Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Hammer Throw

Athletics at the 2012 London Summer Games:

Men's Hammer Throw Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 2012 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Stratford, London
Date Started: August 3, 2012
Date Finished: August 3, 2012
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 78.00 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: HUN Krisztián Pars
Silver: SLO Primož Kozmus
Bronze: JPN Koji Murofushi

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Krisztián Pars 30 Hungary HUN 79.37 Q
2 Koji Murofushi 37 Japan JPN 78.48 Q
3 Primož Kozmus 32 Slovenia SLO 78.12 Q
4 Oleksiy Sokyrskiy 27 Ukraine UKR 77.65 q
5 Kibwé Johnson 31 United States USA 77.17 q
6 Kirill Ikonnikov 28 Russia RUS 76.85 q
7 Szymon Ziółkowski 36 Poland POL 76.22 q
8 Dilshod Nazarov 30 Tajikistan TJK 75.91 q
9 Lukáš Melich 31 Czech Republic CZE 75.88 q
10 Nicola Vizzoni 38 Italy ITA 74.79 q
11 Alex Smith 24 Great Britain GBR 74.71 q
12 Valery Svyatokho 31 Belarus BLR 74.69 q
13 Eivind Henriksen 21 Norway NOR 74.62
14 Jérôme Bortoluzzi 30 France FRA 74.15
15 Marcel Lomnický 25 Slovakia SVK 74.00
16 Javier Cienfuegos 22 Spain ESP 73.73
17 Eşref Apak 30 Turkey TUR 73.47
18 Ali Al-Zinkawi 28 Kuwait KUW 73.40
19 Roberto Janet 25 Cuba CUB 73.34
20 Dmitri Marşin 39 Azerbaijan AZE 72.85
21 Igors Sokolovs 37 Latvia LAT 72.76
22 Kaveh Mousavi 27 Iran IRI 72.70
23 Aleksey Zagorny 34 Russia RUS 72.52
24 Quentin Bigot 19 France FRA 72.42
25 A. G. Kruger 33 United States USA 72.13
26 David Söderberg 32 Finland FIN 71.76
27 Lorenzo Povegliano 27 Italy ITA 71.55
28 Pavel Kryvitsky 28 Belarus BLR 71.49
29 Mostafa Al-Gamel 23 Egypt EGY 71.36
30 Andraš Haklić 34 Croatia CRO 70.61
31 Serghei Marghiev 19 Moldova MDA 69.76
32 Nicolas Figère 33 France FRA 69.74
33 Konstantinos Stathelakos 24 Cyprus CYP 69.65
34 Oleksandr Dryhol 46 Ukraine UKR 69.57
35 Mergen Mämmedow 21 Turkmenistan TKM 68.39
36 Juan Ignacio Cerra 35 Argentina ARG 68.20
37 Alexandros Papadimitriou 39 Greece GRE 67.19
38 Sukhrob Khodzhayev 19 Uzbekistan UZB 65.88
AC Paweł Fajdek 23 Poland POL NM
AC Artem Rubanko 38 Ukraine UKR NM
AC Jim Steacy 28 Canada CAN NM

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Koji Murofushi 37 Japan JPN 78.48
2 Primož Kozmus 32 Slovenia SLO 78.12
3 Oleksiy Sokyrskiy 27 Ukraine UKR 77.65
4 Kibwé Johnson 31 United States USA 77.17
5 Kirill Ikonnikov 28 Russia RUS 76.85
6 Szymon Ziółkowski 36 Poland POL 76.22
7 Dilshod Nazarov 30 Tajikistan TJK 75.91
8 Lukáš Melich 31 Czech Republic CZE 75.88
9 Nicola Vizzoni 38 Italy ITA 74.79
10 Alex Smith 24 Great Britain GBR 74.71
11 Eşref Apak 30 Turkey TUR 73.47
12 Igors Sokolovs 37 Latvia LAT 72.76
13 Quentin Bigot 19 France FRA 72.42
14 Pavel Kryvitsky 28 Belarus BLR 71.49
15 Mostafa Al-Gamel 23 Egypt EGY 71.36
16 Andraš Haklić 34 Croatia CRO 70.61
17 Serghei Marghiev 19 Moldova MDA 69.76
18 Oleksandr Dryhol 46 Ukraine UKR 69.57
19 Alexandros Papadimitriou 39 Greece GRE 67.19
20 Sukhrob Khodzhayev 19 Uzbekistan UZB 65.88

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Krisztián Pars 30 Hungary HUN 79.37
2 Valery Svyatokho 31 Belarus BLR 74.69
3 Eivind Henriksen 21 Norway NOR 74.62
4 Jérôme Bortoluzzi 30 France FRA 74.15
5 Marcel Lomnický 25 Slovakia SVK 74.00
6 Javier Cienfuegos 22 Spain ESP 73.73
7 Ali Al-Zinkawi 28 Kuwait KUW 73.40
8 Roberto Janet 25 Cuba CUB 73.34
9 Dmitri Marşin 39 Azerbaijan AZE 72.85
10 Kaveh Mousavi 27 Iran IRI 72.70
11 Aleksey Zagorny 34 Russia RUS 72.52
12 A. G. Kruger 33 United States USA 72.13
13 David Söderberg 32 Finland FIN 71.76
14 Lorenzo Povegliano 27 Italy ITA 71.55
15 Nicolas Figère 33 France FRA 69.74
16 Konstantinos Stathelakos 24 Cyprus CYP 69.65
17 Mergen Mämmedow 21 Turkmenistan TKM 68.39
18 Juan Ignacio Cerra 35 Argentina ARG 68.20
AC Paweł Fajdek 23 Poland POL NM
AC Artem Rubanko 38 Ukraine UKR NM
AC Jim Steacy 28 Canada CAN NM