Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Shot Put

Athletics at the 2012 London Summer Games:

Men's Shot Put Final Round

Athletics at the 2012 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Stratford, London
Date Started: August 3, 2012
Date Finished: August 3, 2012

Gold: POL Tomasz Majewski
Silver: GER David Storl
Bronze: USA Reese Hoffa

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Tomasz Majewski 30 Poland POL 21.89
2 David Storl 21 Germany GER 21.86
3 Reese Hoffa 34 United States USA 21.23
4 Christian Cantwell 31 United States USA 21.19
5 Dylan Armstrong 31 Canada CAN 20.93
6 Germán Lauro 28 Argentina ARG 20.84
7 Asmir Kolašinac 27 Serbia SRB 20.71
8 Pavel Lyzhin 31 Belarus BLR 20.69
9 Ryan Whiting 25 United States USA 20.64
10 Dorian Scott 30 Jamaica JAM 20.61
11 Maksim Sidorov 26 Russia RUS 20.41
12 Chang Ming-Huang 29 Chinese Taipei TPE 19.99

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 David Storl 21 Germany GER 21.84
2 Tomasz Majewski 30 Poland POL 21.19
3 Reese Hoffa 34 United States USA 20.98
4 Pavel Lyzhin 31 Belarus BLR 20.69
5T Christian Cantwell 31 United States USA 20.21
5T Ryan Whiting 25 United States USA 20.21
7 Asmir Kolašinac 27 Serbia SRB 20.18
8 Dylan Armstrong 31 Canada CAN 20.16
9 Chang Ming-Huang 29 Chinese Taipei TPE 19.99
10 Dorian Scott 30 Jamaica JAM 19.51
11 Germán Lauro 28 Argentina ARG 19.40
12 Maksim Sidorov 26 Russia RUS x

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 David Storl 21 Germany GER 21.86
2 Tomasz Majewski 30 Poland POL 21.72
3T Reese Hoffa 34 United States USA 20.95
3T Christian Cantwell 31 United States USA 20.95
5 Dylan Armstrong 31 Canada CAN 20.93
6 Germán Lauro 28 Argentina ARG 20.82
7 Asmir Kolašinac 27 Serbia SRB 20.71
8 Dorian Scott 30 Jamaica JAM 20.61
9 Maksim Sidorov 26 Russia RUS 20.41
10 Ryan Whiting 25 United States USA 20.21
11T Pavel Lyzhin 31 Belarus BLR x
11T Chang Ming-Huang 29 Chinese Taipei TPE x

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Tomasz Majewski 30 Poland POL 21.87
2 David Storl 21 Germany GER 21.46
3 Reese Hoffa 34 United States USA 21.23
4 Germán Lauro 28 Argentina ARG 20.84
5 Dylan Armstrong 31 Canada CAN 20.74
6 Ryan Whiting 25 United States USA 20.64
7 Chang Ming-Huang 29 Chinese Taipei TPE 19.64
8T Christian Cantwell 31 United States USA x
8T Asmir Kolašinac 27 Serbia SRB x
8T Pavel Lyzhin 31 Belarus BLR x
8T Dorian Scott 30 Jamaica JAM x
8T Maksim Sidorov 26 Russia RUS x

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Reese Hoffa 34 United States USA 21.11
2 Asmir Kolašinac 27 Serbia SRB 20.54
3 Germán Lauro 28 Argentina ARG 20.34
4 Pavel Lyzhin 31 Belarus BLR 19.93
5T Tomasz Majewski 30 Poland POL x
5T David Storl 21 Germany GER x
5T Christian Cantwell 31 United States USA x
5T Dylan Armstrong 31 Canada CAN x

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Tomasz Majewski 30 Poland POL 21.72
2T Christian Cantwell 31 United States USA 20.65
2T Germán Lauro 28 Argentina ARG 20.65
4 Asmir Kolašinac 27 Serbia SRB 20.46
5 Pavel Lyzhin 31 Belarus BLR 20.04
6 Reese Hoffa 34 United States USA 19.53
7T David Storl 21 Germany GER x
7T Dylan Armstrong 31 Canada CAN x

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Tomasz Majewski 30 Poland POL 21.89
2 Christian Cantwell 31 United States USA 21.19
3 Dylan Armstrong 31 Canada CAN 20.34
4T David Storl 21 Germany GER x
4T Reese Hoffa 34 United States USA x
4T Germán Lauro 28 Argentina ARG x
4T Asmir Kolašinac 27 Serbia SRB x
4T Pavel Lyzhin 31 Belarus BLR x

Final Round Standings after Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 David Storl 21 Germany GER 21.86
2 Tomasz Majewski 30 Poland POL 21.72
3 Reese Hoffa 34 United States USA 20.98
4 Christian Cantwell 31 United States USA 20.95
5 Dylan Armstrong 31 Canada CAN 20.93
6 Germán Lauro 28 Argentina ARG 20.82
7 Asmir Kolašinac 27 Serbia SRB 20.71
8 Pavel Lyzhin 31 Belarus BLR 20.69
9 Dorian Scott 30 Jamaica JAM 20.61
10 Maksim Sidorov 26 Russia RUS 20.41
11 Ryan Whiting 25 United States USA 20.21
12 Chang Ming-Huang 29 Chinese Taipei TPE 19.99

Final Round Standings after Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Tomasz Majewski 30 Poland POL 21.87
2 David Storl 21 Germany GER 21.86
3 Reese Hoffa 34 United States USA 21.23
4 Christian Cantwell 31 United States USA 20.95
5 Dylan Armstrong 31 Canada CAN 20.93
6 Germán Lauro 28 Argentina ARG 20.84
7 Asmir Kolašinac 27 Serbia SRB 20.71
8 Pavel Lyzhin 31 Belarus BLR 20.69
9 Ryan Whiting 25 United States USA 20.64
10 Dorian Scott 30 Jamaica JAM 20.61
11 Maksim Sidorov 26 Russia RUS 20.41
12 Chang Ming-Huang 29 Chinese Taipei TPE 19.99

Final Round Standings after Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Tomasz Majewski 30 Poland POL 21.87
2 David Storl 21 Germany GER 21.86
3 Reese Hoffa 34 United States USA 21.23
4 Christian Cantwell 31 United States USA 20.95
5 Dylan Armstrong 31 Canada CAN 20.93
6 Germán Lauro 28 Argentina ARG 20.84
7 Asmir Kolašinac 27 Serbia SRB 20.71
8 Pavel Lyzhin 31 Belarus BLR 20.69

Final Round Standings after Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Tomasz Majewski 30 Poland POL 21.87
2 David Storl 21 Germany GER 21.86
3 Reese Hoffa 34 United States USA 21.23
4 Christian Cantwell 31 United States USA 20.95
5 Dylan Armstrong 31 Canada CAN 20.93
6 Germán Lauro 28 Argentina ARG 20.84
7 Asmir Kolašinac 27 Serbia SRB 20.71
8 Pavel Lyzhin 31 Belarus BLR 20.69