Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Decathlon

Athletics at the 2012 London Summer Games:

Men's Decathlon 1,500 metres

Athletics at the 2012 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s):
Date Started: August 9, 2012
Date Finished: August 9, 2012

Gold: USA Ashton Eaton
Silver: USA Trey Hardee
Bronze: CUB Leonel Suárez

1,500 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS T
1 Hans Van Alphen 30 Belgium BEL 795 4:22.50
2 Kevin Mayer 20 France FRA 791 4:23.02
3 Willem Coertzen 29 South Africa RSA 768 4:26.52
4 Damian Warner 22 Canada CAN 746 4:29.85
5 Leonel Suárez 24 Cuba CUB 744 4:30.08
6 Eelco Sintnicolaas 25 Netherlands NED 737 4:31.17
7 Ashton Eaton 24 United States USA 721 4:33.59
8 Oleksiy Kasianov 26 Ukraine UKR 721 4:33.68
9 Edgars Eriņš 26 Latvia LAT 706 4:35.88
10 Sergey Sviridov 21 Russia RUS 702 4:36.63
11 Pascal Behrenbruch 27 Germany GER 696 4:37.46
12 Rico Freimuth 24 Germany GER 695 4:37.62
13 Eduard Mikhan 23 Belarus BLR 693 4:38.06
14 Luiz Alberto Araújo 25 Brazil BRA 693 4:38.04
15 Brent Newdick 27 New Zealand NZL 692 4:38.20
16 Yordanis García 23 Cuba CUB 689 4:38.57
17 Keisuke Ushiro 26 Japan JPN 685 4:39.33
18 Trey Hardee 28 United States USA 674 4:40.94
19 Ilya Shkurenyov 21 Russia RUS 663 4:42.80
20 Gonzalo Barroilhet 25 Chile CHI 629 4:48.23
21 Ingmar Vos 26 Netherlands NED 619 4:50.01
22 Attila Szabó 28 Hungary HUN 596 4:53.81
23 Darius Draudvila 29 Lithuania LTU 542 5:03.14
24 Jangy Addy 27 Liberia LBR 514 5:08.14
25 Rifat Artikov 29 Uzbekistan UZB 506 5:09.52
26 Dmitry Karpov 31 Kazakhstan KAZ 467 5:16.83

1,500 metres Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Kevin Mayer 20 France FRA 4:23.02
2 Edgars Eriņš 26 Latvia LAT 4:35.88
3 Luiz Alberto Araújo 25 Brazil BRA 4:38.04
4 Eduard Mikhan 23 Belarus BLR 4:38.06
5 Brent Newdick 27 New Zealand NZL 4:38.20
6 Yordanis García 23 Cuba CUB 4:38.57
7 Keisuke Ushiro 26 Japan JPN 4:39.33
8 Ilya Shkurenyov 21 Russia RUS 4:42.80
9 Ingmar Vos 26 Netherlands NED 4:50.01
10 Attila Szabó 28 Hungary HUN 4:53.81
11 Darius Draudvila 29 Lithuania LTU 5:03.14
12 Jangy Addy 27 Liberia LBR 5:08.14
13 Rifat Artikov 29 Uzbekistan UZB 5:09.52

1,500 metres Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Hans Van Alphen 30 Belgium BEL 4:22.50
2 Willem Coertzen 29 South Africa RSA 4:26.52
3 Damian Warner 22 Canada CAN 4:29.85
4 Leonel Suárez 24 Cuba CUB 4:30.08
5 Eelco Sintnicolaas 25 Netherlands NED 4:31.17
6 Ashton Eaton 24 United States USA 4:33.59
7 Oleksiy Kasianov 26 Ukraine UKR 4:33.68
8 Sergey Sviridov 21 Russia RUS 4:36.63
9 Pascal Behrenbruch 27 Germany GER 4:37.46
10 Rico Freimuth 24 Germany GER 4:37.62
11 Trey Hardee 28 United States USA 4:40.94
12 Gonzalo Barroilhet 25 Chile CHI 4:48.23
13 Dmitry Karpov 31 Kazakhstan KAZ 5:16.83