You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2012 London > Athletics > Women's 100 metres

Athletics at the 2012 London Summer Games:

Women's 100 metres

Athletics at the 2012 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Stratford, London
Date Started: August 3, 2012
Date Finished: August 4, 2012

Gold: JAM Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce
Silver: USA Carmelita Jeter
Bronze: JAM Veronica Campbell-Brown

Summary

The race was considered to be between the two Jamaicans, Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, the defending champion as Shelly-Ann Fraser, and Veronica Campbell-Brown, Olympic champion in 2004 and 2008 at 200 metres, and American, Carmelita Jeter, the 2011 World Champion at 100 metres. American Allyson Felix was an outside shot for a medal but she was far better known as a 200 runner.

The times were quick in the heats and semi as the Olympic Stadium's Mondo surface lived up to its reputation as a fast track. All four favorites made it to the final, along with the third American, Tianna Madison. Fraser-Pryce had the best start, but Jeter was just behind. By 50 metres those two were running even, but in the final 20 metres, Fraser-Pryce leaned forward as she edged out Jeter by 3/100ths, 10.75 to 10.78. Campbell-Brown completed the podium in third, with Madison fourth, and Felix fifth, although they both set PRs. The race was fast as the best-ever marks-for-place were recorded in 3rd, 4th, 6th, 7th, and 8th.

The victory made Fraser-Pryce only the third woman to defend her Olympic 100 crown, after Wyomia Tyus in 1964-68 and Gail Devers in 1992-96.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal
1 Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce 25 Jamaica JAM Gold
2 Carmelita Jeter 32 United States USA Silver
3 Veronica Campbell-Brown 30 Jamaica JAM Bronze
4 Tianna Madison 26 United States USA
5 Allyson Felix 26 United States USA
6 Kelly-Ann Baptiste 25 Trinidad and Tobago TTO
7 Murielle Ahouré 24 Cote d'Ivoire CIV
8 Blessing Okagbare 23 Nigeria NGR
3 h1 r3/4 Rosangela Santos 21 Brazil BRA
4 h1 r3/4 LaVerne Jones 30 United States Virgin Islands ISV
4 h2 r3/4 Ezinne Okparaebo 24 Norway NOR
4 h3 r3/4 Kerron Stewart 28 Jamaica JAM
5 h1 r3/4 Semoy Hackett 23 Trinidad and Tobago TTO
5 h2 r3/4 Gloria Asumnu 27 Nigeria NGR
5 h3 r3/4 Myriam Soumaré 25 France FRA
6 h1 r3/4 Olesia Povkh 24 Ukraine UKR
6 h2 r3/4 Ivet Lalova 28 Bulgaria BUL
6 h3 r3/4 Verena Sailer 26 Germany GER
7 h1 r3/4 Paulette Zang-Milama 25 Gabon GAB
7 h2 r3/4 Sheniqua Ferguson 22 Bahamas BAH
7 h3 r3/4 Lina Grinčikaitė 25 Lithuania LTU
8 h1 r3/4 Abi Oyepitan 32 Great Britain GBR
8 h2 r3/4 Olga Bludova 20 Kazakhstan KAZ
8 h3 r3/4 Michelle-Lee Ahye 20 Trinidad and Tobago TTO
4 h2 r2/4 Olga Belkina 21 Russia RUS
4 h4 r2/4 Tatjana Pinto 20 Germany GER
4 h5 r2/4 Toea Wisil 24 Papua New Guinea PNG
4 h6 r2/4 Guzel Khubbiyeva 36 Uzbekistan UZB
4 h7 r2/4 Damola Osayomi 26 Nigeria NGR
5 h1 r2/4 Kateřina Čechová 24 Czech Republic CZE
5 h2 r2/4 Anyika Onuora 27 Great Britain GBR
5 h4 r2/4 Andreea Ogrăzeanu 22 Romania ROU
5 h5 r2/4 Chisato Fukushima 24 Japan JPN
5 h6 r2/4 Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie 36 Bahamas BAH
5 h7 r2/4 Nataliya Pohrebniak 24 Ukraine UKR
6 h1 r2/4 Kerri-Ann Mitchell 29 Canada CAN
6 h2 r2/4 Marta Jeschke 26 Poland POL
6 h3 r2/4 Phobay Kutu-Akoi 25 Liberia LBR
6 h4 r2/4 Nimet Karakuş 19 Turkey TUR
6 h5 r2/4 Véronique Mang 27 France FRA
6 h6 r2/4 Melissa Breen 21 Australia AUS
6 h7 r2/4 Maria Belimpasaki 21 Greece GRE
7 h1 r2/4 Tahesia Harrigan-Scott 30 British Virgin Islands IVB
7 h2 r2/4 Yuliya Balykina 28 Belarus BLR
7 h3 r2/4 Yomara Hinestroza 24 Colombia COL
7 h4 r2/4 Feta Ahamada 25 Comoros COM
7 h5 r2/4 Allison Peter 20 United States Virgin Islands ISV
7 h6 r2/4 Wei Yongli 20 China CHN
7 h7 r2/4 Delphine Atangana 27 Cameroon CMR
8 h1 r2/4 Fong Yee Pui 20 Hong Kong HKG
8 h2 r2/4 Diane Borg 21 Malta MLT
8 h3 r2/4 Saruba Colley 23 Gambia GAM
8 h4 r2/4 Lorène Bazolo 29 Congo (Brazzaville) CGO
8 h5 r2/4 Dana Abdul Razak 26 Iraq IRQ
8 h6 r2/4 Bamab Napo 28 Togo TOG
8 h7 r2/4 Kaina Martinez 26 Belize BIZ
3 h3 r1/4 Pat Taea 19 Cook Islands COK
3 h4 r1/4 Martina Pretelli 23 San Marino SMR
4 h1 r1/4 Chauzje Choosha 19 Zambia ZAM
4 h2 r1/4 Shinoona Al-Habsi 19 Oman OMA
4 h3 r1/4 Maýsa Rejepowa 19 Turkmenistan TKM
4 h4 r1/4 Lidiane Lopes 17 Cape Verde CPV
5 h1 r1/4 Afa Ismail 18 Maldives MDV
5 h2 r1/4 Cristina Llovera 15 Andorra AND
5 h3 r1/4 Pauline Kwalea 24 Solomon Islands SOL
5 h4 r1/4 Hala Gezah 22 Libya LBA
6 h1 r1/4 Rima Taha Farid 25 Jordan JOR
6 h2 r1/4 Nafissa Souleymane 19 Niger NIG
6 h3 r1/4 Laenly Phoutthavong 16 Laos LAO
6 h4 r1/4 Pramila Rijal 27 Nepal NEP
7 h1 r1/4 Aissata Touré 21 Guinea GUI
7 h2 r1/4 Asenate Manoa 20 Tuvalu TUV
7 h3 r1/4 Rubie Joy Gabriel 17 Palau PLW
7 h4 r1/4 Janice Alatoa 23 Vanuatu VAN
8 h1 r1/4 Kaingaue David 17 Kiribati KIR
8 h2 r1/4 Fatima Suleiman Dahman 19 Yemen YEM
8 h4 r1/4 Mihter Wendolin 25 Federated States of Micronesia FSM
9 h4 r1/4 Tahmina Kohistani 23 Afghanistan AFG
AC h3 r1/4 Noor Al-Malki 17 Qatar QAT