Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Pole Vault

Athletics at the 2012 London Summer Games:

Men's Pole Vault Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 2012 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Stratford, London
Date Started: August 8, 2012
Date Finished: August 8, 2012
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those clearing 5.70 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: FRA Renaud Lavillenie
Silver: GER Björn Otto
Bronze: GER Raphael Holzdeppe

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC
1T Raphael Holzdeppe 22 Germany GER 5.65 q
1T Renaud Lavillenie 25 France FRA 5.65 q
3 Kostas Filippidis 25 Greece GRE 5.60 q
4T Yevgeniy Lukyanenko 27 Russia RUS 5.60 q
4T Brad Walker 31 United States USA 5.60 q
6 Romain Mesnil 35 France FRA 5.60 q
7 Dmitry Starodubtsev 26 Russia RUS 5.60 q
8 Łukasz Michalski 23 Poland POL 5.60 q
9T Igor Bychkov 25 Spain ESP 5.50 q
9T Steve Hooker 30 Australia AUS 5.50 q
9T Jan Kudlička 24 Czech Republic CZE 5.50 q
9T Steve Lewis 26 Great Britain GBR 5.50 q
9T Malte Mohr 26 Germany GER 5.50 q
9T Björn Otto 34 Germany GER 5.50 q
15 Jeremy Scott 31 United States USA 5.50
16T Lázaro Borges 26 Cuba CUB 5.50
16T Sergey Kucheryanu 27 Russia RUS 5.50
18T Nikita Filippov 20 Kazakhstan KAZ 5.35
18T Maksym Mazuryk 29 Ukraine UKR 5.35
20T Ivan Horvat 18 Croatia CRO 5.35
20T Yang Yansheng 24 China CHN 5.35
22 Mareks Ārents 25 Latvia LAT 5.35
23 Stanislav Tivonchik 27 Belarus BLR 5.20
24 Edi Maia 24 Portugal POR 5.20
AC Jere Bergius 25 Finland FIN NM
AC Fábio Gomes 28 Brazil BRA NM
AC Alhaji Jeng 30 Sweden SWE NM
AC Kim Yu-Seok 30 South Korea KOR NM
AC Derek Miles 39 United States USA NM
AC Paweł Wojciechowski 23 Poland POL NM
AC Seito Yamamoto 20 Japan JPN NM
AC Denys Yurchenko 34 Ukraine UKR NM

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC
1 Kostas Filippidis 25 Greece GRE 5.60 0 0
2 Yevgeniy Lukyanenko 27 Russia RUS 5.60 0 2
3 Romain Mesnil 35 France FRA 5.60 1 2
4 Łukasz Michalski 23 Poland POL 5.60 1 4
5T Steve Hooker 30 Australia AUS 5.50 0 0
5T Steve Lewis 26 Great Britain GBR 5.50 0 0
5T Malte Mohr 26 Germany GER 5.50 0 0
5T Björn Otto 34 Germany GER 5.50 0 0
9 Jeremy Scott 31 United States USA 5.50 1 1
10 Maksym Mazuryk 29 Ukraine UKR 5.35 0 0
11 Ivan Horvat 18 Croatia CRO 5.35 1 1
12 Edi Maia 24 Portugal POR 5.20 2 2
AC Fábio Gomes 28 Brazil BRA NM
AC Kim Yu-Seok 30 South Korea KOR NM
AC Derek Miles 39 United States USA NM
AC Seito Yamamoto 20 Japan JPN NM

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC
1T Raphael Holzdeppe 22 Germany GER 5.65 0 1
1T Renaud Lavillenie 25 France FRA 5.65 0 1
3 Brad Walker 31 United States USA 5.60 0 2
4 Dmitry Starodubtsev 26 Russia RUS 5.60 1 3
5T Igor Bychkov 25 Spain ESP 5.50 0 0
5T Jan Kudlička 24 Czech Republic CZE 5.50 0 0
7T Lázaro Borges 26 Cuba CUB 5.50 1 3
7T Sergey Kucheryanu 27 Russia RUS 5.50 1 3
9 Nikita Filippov 20 Kazakhstan KAZ 5.35 0 0
10 Yang Yansheng 24 China CHN 5.35 1 1
11 Mareks Ārents 25 Latvia LAT 5.35 1 2
12 Stanislav Tivonchik 27 Belarus BLR 5.20 1 1
AC Jere Bergius 25 Finland FIN NM
AC Alhaji Jeng 30 Sweden SWE NM
AC Paweł Wojciechowski 23 Poland POL NM
AC Denys Yurchenko 34 Ukraine UKR NM