Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Triple Jump

Athletics at the 2012 London Summer Games:

Men's Triple Jump Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 2012 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Stratford, London
Date Started: August 7, 2012
Date Finished: August 7, 2012
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 17.10 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: USA Christian Taylor
Silver: USA Will Claye
Bronze: ITA Fabrizio Donato

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Christian Taylor 22 United States USA 17.21 Q
2 Leevan Sands 30 Bahamas BAH 17.17 Q
3 Benjamin Compaoré 24 France FRA 17.06 q
4 Daniele Greco 23 Italy ITA 17.00 q
5 Dong Bin 23 China CHN 16.94 q
6 Lyukman Adams 23 Russia RUS 16.88 q
7 Will Claye 21 United States USA 16.87 q
8 Fabrizio Donato 35 Italy ITA 16.86 q
9 Tosin Oke 31 Nigeria NGR 16.83 q
10 Samyr Laine 28 Haiti HAI 16.81 q
11 Alexis Copello 26 Cuba CUB 16.79 q
12 Dmitry Plotnitsky 23 Belarus BLR 16.62 q
13 Sheryf El-Sheryf 23 Ukraine UKR 16.60
14 Phillips Idowu 33 Great Britain GBR 16.53
15 Issam Nima 33 Algeria ALG 16.50
16 Arnie Giralt 27 Cuba CUB 16.45
17 Henry Frayne 22 Australia AUS 16.40
18 Muhammad Halim 25 United States Virgin Islands ISV 16.39
19 Yevgeny Ektov 25 Kazakhstan KAZ 16.31
20 Cao Shuo 20 China CHN 16.27
21 Roman Valiyev 28 Kazakhstan KAZ 16.23
22 Kim Deok-Hyeon 26 South Korea KOR 16.22 15.35
23 Yoandri Betanzos 30 Cuba CUB 16.22 14.84
24 Mohamed Abbas Darwish 26 United Arab Emirates UAE 16.06
25 Adrian Sornoza 19 Ecuador ECU 16.04
26 Jonathan Henrique Silva 21 Brazil BRA 15.59
AC Renjith Maheshwary 26 India IND NM

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Benjamin Compaoré 24 France FRA 17.06
2 Daniele Greco 23 Italy ITA 17.00
3 Lyukman Adams 23 Russia RUS 16.88
4 Will Claye 21 United States USA 16.87
5 Tosin Oke 31 Nigeria NGR 16.83
6 Samyr Laine 28 Haiti HAI 16.81
7 Dmitry Plotnitsky 23 Belarus BLR 16.62
8 Phillips Idowu 33 Great Britain GBR 16.53
9 Arnie Giralt 27 Cuba CUB 16.45
10 Yevgeny Ektov 25 Kazakhstan KAZ 16.31
11 Cao Shuo 20 China CHN 16.27
12 Adrian Sornoza 19 Ecuador ECU 16.04
AC Renjith Maheshwary 26 India IND NM

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Christian Taylor 22 United States USA 17.21
2 Leevan Sands 30 Bahamas BAH 17.17
3 Dong Bin 23 China CHN 16.94
4 Fabrizio Donato 35 Italy ITA 16.86
5 Alexis Copello 26 Cuba CUB 16.79
6 Sheryf El-Sheryf 23 Ukraine UKR 16.60
7 Issam Nima 33 Algeria ALG 16.50
8 Henry Frayne 22 Australia AUS 16.40
9 Muhammad Halim 25 United States Virgin Islands ISV 16.39
10 Roman Valiyev 28 Kazakhstan KAZ 16.23
11 Kim Deok-Hyeon 26 South Korea KOR 16.22 15.35
12 Yoandri Betanzos 30 Cuba CUB 16.22 14.84
13 Mohamed Abbas Darwish 26 United Arab Emirates UAE 16.06
14 Jonathan Henrique Silva 21 Brazil BRA 15.59