Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Triple Jump

Athletics at the 2012 London Summer Games:

Men's Triple Jump Final Round

Athletics at the 2012 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Stratford, London
Date Started: August 9, 2012
Date Finished: August 9, 2012

Gold: USA Christian Taylor
Silver: USA Will Claye
Bronze: ITA Fabrizio Donato

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Christian Taylor 22 United States USA 17.81
2 Will Claye 21 United States USA 17.62
3 Fabrizio Donato 35 Italy ITA 17.48
4 Daniele Greco 23 Italy ITA 17.34
5 Leevan Sands 30 Bahamas BAH 17.19
6 Benjamin Compaoré 24 France FRA 17.08
7 Tosin Oke 31 Nigeria NGR 16.95
8 Alexis Copello 26 Cuba CUB 16.92
9 Lyukman Adams 23 Russia RUS 16.78
10 Dong Bin 23 China CHN 16.75
11 Samyr Laine 28 Haiti HAI 16.65
12 Dmitry Plotnitsky 23 Belarus BLR 16.19

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D W
1 Fabrizio Donato 35 Italy ITA 17.38 +0.4
2 Alexis Copello 26 Cuba CUB 16.92 +0.5
3 Daniele Greco 23 Italy ITA 16.90 -0.5
4 Lyukman Adams 23 Russia RUS 16.78 +0.2
5 Dong Bin 23 China CHN 16.75 +0.3
6 Dmitry Plotnitsky 23 Belarus BLR 16.08 +0.2
7 Benjamin Compaoré 24 France FRA 15.53 +0.7
8T Christian Taylor 22 United States USA x -0.2
8T Will Claye 21 United States USA x +0.7
8T Leevan Sands 30 Bahamas BAH x +0.3
8T Tosin Oke 31 Nigeria NGR x +1.2
8T Samyr Laine 28 Haiti HAI x +0.2

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D W
1 Will Claye 21 United States USA 17.54 +0.0
2 Fabrizio Donato 35 Italy ITA 17.44 +0.1
3 Daniele Greco 23 Italy ITA 17.34 +0.9
4 Leevan Sands 30 Bahamas BAH 17.19 +0.2
5 Benjamin Compaoré 24 France FRA 17.08 +0.0
6 Tosin Oke 31 Nigeria NGR 16.91 +0.5
7 Samyr Laine 28 Haiti HAI 16.65 +0.8
8T Christian Taylor 22 United States USA x -0.1
8T Alexis Copello 26 Cuba CUB x +0.2
8T Lyukman Adams 23 Russia RUS x +1.0
8T Dong Bin 23 China CHN x +0.2
8T Dmitry Plotnitsky 23 Belarus BLR x +0.5

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D W
1 Fabrizio Donato 35 Italy ITA 17.45 -0.2
2 Will Claye 21 United States USA 17.43 +0.1
3 Christian Taylor 22 United States USA 17.15 -0.1
4 Leevan Sands 30 Bahamas BAH 17.12 -0.1
5 Tosin Oke 31 Nigeria NGR 16.95 +0.7
6 Samyr Laine 28 Haiti HAI 16.59 +0.2
7 Dmitry Plotnitsky 23 Belarus BLR 16.19 -0.7
8 Benjamin Compaoré 24 France FRA 14.16 +0.2
9T Daniele Greco 23 Italy ITA x +0.0
9T Alexis Copello 26 Cuba CUB x -0.3
9T Lyukman Adams 23 Russia RUS x -0.7
9T Dong Bin 23 China CHN x +0.0

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D W
1 Christian Taylor 22 United States USA 17.81 +0.6
2 Will Claye 21 United States USA 17.62 +0.6
3 Fabrizio Donato 35 Italy ITA 17.48 +0.6
4 Benjamin Compaoré 24 France FRA 16.27 +0.5
5 Alexis Copello 26 Cuba CUB 14.75 +0.6
6T Daniele Greco 23 Italy ITA x +0.2
6T Leevan Sands 30 Bahamas BAH x +0.9
6T Tosin Oke 31 Nigeria NGR x +0.3

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D W
1 Christian Taylor 22 United States USA 17.55 -0.2
2 Will Claye 21 United States USA 17.25 -0.3
3 Benjamin Compaoré 24 France FRA 13.68 -0.4
4T Tosin Oke 31 Nigeria NGR x +0.0
4T Alexis Copello 26 Cuba CUB x -0.7
6T Fabrizio Donato 35 Italy ITA -
6T Daniele Greco 23 Italy ITA -
6T Leevan Sands 30 Bahamas BAH -

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D W
1 Daniele Greco 23 Italy ITA 16.92 -0.3
2 Alexis Copello 26 Cuba CUB 16.68 -0.2
3 Will Claye 21 United States USA 16.66 -0.1
4T Christian Taylor 22 United States USA x -0.1
4T Fabrizio Donato 35 Italy ITA x +0.1
4T Benjamin Compaoré 24 France FRA x +0.3
4T Tosin Oke 31 Nigeria NGR x +0.1
8 Leevan Sands 30 Bahamas BAH -

Final Round Standings after Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Will Claye 21 United States USA 17.54
2 Fabrizio Donato 35 Italy ITA 17.44
3 Daniele Greco 23 Italy ITA 17.34
4 Leevan Sands 30 Bahamas BAH 17.19
5 Benjamin Compaoré 24 France FRA 17.08
6 Alexis Copello 26 Cuba CUB 16.92
7 Tosin Oke 31 Nigeria NGR 16.91
8 Lyukman Adams 23 Russia RUS 16.78
9 Dong Bin 23 China CHN 16.75
10 Samyr Laine 28 Haiti HAI 16.65
11 Dmitry Plotnitsky 23 Belarus BLR 16.08
AC Christian Taylor 22 United States USA NM

Final Round Standings after Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Will Claye 21 United States USA 17.54
2 Fabrizio Donato 35 Italy ITA 17.45
3 Daniele Greco 23 Italy ITA 17.34
4 Leevan Sands 30 Bahamas BAH 17.19
5 Christian Taylor 22 United States USA 17.15
6 Benjamin Compaoré 24 France FRA 17.08
7 Tosin Oke 31 Nigeria NGR 16.95
8 Alexis Copello 26 Cuba CUB 16.92
9 Lyukman Adams 23 Russia RUS 16.78
10 Dong Bin 23 China CHN 16.75
11 Samyr Laine 28 Haiti HAI 16.65
12 Dmitry Plotnitsky 23 Belarus BLR 16.19

Final Round Standings after Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Christian Taylor 22 United States USA 17.81
2 Will Claye 21 United States USA 17.62
3 Fabrizio Donato 35 Italy ITA 17.48
4 Daniele Greco 23 Italy ITA 17.34
5 Leevan Sands 30 Bahamas BAH 17.19
6 Benjamin Compaoré 24 France FRA 17.08
7 Tosin Oke 31 Nigeria NGR 16.95
8 Alexis Copello 26 Cuba CUB 16.92

Final Round Standings after Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Christian Taylor 22 United States USA 17.81
2 Will Claye 21 United States USA 17.62
3 Fabrizio Donato 35 Italy ITA 17.48
4 Daniele Greco 23 Italy ITA 17.34
5 Leevan Sands 30 Bahamas BAH 17.19
6 Benjamin Compaoré 24 France FRA 17.08
7 Tosin Oke 31 Nigeria NGR 16.95
8 Alexis Copello 26 Cuba CUB 16.92