 Renata Pliś 27 Poland POL 4:19.62
14 Chancel Ilunga Sankuru 16 Congo (Kinshasa) COD 5:05.25

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Gamze Bulut 19 Turkey TUR 4:06.69 Q
2 Morgan Uceny 27 United States USA 4:06.87 Q
3 Nataliya Koreyvo 26 Belarus BLR 4:06.87 Q
4 Mimi Belete 24 Bahrain BRN 4:07.01 Q
5 Laura Weightman 21 Great Britain GBR 4:07.29 Q
6 Nicole Sifuentes 26 Canada CAN 4:07.65 q
7 Zoe Buckman 23 Australia AUS 4:07.83 q
8 Faith Kipyegon 18 Kenya KEN 4:08.78
9 Genzebe Dibaba 21 Ethiopia ETH 4:11.15
10 Janet Achola 24 Uganda UGA 4:11.64
11 Isabel Macías 27 Spain ESP 4:13.07
12 Hanna Mishchenko 28 Ukraine UKR 4:13.63
13 Betlhem Desalegn Belayneh 20 United Arab Emirates UAE 4:14.07
14 Gladys Landaverde 22 El Salvador ESA 4:18.26
AC Yekaterina Kostetskaya 25 Russia RUS [4:06.94] DQ