Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Long Jump

Athletics at the 2012 London Summer Games:

Men's Long Jump Final Round

Athletics at the 2012 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Stratford, London
Date Started: August 4, 2012
Date Finished: August 4, 2012

Gold: GBR Greg Rutherford
Silver: AUS Mitch Watt
Bronze: USA Will Claye

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Greg Rutherford 25 Great Britain GBR 8.31
2 Mitch Watt 24 Australia AUS 8.16
3 Will Claye 21 United States USA 8.12
4 Michel Tornéus 26 Sweden SWE 8.11
5 Sebastian Bayer 26 Germany GER 8.10
6 Chris Tomlinson 30 Great Britain GBR 8.07
7 Duda 25 Brazil BRA 8.01
8 Godfrey Khotso Mokoena 27 South Africa RSA 7.93
9 Henry Frayne 22 Australia AUS 7.85
10 Marquise Goodwin 21 United States USA 7.80
11 Aleksandr Menkov 21 Russia RUS 7.78
12 Tyrone Smith 27 Bermuda BER 7.70

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D W
1 Chris Tomlinson 30 Great Britain GBR 8.06 +0.5
2 Will Claye 21 United States USA 7.98 +0.1
3 Godfrey Khotso Mokoena 27 South Africa RSA 7.93 -2.3
4 Sebastian Bayer 26 Germany GER 7.87 -0.6
5 Henry Frayne 22 Australia AUS 7.85 -0.3
6 Tyrone Smith 27 Bermuda BER 7.70 +0.9
7 Michel Tornéus 26 Sweden SWE 7.63 -1.1
8 Greg Rutherford 25 Great Britain GBR 6.28 +1.0
AC Mitch Watt 24 Australia AUS x -0.7 NM
AC Duda 25 Brazil BRA x -1.5 NM
AC Marquise Goodwin 21 United States USA x -0.1 NM
AC Aleksandr Menkov 21 Russia RUS x -0.1 NM

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D W
1 Greg Rutherford 25 Great Britain GBR 8.21 -0.6
2 Will Claye 21 United States USA 8.07 -1.8
3 Mitch Watt 24 Australia AUS 7.97 -1.2
4 Chris Tomlinson 30 Great Britain GBR 7.87 -0.4
5T Michel Tornéus 26 Sweden SWE 7.80 -0.8
5T Marquise Goodwin 21 United States USA 7.80 +0.2
AC Sebastian Bayer 26 Germany GER x +0.5 NM
AC Duda 25 Brazil BRA x -0.2 NM
AC Godfrey Khotso Mokoena 27 South Africa RSA x -0.7 NM
AC Henry Frayne 22 Australia AUS x -1.1 NM
AC Aleksandr Menkov 21 Russia RUS x -0.9 NM
AC Tyrone Smith 27 Bermuda BER x -1.0 NM

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D W
1 Greg Rutherford 25 Great Britain GBR 8.14 -0.6
2 Michel Tornéus 26 Sweden SWE 8.07 +0.8
3T Sebastian Bayer 26 Germany GER 7.96 -0.2
3T Duda 25 Brazil BRA 7.96 -1.6
5 Will Claye 21 United States USA 7.93 -0.6
6 Chris Tomlinson 30 Great Britain GBR 7.83 -0.6
7 Aleksandr Menkov 21 Russia RUS 7.78 -0.9
8 Marquise Goodwin 21 United States USA 7.76 -1.1
9 Henry Frayne 22 Australia AUS 7.63 +0.1
10 Godfrey Khotso Mokoena 27 South Africa RSA 7.62 -0.4
AC Mitch Watt 24 Australia AUS x +0.3 NM
AC Tyrone Smith 27 Bermuda BER x +0.3 NM

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D W
1 Greg Rutherford 25 Great Britain GBR 8.31 -0.4
2 Will Claye 21 United States USA 8.12 -0.2
3 Michel Tornéus 26 Sweden SWE 8.11 -0.7
4 Sebastian Bayer 26 Germany GER 8.10 +0.4
5 Chris Tomlinson 30 Great Britain GBR 8.07 +0.2
6 Duda 25 Brazil BRA 8.01 -0.1
AC Mitch Watt 24 Australia AUS x +0.8 NM
AC Godfrey Khotso Mokoena 27 South Africa RSA x -0.8 NM

