Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Long Jump

Athletics at the 2012 London Summer Games:

Men's Long Jump Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 2012 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Stratford, London
Date Started: August 3, 2012
Date Finished: August 3, 2012
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 8.10 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: GBR Greg Rutherford
Silver: AUS Mitch Watt
Bronze: USA Will Claye

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Duda 25 Brazil BRA 8.11 8.07 Q
2 Marquise Goodwin 21 United States USA 8.11 Q
3 Aleksandr Menkov 21 Russia RUS 8.09 q
4 Greg Rutherford 25 Great Britain GBR 8.08 q
5 Chris Tomlinson 30 Great Britain GBR 8.06 q
6 Michel Tornéus 26 Sweden SWE 8.03 q
7 Godfrey Khotso Mokoena 27 South Africa RSA 8.02 q
8 Will Claye 21 United States USA 7.99 7.86 q
9 Mitch Watt 24 Australia AUS 7.99 q
10 Tyrone Smith 27 Bermuda BER 7.97 q
11 Henry Frayne 22 Australia AUS 7.95 q
12 Sebastian Bayer 26 Germany GER 7.92 7.88 q
13 Christian Reif 27 Germany GER 7.92 7.81
14 Eusebio Cáceres 20 Spain ESP 7.92 7.25
15 Aleksandr Petrov 25 Russia RUS 7.89
16 Sergey Morgunov 19 Russia RUS 7.87
17 Mohammad Arzandeh 24 Iran IRI 7.84
18 Ignisious Gaisah 29 Ghana GHA 7.79 7.72
19 Damar Forbes 21 Jamaica JAM 7.79 7.48
20 Li Jinzhe 22 China CHN 7.77
21 Raymond Higgs 21 Bahamas BAH 7.76
22 Alyn Camara 23 Germany GER 7.72
23 Salim Sdiri 33 France FRA 7.71
24 Ndiss Kaba Badji 28 Senegal SEN 7.66
25 Arsen Sargsyan 27 Armenia ARM 7.62
26 Povilas Mykolaitis 29 Lithuania LTU 7.61
27 Stanley Gbagbeke 23 Nigeria NGR 7.59
28 Marcos Chuva 22 Portugal POR 7.55
29 Louis Tsatoumas 30 Greece GRE 7.53
30 Stepan Wagner 30 Czech Republic CZE 7.50 7.47
31 Viktor Kuznietsov 26 Ukraine UKR 7.50 7.43
32 Luis Rivera 25 Mexico MEX 7.42
33T Lin Ching-Hsuan 20 Chinese Taipei TPE 7.38 7.35
33T Supanara Sukhasvasti Na Ayudhya 20 Thailand THA 7.38 7.35
35 Boleslav Skhirt'ladze 25 Georgia GEO 7.26
36 Zhang Xiaoyi 23 China CHN 7.25
37 Mohamed Fathalla 24 Egypt EGY 7.08
38 Roman Novotný 26 Czech Republic CZE 6.96
39 George Kitchens 29 United States USA 6.84
40 Vardan Pahlevanyan 24 Armenia ARM 6.55
AC Luis Felipe Méliz 32 Spain ESP NM
AC Irving Saladino 29 Panama PAN NM

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Marquise Goodwin 21 United States USA 8.11
2 Aleksandr Menkov 21 Russia RUS 8.09
3 Greg Rutherford 25 Great Britain GBR 8.08
4 Michel Tornéus 26 Sweden SWE 8.03
5 Godfrey Khotso Mokoena 27 South Africa RSA 8.02
6 Will Claye 21 United States USA 7.99
7 Tyrone Smith 27 Bermuda BER 7.97
8 Henry Frayne 22 Australia AUS 7.95
9 Christian Reif 27 Germany GER 7.92 7.81
10 Eusebio Cáceres 20 Spain ESP 7.92 7.25
11 Mohammad Arzandeh 24 Iran IRI 7.84
12 Damar Forbes 21 Jamaica JAM 7.79
13 Alyn Camara 23 Germany GER 7.72
14 Salim Sdiri 33 France FRA 7.71
15 Louis Tsatoumas 30 Greece GRE 7.53
16 Stepan Wagner 30 Czech Republic CZE 7.50
17T Lin Ching-Hsuan 20 Chinese Taipei TPE 7.38 7.35
17T Supanara Sukhasvasti Na Ayudhya 20 Thailand THA 7.38 7.35
19 Boleslav Skhirt'ladze 25 Georgia GEO 7.26
20 Zhang Xiaoyi 23 China CHN 7.25
21 Vardan Pahlevanyan 24 Armenia ARM 6.55

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Duda 25 Brazil BRA 8.11
2 Chris Tomlinson 30 Great Britain GBR 8.06
3 Mitch Watt 24 Australia AUS 7.99
4 Sebastian Bayer 26 Germany GER 7.92
5 Aleksandr Petrov 25 Russia RUS 7.89
6 Sergey Morgunov 19 Russia RUS 7.87
7 Ignisious Gaisah 29 Ghana GHA 7.79
8 Li Jinzhe 22 China CHN 7.77
9 Raymond Higgs 21 Bahamas BAH 7.76
10 Ndiss Kaba Badji 28 Senegal SEN 7.66
11 Arsen Sargsyan 27 Armenia ARM 7.62
12 Povilas Mykolaitis 29 Lithuania LTU 7.61
13 Stanley Gbagbeke 23 Nigeria NGR 7.59
14 Marcos Chuva 22 Portugal POR 7.55
15 Viktor Kuznietsov 26 Ukraine UKR 7.50
16 Luis Rivera 25 Mexico MEX 7.42
17 Mohamed Fathalla 24 Egypt EGY 7.08
18 Roman Novotný 26 Czech Republic CZE 6.96
19 George Kitchens 29 United States USA 6.84
AC Luis Felipe Méliz 32 Spain ESP NM
AC Irving Saladino 29 Panama PAN NM