Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Javelin Throw

Athletics at the 2012 London Summer Games:

Men's Javelin Throw Final Round

Athletics at the 2012 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Stratford, London
Date Started: August 11, 2012
Date Finished: August 11, 2012

Gold: TTO Keshorn Walcott
Silver: UKR Oleksandr P'iatnytsia
Bronze: FIN Antti Ruuskanen

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Keshorn Walcott 19 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 84.58
2 Oleksandr P'iatnytsia 27 Ukraine UKR 84.51
3 Antti Ruuskanen 28 Finland FIN 84.12
4 Vitězslav Veselý 29 Czech Republic CZE 83.34
5 Tero Pitkämäki 29 Finland FIN 82.80
6 Andreas Thorkildsen 30 Norway NOR 82.63
7 Spyros Lempesis 25 Greece GRE 81.91
8 Tino Häber 29 Germany GER 81.21
9 Stuart Farquhar 30 New Zealand NZL 80.22
10 Roderick Genki Dean 20 Japan JPN 79.95
11 Ari Mannio 25 Finland FIN 78.60
12 Julius Yego 23 Kenya KEN 77.15

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Keshorn Walcott 19 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 83.51
2 Spyros Lempesis 25 Greece GRE 81.21
3 Antti Ruuskanen 28 Finland FIN 79.60
4 Ari Mannio 25 Finland FIN 78.60
5 Oleksandr P'iatnytsia 27 Ukraine UKR 77.47
6 Tero Pitkämäki 29 Finland FIN 77.33
7 Tino Häber 29 Germany GER 76.99
8 Stuart Farquhar 30 New Zealand NZL 76.80
9 Julius Yego 23 Kenya KEN 72.59
10T Vitězslav Veselý 29 Czech Republic CZE x
10T Andreas Thorkildsen 30 Norway NOR x
10T Roderick Genki Dean 20 Japan JPN x

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Keshorn Walcott 19 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 84.58
2 Tero Pitkämäki 29 Finland FIN 82.68
3 Andreas Thorkildsen 30 Norway NOR 82.63
4 Spyros Lempesis 25 Greece GRE 81.91
5 Vitězslav Veselý 29 Czech Republic CZE 81.69
6 Oleksandr P'iatnytsia 27 Ukraine UKR 81.61
7 Antti Ruuskanen 28 Finland FIN 81.09
8 Roderick Genki Dean 20 Japan JPN 79.95
9 Ari Mannio 25 Finland FIN 77.71
10 Julius Yego 23 Kenya KEN 77.15
11 Stuart Farquhar 30 New Zealand NZL 76.64
12 Tino Häber 29 Germany GER 74.33

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Oleksandr P'iatnytsia 27 Ukraine UKR 84.51
2 Vitězslav Veselý 29 Czech Republic CZE 81.80
3 Antti Ruuskanen 28 Finland FIN 81.60
4 Spyros Lempesis 25 Greece GRE 81.27
5 Tino Häber 29 Germany GER 81.21
6 Tero Pitkämäki 29 Finland FIN 80.67
7 Stuart Farquhar 30 New Zealand NZL 80.22
8 Julius Yego 23 Kenya KEN 74.08
9T Keshorn Walcott 19 Trinidad and Tobago TTO x
9T Andreas Thorkildsen 30 Norway NOR x
9T Roderick Genki Dean 20 Japan JPN x
9T Ari Mannio 25 Finland FIN x

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Antti Ruuskanen 28 Finland FIN 81.97
2 Andreas Thorkildsen 30 Norway NOR 81.70
3 Oleksandr P'iatnytsia 27 Ukraine UKR 81.53
4 Keshorn Walcott 19 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 80.64
5 Tero Pitkämäki 29 Finland FIN 80.46
6 Spyros Lempesis 25 Greece GRE 80.36
7 Tino Häber 29 Germany GER 79.95
8 Vitězslav Veselý 29 Czech Republic CZE x