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D W
1 Mitch Watt 24 Australia AUS 8.13 -0.5
2 Michel Tornéus 26 Sweden SWE 8.07 -0.4
3T Will Claye 21 United States USA 7.96 -1.9
3T Sebastian Bayer 26 Germany GER 7.96 -1.2
5 Chris Tomlinson 30 Great Britain GBR 7.74 +1.4
AC Greg Rutherford 25 Great Britain GBR x -0.3 NM
AC Duda 25 Brazil BRA x 0.0 NM
AC Godfrey Khotso Mokoena 27 South Africa RSA x -0.7 NM

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D W
1 Mitch Watt 24 Australia AUS 8.16 -0.2
2T Michel Tornéus 26 Sweden SWE 7.98 -0.6
2T Sebastian Bayer 26 Germany GER 7.98 0.0
4 Chris Tomlinson 30 Great Britain GBR 7.76 -0.1
5 Greg Rutherford 25 Great Britain GBR 6.33 -0.1
AC Will Claye 21 United States USA x -0.7 NM
AC Duda 25 Brazil BRA x 0.0 NM
AC Godfrey Khotso Mokoena 27 South Africa RSA x -0.2 NM

Final Round Standings after Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Greg Rutherford 25 Great Britain GBR 8.21
2 Will Claye 21 United States USA 8.07
3 Chris Tomlinson 30 Great Britain GBR 8.06
4 Mitch Watt 24 Australia AUS 7.97
5 Godfrey Khotso Mokoena 27 South Africa RSA 7.93
6 Sebastian Bayer 26 Germany GER 7.87
7 Henry Frayne 22 Australia AUS 7.85
8 Michel Tornéus 26 Sweden SWE 7.80 7.63
9 Marquise Goodwin 21 United States USA 7.80
10 Tyrone Smith 27 Bermuda BER 7.70
AC Duda 25 Brazil BRA NM
AC Aleksandr Menkov 21 Russia RUS NM

Final Round Standings after Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Greg Rutherford 25 Great Britain GBR 8.21
2 Will Claye 21 United States USA 8.07 7.98
3 Michel Tornéus 26 Sweden SWE 8.07 7.80
4 Chris Tomlinson 30 Great Britain GBR 8.06
5 Mitch Watt 24 Australia AUS 7.97
6 Sebastian Bayer 26 Germany GER 7.96 7.87
7 Duda 25 Brazil BRA 7.96
8 Godfrey Khotso Mokoena 27 South Africa RSA 7.93
9 Henry Frayne 22 Australia AUS 7.85
10 Marquise Goodwin 21 United States USA 7.80
11 Aleksandr Menkov 21 Russia RUS 7.78
12 Tyrone Smith 27 Bermuda BER 7.70

Final Round Standings after Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Greg Rutherford 25 Great Britain GBR 8.31
2 Will Claye 21 United States USA 8.12
3 Michel Tornéus 26 Sweden SWE 8.11
4 Sebastian Bayer 26 Germany GER 8.10
5 Chris Tomlinson 30 Great Britain GBR 8.07
6 Duda 25 Brazil BRA 8.01
7 Mitch Watt 24 Australia AUS 7.97
8 Godfrey Khotso Mokoena 27 South Africa RSA 7.93

Final Round Standings after Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Greg Rutherford 25 Great Britain GBR 8.31
2 Mitch Watt 24 Australia AUS 8.13
3 Will Claye 21 United States USA 8.12
4 Michel Tornéus 26 Sweden SWE 8.11
5 Sebastian Bayer 26 Germany GER 8.10
6 Chris Tomlinson 30 Great Britain GBR 8.07
7 Duda 25 Brazil BRA 8.01
8 Godfrey Khotso Mokoena 27 South Africa RSA 7.93