Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 100 metres

Athletics at the 2012 London Summer Games:

Women's 100 metres Round One

Athletics at the 2012 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Stratford, London
Date Started: August 3, 2012
Date Finished: August 3, 2012
Format: Top three in each heat and next fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: JAM Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce
Silver: USA Carmelita Jeter
Bronze: JAM Veronica Campbell-Brown

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT
1 Kelly-Ann Baptiste 25 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 10.96 0.132 Q
2 Myriam Soumaré 25 France FRA 11.07 0.143 Q
3 Verena Sailer 26 Germany GER 11.12 0.140 Q
4 Ezinne Okparaebo 24 Norway NOR 11.14 0.145 q
5 Kateřina Čechová 24 Czech Republic CZE 11.43 0.155
6 Kerri-Ann Mitchell 29 Canada CAN 11.49 0.162
7 Tahesia Harrigan-Scott 30 British Virgin Islands IVB 11.59 0.144
8 Fong Yee Pui 20 Hong Kong HKG 11.98 0.157

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT
1 Carmelita Jeter 32 United States USA 10.83 0.176 Q
2 Olga Bludova 20 Kazakhstan KAZ 11.31 0.149 Q
3 Sheniqua Ferguson 22 Bahamas BAH 11.35 0.166 Q
4 Olga Belkina 21 Russia RUS 11.38 0.184
5 Anyika Onuora 27 Great Britain GBR 11.41 0.154
6 Marta Jeschke 26 Poland POL 11.42 0.168
7 Yuliya Balykina 28 Belarus BLR 11.70 0.154
8 Diane Borg 21 Malta MLT 11.92 0.155

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT
1 Veronica Campbell-Brown 30 Jamaica JAM 10.94 0.166 Q
2 Ivet Lalova 28 Bulgaria BUL 11.06 0.144 Q
3 Gloria Asumnu 27 Nigeria NGR 11.13 0.163 Q
4 Lina Grinčikaitė 25 Lithuania LTU 11.19 0.134 q
5 Abi Oyepitan 32 Great Britain GBR 11.22 0.153 q
6 Phobay Kutu-Akoi 25 Liberia LBR 11.52 0.140
7 Yomara Hinestroza 24 Colombia COL 11.56 0.164
8 Saruba Colley 23 Gambia GAM 12.06 0.155

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT
1 Blessing Okagbare 23 Nigeria NGR 10.93 0.167 Q
2 Tianna Madison 26 United States USA 10.97 0.165 Q
3 Michelle-Lee Ahye 20 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 11.28 0.169 Q
4 Tatjana Pinto 20 Germany GER 11.39 0.151
5 Andreea Ogrăzeanu 22 Romania ROU 11.44 0.185
6 Nimet Karakuş 19 Turkey TUR 11.62 0.141
7 Feta Ahamada 25 Comoros COM 11.86 0.175
8 Lorène Bazolo 29 Congo (Brazzaville) CGO 11.90 0.157

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT
1 Allyson Felix 26 United States USA 11.01 0.183 Q
2 Rosangela Santos 21 Brazil BRA 11.07 0.162 Q
3 Ruddy Zang-Milama 25 Gabon GAB 11.14 0.164 Q
4 Toea Wisil 24 Papua New Guinea PNG 11.27 0.132
5 Chisato Fukushima 24 Japan JPN 11.41 0.152
6 Véronique Mang 27 France FRA 11.41 0.130
7 Allison Peter 20 United States Virgin Islands ISV 11.41 0.213
8 Dana Abdul Razak 26 Iraq IRQ 11.81 0.185

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT
1 Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce 25 Jamaica JAM 11.00 0.175 Q
2 Olesia Povkh 24 Ukraine UKR 11.18 0.142 Q
3 Guzel Khubbiyeva 36 Uzbekistan UZB 11.22 0.140
4 Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie 36 Bahamas BAH 11.32 0.160
5 Melissa Breen 21 Australia AUS 11.34 0.164
6 Wei Yongli 20 China CHN 11.48 0.170
7 Bamab Napo 28 Togo TOG 12.35 0.185
AC Semoy Hackett 23 Trinidad and Tobago TTO [11.04] 0.169 DQ

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT
1 Murielle Ahouré 24 Cote d'Ivoire CIV 10.99 0.148 Q
2 LaVerne Jones 30 United States Virgin Islands ISV 11.07 0.170 Q
3 Kerron Stewart 28 Jamaica JAM 11.08 0.160 Q
4 Damola Osayomi 26 Nigeria NGR 11.36 0.189
5 Nataliya Pohrebniak 24 Ukraine UKR 11.46 0.158
6 Maria Belimpasaki 21 Greece GRE 11.63 0.201
7 Delphine Atangana 27 Cameroon CMR 11.82 0.175
8 Kaina Martinez 26 Belize BIZ 11.89 0.180