Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Discus Throw

Athletics at the 2012 London Summer Games:

Men's Discus Throw Final Round

Athletics at the 2012 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Stratford, London
Date Started: August 7, 2012
Date Finished: August 7, 2012

Gold: GER Robert Harting
Silver: IRI Ehsan Haddadi
Bronze: EST Gerd Kanter

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Robert Harting 27 Germany GER 68.27
2 Ehsan Haddadi 27 Iran IRI 68.18
3 Gerd Kanter 33 Estonia EST 68.03
4 Virgilijus Alekna 40 Lithuania LTU 67.38
5 Piotr Małachowski 29 Poland POL 67.19
6 Martin Wierig 25 Germany GER 65.85
7 Frank Casañas 33 Spain ESP 65.56
8 Vikas Gowda 29 India IND 64.79
9 Benn Harradine 29 Australia AUS 63.59
10 Erik Cadée 28 Netherlands NED 62.78
11 Jorge Fernández 24 Cuba CUB 62.02
12 Lawrence Okoye 20 Great Britain GBR 61.03

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Ehsan Haddadi 27 Iran IRI 68.18
2 Robert Harting 27 Germany GER 67.79
3 Virgilijus Alekna 40 Lithuania LTU 67.38
4 Frank Casañas 33 Spain ESP 65.56
5 Gerd Kanter 33 Estonia EST 65.07
6 Vikas Gowda 29 India IND 64.79
7 Martin Wierig 25 Germany GER 63.34
8 Piotr Małachowski 29 Poland POL 62.50
9 Erik Cadée 28 Netherlands NED 62.40
10 Lawrence Okoye 20 Great Britain GBR 61.03
11 Benn Harradine 29 Australia AUS 58.24
12 Jorge Fernández 24 Cuba CUB x

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Piotr Małachowski 29 Poland POL 66.92
2 Gerd Kanter 33 Estonia EST 65.79
3 Ehsan Haddadi 27 Iran IRI 64.09
4 Martin Wierig 25 Germany GER 63.98
5 Benn Harradine 29 Australia AUS 63.16
6 Erik Cadée 28 Netherlands NED 62.77
7 Vikas Gowda 29 India IND 60.95
8 Jorge Fernández 24 Cuba CUB 60.04
9T Robert Harting 27 Germany GER x
9T Virgilijus Alekna 40 Lithuania LTU x
9T Frank Casañas 33 Spain ESP x
9T Lawrence Okoye 20 Great Britain GBR x

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Ehsan Haddadi 27 Iran IRI 67.28
2 Robert Harting 27 Germany GER 67.27
3 Gerd Kanter 33 Estonia EST 66.02
4 Benn Harradine 29 Australia AUS 63.59
5 Vikas Gowda 29 India IND 63.03
6 Erik Cadée 28 Netherlands NED 62.78
7 Jorge Fernández 24 Cuba CUB 62.02
8 Lawrence Okoye 20 Great Britain GBR 60.11
9T Virgilijus Alekna 40 Lithuania LTU x
9T Piotr Małachowski 29 Poland POL x
9T Martin Wierig 25 Germany GER x
9T Frank Casañas 33 Spain ESP x

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Piotr Małachowski 29 Poland POL 67.19
2 Ehsan Haddadi 27 Iran IRI 66.98
3 Robert Harting 27 Germany GER 66.45
4 Virgilijus Alekna 40 Lithuania LTU 66.07
5 Gerd Kanter 33 Estonia EST 65.96
6 Martin Wierig 25 Germany GER 65.85
7 Frank Casañas 33 Spain ESP 64.92
8 Vikas Gowda 29 India IND 64.15

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Robert Harting 27 Germany GER 68.27
2 Gerd Kanter 33 Estonia EST 68.03
3 Frank Casañas 33 Spain ESP 65.48
4 Martin Wierig 25 Germany GER 64.79
5 Vikas Gowda 29 India IND 64.48
6T Ehsan Haddadi 27 Iran IRI x
6T Virgilijus Alekna 40 Lithuania LTU x
6T Piotr Małachowski 29 Poland POL x

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Robert Harting 27 Germany GER 67.08
2 Gerd Kanter 33 Estonia EST 66.99
3 Martin Wierig 25 Germany GER 65.12
4 Vikas Gowda 29 India IND 63.89
5 Frank Casañas 33 Spain ESP 63.16
6T Ehsan Haddadi 27 Iran IRI x
6T Virgilijus Alekna 40 Lithuania LTU x
6T Piotr Małachowski 29 Poland POL x

Final Round Standings after Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Ehsan Haddadi 27 Iran IRI 68.18
2 Robert Harting 27 Germany GER 67.79
3 Virgilijus Alekna 40 Lithuania LTU 67.38
4 Piotr Małachowski 29 Poland POL 66.92
5 Gerd Kanter 33 Estonia EST 65.79
6 Frank Casañas 33 Spain ESP 65.56
7 Vikas Gowda 29 India IND 64.79
8 Martin Wierig 25 Germany GER 63.98
9 Benn Harradine 29 Australia AUS 63.16
10 Erik Cadée 28 Netherlands NED 62.77
11 Lawrence Okoye 20 Great Britain GBR 61.03
12 Jorge Fernández 24 Cuba CUB 60.04

Final Round Standings after Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Ehsan Haddadi 27 Iran IRI 68.18
2 Robert Harting 27 Germany GER 67.79
3 Virgilijus Alekna 40 Lithuania LTU 67.38
4 Piotr Małachowski 29 Poland POL 66.92
5 Gerd Kanter 33 Estonia EST 66.02
6 Frank Casañas 33 Spain ESP 65.56
7 Vikas Gowda 29 India IND 64.79
8 Martin Wierig 25 Germany GER 63.98
9 Benn Harradine 29 Australia AUS 63.59
10 Erik Cadée 28 Netherlands NED 62.78
11 Jorge Fernández 24 Cuba CUB 62.02
12 Lawrence Okoye 20 Great Britain GBR 61.03

Final Round Standings after Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Ehsan Haddadi 27 Iran IRI 68.18
2 Robert Harting 27 Germany GER 67.79
3 Virgilijus Alekna 40 Lithuania LTU 67.38
4 Piotr Małachowski 29 Poland POL 67.19
5 Gerd Kanter 33 Estonia EST 66.02
6 Martin Wierig 25 Germany GER 65.85
7 Frank Casañas 33 Spain ESP 65.56
8 Vikas Gowda 29 India IND 64.79

Final Round Standings after Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Robert Harting 27 Germany GER 68.27
2 Ehsan Haddadi 27 Iran IRI 68.18
3 Gerd Kanter 33 Estonia EST 68.03
4 Virgilijus Alekna 40 Lithuania LTU 67.38
5 Piotr Małachowski 29 Poland POL 67.19
6 Martin Wierig 25 Germany GER 65.85
7 Frank Casañas 33 Spain ESP 65.56
8 Vikas Gowda 29 India IND 64.79