Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 800 metres

Athletics at the 2012 London Summer Games:

Men's 800 metres Round One

Athletics at the 2012 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Stratford, London
Date Started: August 6, 2012
Date Finished: August 6, 2012
Format: Top three in each heat and next three fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: KEN David Rudisha
Silver: BOT Nijel Amos
Bronze: KEN Timothy Kitum

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Nijel Amos 18 Botswana BOT 1:45.90 Q
2 Fabiano Peçanha 30 Brazil BRA 1:46.29 Q
3 Luis Alberto Marco 25 Spain ESP 1:46.86 Q
4 Khadevis Robinson 36 United States USA 1:47.17
5 Marcin Lewandowski 25 Poland POL 1:47.64 ADV
6 Ivan Tukhtachov 23 Russia RUS 1:49.77
7 Derek Mandell 25 Guam GUM 1:58.94
AC Mohamed Al-Azemi 30 Kuwait KUW [1:46.48] DQ

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 David Rudisha 23 Kenya KEN 1:45.90 Q
2 Musaeb Abdulrahman Balla 23 Qatar QAT 1:46.37 Q
3 Andrew Osagie 24 Great Britain GBR 1:46.42 Q
4 Wesley Vázquez 18 Puerto Rico PUR 1:46.45
5 Jeff Riseley 25 Australia AUS 1:46.99
6 Ismail Ahmed Ismail 27 Sudan SUD 1:48.79
7 Anis Ananenko 26 Belarus BLR 1:49.61
8 Kieng Samorn 29 Cambodia CAM 1:55.26

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Abubaker Kaki Khamis 23 Sudan SUD 1:45.51 Q
2 Timothy Kitum 17 Kenya KEN 1:45.72 Q
3 Abdulaziz Ladan 21 Saudi Arabia KSA 1:46.09 Q
4 Andy González 24 Cuba CUB 1:46.24 q
5 Gareth Warburton 29 Great Britain GBR 1:46.97
6 Tamás Kazi 27 Hungary HUN 1:47.10
7 Sören Ludolph 24 Germany GER 1:48.57
8 Arnold Sorina 24 Vanuatu VAN 1:54.29

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Nick Symmonds 28 United States USA 1:45.91 Q
2 Geoff Harris 25 Canada CAN 1:45.97 Q
3 Adam Kszczot 22 Poland POL 1:45.99 Q
4 Pierre-Ambroise Bosse 20 France FRA 1:46.03 q
5 Yury Borzakovsky 31 Russia RUS 1:46.29 q
6 Andreas Bube 25 Denmark DEN 1:46.40
7 Manuel Antonio 23 Angola ANG 1:52.54
AC Brice Etes 28 Monaco MON DQ

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Hamada Mohamed 19 Egypt EGY 1:48.05 Q
2 Sajjad Moradi 29 Iran IRI 1:48.23 Q
3 Kevin López 22 Spain ESP 1:48.27 Q
4 Masato Yokota 24 Japan JPN 1:48.48
5 Michael Rimmer 26 Great Britain GBR 1:49.05
6 Moussa Camara 24 Mali MLI 1:51.36
7 Edgar Cortez 22 Nicaragua NCA 1:58.99
AC Taoufik Makhloufi 24 Algeria ALG DNF

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Mohammed Aman 18 Ethiopia ETH 1:47.34 Q
2 Antony Chemut 19 Kenya KEN 1:47.42 Q
3 Antonio Reina 31 Spain ESP 1:47.44 Q
4 Rafith Rodríguez 23 Colombia COL 1:47.70
5 Adnan Taess Akkar 32 Iraq IRQ 1:47.83
6 Amine El Manaoui 20 Morocco MAR 1:48.48
7 Prince Moses Mumba 27 Zambia ZAM 1:49.07
8 Yerzhan Askarov 26 Kyrgyzstan KGZ 1:59.56

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Duane Solomon 27 United States USA 1:46.05 Q
2 Robert Lathouwers 29 Netherlands NED 1:46.06 Q
3 André Olivier 22 South Africa RSA 1:46.42 Q
4 Jakub Holuša 24 Czech Republic CZE 1:46.87
5 Julius Mutekanga 24 Uganda UGA 1:48.41
6 Moise Joseph 30 Haiti HAI 1:48.46
7 Benjamín Enzema 23 Equatorial Guinea GEQ 1:57.47