Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Javelin Throw

Athletics at the 2012 London Summer Games:

Men's Javelin Throw Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 2012 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Stratford, London
Date Started: August 8, 2012
Date Finished: August 8, 2012
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 82.00 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: TTO Keshorn Walcott
Silver: UKR Oleksandr P'iatnytsia
Bronze: FIN Antti Ruuskanen

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Vitězslav Veselý 29 Czech Republic CZE 88.34 Q
2 Andreas Thorkildsen 30 Norway NOR 84.47 Q
3 Tero Pitkämäki 29 Finland FIN 83.01 Q
4 Oleksandr P'iatnytsia 27 Ukraine UKR 82.72 Q
5 Spyros Lempesis 25 Greece GRE 82.40 Q
6 Stuart Farquhar 30 New Zealand NZL 82.32 Q
7 Roderick Genki Dean 20 Japan JPN 82.07 Q
8 Ari Mannio 25 Finland FIN 81.99 q
9 Julius Yego 23 Kenya KEN 81.81 q
10 Keshorn Walcott 19 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 81.75 q
11 Antti Ruuskanen 28 Finland FIN 81.74 q
12 Tino Häber 29 Germany GER 80.39 q
13 Leslie Copeland 24 Fiji FIJ 80.19
14 Roman Avramenko 24 Ukraine UKR 80.06 79.15
15 Vladimir Kozlov 27 Belarus BLR 80.06 79.10
16 Guillermo Martínez 31 Cuba CUB 80.06 77.22
17 Ainārs Kovals 30 Latvia LAT 79.19
18 Kim Amb 21 Sweden SWE 78.94
19 Igor Janik 29 Poland POL 78.90
20 Fatih Avan 23 Turkey TUR 78.87
21 Risto Mätas 28 Estonia EST 78.56
22 Curtis Moss 25 Canada CAN 78.22
23 Craig Kinsley 23 United States USA 78.18
24 Yukifumi Murakami 32 Japan JPN 77.80
25 Jakub Vadlejch 21 Czech Republic CZE 77.61
26 Dayron Márquez 29 Colombia COL 77.59
27 Jarrod Bannister 27 Australia AUS 77.38
28 Paweł Rakoczy 25 Poland POL 77.36
29 Ihab Abdelrahman El-Sayed 23 Egypt EGY 77.35
30 Braian Toledo 18 Argentina ARG 76.87
31 Jeong Sang-Jin 28 South Korea KOR 76.37
32 Cyrus Hostetler 25 United States USA 75.76
33 Ilya Korotkov 28 Russia RUS 75.68
34 Petr Frydrych 24 Czech Republic CZE 75.46
35 Mervyn Luckwell 27 Great Britain GBR 74.09
36 Ivan Zaytsev 23 Uzbekistan UZB 73.94
37 Sean Furey 29 United States USA 72.81 71.86
38 Vadims Vasiļevskis 30 Latvia LAT 72.81
39 Melik Janoyan 27 Armenia ARM 72.64
40 Matija Kranjc 28 Slovenia SLO 72.63
41 Qin Qiang 29 China CHN 72.29
42 Bartosz Osewski 21 Poland POL 71.19
AC Matthias de Zordo 24 Germany GER NM
AC Zigismunds Sirmais 20 Latvia LAT NM

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Andreas Thorkildsen 30 Norway NOR 84.47
2 Spyros Lempesis 25 Greece GRE 82.40
3 Stuart Farquhar 30 New Zealand NZL 82.32
4 Ari Mannio 25 Finland FIN 81.99
5 Tino Häber 29 Germany GER 80.39
6 Leslie Copeland 24 Fiji FIJ 80.19
7 Roman Avramenko 24 Ukraine UKR 80.06 79.15
8 Vladimir Kozlov 27 Belarus BLR 80.06 79.10
9 Guillermo Martínez 31 Cuba CUB 80.06 77.22
10 Ainārs Kovals 30 Latvia LAT 79.19
11 Igor Janik 29 Poland POL 78.90
12 Risto Mätas 28 Estonia EST 78.56
13 Curtis Moss 25 Canada CAN 78.22
14 Yukifumi Murakami 32 Japan JPN 77.80
15 Paweł Rakoczy 25 Poland POL 77.36
16 Ihab Abdelrahman El-Sayed 23 Egypt EGY 77.35
17 Cyrus Hostetler 25 United States USA 75.76
18 Ilya Korotkov 28 Russia RUS 75.68
19 Petr Frydrych 24 Czech Republic CZE 75.46
20 Ivan Zaytsev 23 Uzbekistan UZB 73.94
21 Vadims Vasiļevskis 30 Latvia LAT 72.81
22 Qin Qiang 29 China CHN 72.29

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Vitězslav Veselý 29 Czech Republic CZE 88.34
2 Tero Pitkämäki 29 Finland FIN 83.01
3 Oleksandr P'iatnytsia 27 Ukraine UKR 82.72
4 Roderick Genki Dean 20 Japan JPN 82.07
5 Julius Yego 23 Kenya KEN 81.81
6 Keshorn Walcott 19 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 81.75
7 Antti Ruuskanen 28 Finland FIN 81.74
8 Kim Amb 21 Sweden SWE 78.94
9 Fatih Avan 23 Turkey TUR 78.87
10 Craig Kinsley 23 United States USA 78.18
11 Jakub Vadlejch 21 Czech Republic CZE 77.61
12 Dayron Márquez 29 Colombia COL 77.59
13 Jarrod Bannister 27 Australia AUS 77.38
14 Braian Toledo 18 Argentina ARG 76.87
15 Jeong Sang-Jin 28 South Korea KOR 76.37
16 Mervyn Luckwell 27 Great Britain GBR 74.09
17 Sean Furey 29 United States USA 72.81
18 Melik Janoyan 27 Armenia ARM 72.64
19 Matija Kranjc 28 Slovenia SLO 72.63
20 Bartosz Osewski 21 Poland POL 71.19
AC Matthias de Zordo 24 Germany GER NM
AC Zigismunds Sirmais 20 Latvia LAT NM