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Antti Ruuskanen 28 Finland FIN 84.12
2 Tero Pitkämäki 29 Finland FIN 82.80
3 Oleksandr P'iatnytsia 27 Ukraine UKR 81.01
4 Vitězslav Veselý 29 Czech Republic CZE 80.32
5 Tino Häber 29 Germany GER 76.36
6T Keshorn Walcott 19 Trinidad and Tobago TTO x
6T Andreas Thorkildsen 30 Norway NOR x
6T Spyros Lempesis 25 Greece GRE x

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Oleksandr P'iatnytsia 27 Ukraine UKR 83.53
2 Vitězslav Veselý 29 Czech Republic CZE 83.34
3 Tero Pitkämäki 29 Finland FIN 82.53
4 Antti Ruuskanen 28 Finland FIN 79.88
5 Spyros Lempesis 25 Greece GRE 79.45
6 Tino Häber 29 Germany GER 75.85
7 Andreas Thorkildsen 30 Norway NOR x
8 Keshorn Walcott 19 Trinidad and Tobago TTO -

Final Round Standings after Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Keshorn Walcott 19 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 84.58
2 Tero Pitkämäki 29 Finland FIN 82.68
3 Andreas Thorkildsen 30 Norway NOR 82.63
4 Spyros Lempesis 25 Greece GRE 81.91
5 Vitězslav Veselý 29 Czech Republic CZE 81.69
6 Oleksandr P'iatnytsia 27 Ukraine UKR 81.61
7 Antti Ruuskanen 28 Finland FIN 81.09
8 Roderick Genki Dean 20 Japan JPN 79.95
9 Ari Mannio 25 Finland FIN 78.60
10 Julius Yego 23 Kenya KEN 77.15
11 Tino Häber 29 Germany GER 76.99
12 Stuart Farquhar 30 New Zealand NZL 76.80

Final Round Standings after Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Keshorn Walcott 19 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 84.58
2 Oleksandr P'iatnytsia 27 Ukraine UKR 84.51
3 Tero Pitkämäki 29 Finland FIN 82.68
4 Andreas Thorkildsen 30 Norway NOR 82.63
5 Spyros Lempesis 25 Greece GRE 81.91
6 Vitězslav Veselý 29 Czech Republic CZE 81.80
7 Antti Ruuskanen 28 Finland FIN 81.60
8 Tino Häber 29 Germany GER 81.21
9 Stuart Farquhar 30 New Zealand NZL 80.22
10 Roderick Genki Dean 20 Japan JPN 79.95
11 Ari Mannio 25 Finland FIN 78.60
12 Julius Yego 23 Kenya KEN 77.15

Final Round Standings after Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Keshorn Walcott 19 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 84.58
2 Oleksandr P'iatnytsia 27 Ukraine UKR 84.51
3 Tero Pitkämäki 29 Finland FIN 82.68
4 Andreas Thorkildsen 30 Norway NOR 82.63
5 Antti Ruuskanen 28 Finland FIN 81.97
6 Spyros Lempesis 25 Greece GRE 81.91
7 Vitězslav Veselý 29 Czech Republic CZE 81.80
8 Tino Häber 29 Germany GER 81.21
9 Stuart Farquhar 30 New Zealand NZL 80.22
10 Roderick Genki Dean 20 Japan JPN 79.95
11 Ari Mannio 25 Finland FIN 78.60
12 Julius Yego 23 Kenya KEN 77.15

Final Round Standings after Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Keshorn Walcott 19 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 84.58
2 Oleksandr P'iatnytsia 27 Ukraine UKR 84.51
3 Antti Ruuskanen 28 Finland FIN 84.12
4 Tero Pitkämäki 29 Finland FIN 82.80
5 Andreas Thorkildsen 30 Norway NOR 82.63
6 Spyros Lempesis 25 Greece GRE 81.91
7 Vitězslav Veselý 29 Czech Republic CZE 81.80
8 Tino Häber 29 Germany GER 81.21
9 Stuart Farquhar 30 New Zealand NZL 80.22
10 Roderick Genki Dean 20 Japan JPN 79.95
11 Ari Mannio 25 Finland FIN 78.60
12 Julius Yego 23 Kenya KEN 77.15