You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2012 London > Athletics > Men's High Jump

Athletics at the 2012 London Summer Games:

Men's High Jump Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 2012 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Stratford, London
Date Started: August 5, 2012
Date Finished: August 5, 2012
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those clearing 2.32 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: RUS Ivan Ukhov
Silver: USA Erik Kynard
Bronze: CAN Derek Drouin
GBR Robbie Grabarz
QAT Mutaz Essa Barshim

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC
1 Robbie Grabarz 24 Great Britain GBR 2.29 q
2 Ivan Ukhov 26 Russia RUS 2.29 q
3T Erik Kynard 21 United States USA 2.29 q
3T Jesse Williams 28 United States USA 2.29 q
5 Andriy Protsenko 24 Ukraine UKR 2.29 q
6 Derek Drouin 22 Canada CAN 2.29 q
7 Jamie Nieto 35 United States USA 2.26 q
8T Mutaz Essa Barshim 21 Qatar QAT 2.26 q
8T Bohdan Bondarenko 22 Ukraine UKR 2.26 q
8T Mickaël Hanany 29 France FRA 2.26 q
8T Andrey Silnov 27 Russia RUS 2.26 q
12T Kyriakos Ioannou 27 Cyprus CYP 2.26 q
12T Mike Mason 25 Canada CAN 2.26 q
12T Wanner Miller 25 Colombia COL 2.26 q
15 Aleksandr Shustov 28 Russia RUS 2.26
16T Trevor Barry 29 Bahamas BAH 2.21
16T Guilherme Cobbo 25 Brazil BRA 2.21
16T Dmytro Dem'ianiuk 29 Ukraine UKR 2.21
16T Osku Torro 32 Finland FIN 2.21
20 Víctor Moya 29 Cuba CUB 2.21
21T Jaroslav Bába 27 Czech Republic CZE 2.21
21T Diego Ferrín 24 Ecuador ECU 2.21
21T Gianmarco Tamberi 20 Italy ITA 2.21
21T Zhang Guowei 21 China CHN 2.21
25T Kostas Baniotis 25 Greece GRE 2.21
25T Rožle Prezelj 32 Slovenia SLO 2.21
27 Raivydas Stanys 25 Lithuania LTU 2.16
28T Majed Ghazal 25 Syria SYR 2.16
28T Viktor Ninov 24 Bulgaria BUL 2.16
30T Michal Kabelka 27 Slovakia SVK 2.16
30T Lee Hup Wei 25 Malaysia MAS 2.16
30T Donald Thomas 28 Bahamas BAH 2.16
AC Andrey Churilo 19 Belarus BLR NM
AC Darvin Edwards 25 Saint Lucia LCA NM
AC Dragutin Topić 41 Serbia SRB NM

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC
1 Erik Kynard 21 United States USA 2.29 1 1
2 Derek Drouin 22 Canada CAN 2.29 2 5
3T Mutaz Essa Barshim 21 Qatar QAT 2.26 1 1
3T Bohdan Bondarenko 22 Ukraine UKR 2.26 1 1
3T Mickaël Hanany 29 France FRA 2.26 1 1
3T Andrey Silnov 27 Russia RUS 2.26 1 1
7 Kyriakos Ioannou 27 Cyprus CYP 2.26 2 2
8 Aleksandr Shustov 28 Russia RUS 2.26 2 3
9T Dmytro Dem'ianiuk 29 Ukraine UKR 2.21 0 0
9T Osku Torro 32 Finland FIN 2.21 0 0
11 Zhang Guowei 21 China CHN 2.21 1 1
12 Kostas Baniotis 25 Greece GRE 2.21 2 2
13 Majed Ghazal 25 Syria SYR 2.16 1 1
14T Michal Kabelka 27 Slovakia SVK 2.16 2 2
14T Lee Hup Wei 25 Malaysia MAS 2.16 2 2
14T Donald Thomas 28 Bahamas BAH 2.16 2 2
AC Andrey Churilo 19 Belarus BLR NM
AC Darvin Edwards 25 Saint Lucia LCA NM

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC
1 Robbie Grabarz 24 Great Britain GBR 2.29 0 0
2 Ivan Ukhov 26 Russia RUS 2.29 0 1
3 Jesse Williams 28 United States USA 2.29 1 1
4 Andriy Protsenko 24 Ukraine UKR 2.29 1 3
5 Jamie Nieto 35 United States USA 2.26 0 0
6T Mike Mason 25 Canada CAN 2.26 2 2
6T Wanner Miller 25 Colombia COL 2.26 2 2
8T Trevor Barry 29 Bahamas BAH 2.21 0 0
8T Guilherme Cobbo 25 Brazil BRA 2.21 0 0
10 Víctor Moya 29 Cuba CUB 2.21 0 1
11T Jaroslav Bába 27 Czech Republic CZE 2.21 1 1
11T Diego Ferrín 24 Ecuador ECU 2.21 1 1
11T Gianmarco Tamberi 20 Italy ITA 2.21 1 1
14 Rožle Prezelj 32 Slovenia SLO 2.21 2 2
15 Raivydas Stanys 25 Lithuania LTU 2.16 0 0
16 Viktor Ninov 24 Bulgaria BUL 2.16 1 1
AC Dragutin Topić 41 Serbia SRB NM