Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Athletics at the 2012 London Summer Games:

Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase Round One

Athletics at the 2012 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Stratford, London
Date Started: August 3, 2012
Date Finished: August 3, 2012
Format: Top four in each heat and next three fastest advanced to the final.

Gold: KEN Ezekiel Kemboi
Silver: FRA Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad
Bronze: KEN Abel Mutai

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad 27 France FRA 8:16.23 Q
2 Evan Jager 23 United States USA 8:16.61 Q
3 Abel Mutai 23 Kenya KEN 8:17.70 Q
4 Tarık Akdağ 24 Turkey TUR 8:17.85 Q
5 Nahom Mesfin 23 Ethiopia ETH 8:18.16 q
6 Benjamin Kiplagat 23 Uganda UGA 8:18.44 q
7 Amor Ben Yahia 27 Tunisia TUN 8:22.70
8 José Gregorio Peña 25 Venezuela VEN 8:24.06
9 Ali Ahmed Al-Amri 27 Saudi Arabia KSA 8:26.22
10 Hicham Al-Siguéni 19 Morocco MAR 8:35.89
11 Ángel Mullera 28 Spain ESP 8:38.07
12 Alberto Paulo 26 Portugal POR 8:40.74
13 Steffen Uliczka 28 Germany GER 8:41.08

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Brimin Kipruto 26 Kenya KEN 8:28.62 Q
2 Yuri Floriani 30 Italy ITA 8:29.01 Q
3 Brahim Taleb 30 Morocco MAR 8:29.02 Q
4 Jukka Keskisalo 31 Finland FIN 8:29.13 Q
5 Nikolay Chavkin 28 Russia RUS 8:29.72
6 Youcef Abdi 34 Australia AUS 8:29.81
7 Jacob Araptany 18 Uganda UGA 8:35.85
8 Vincent Zouaoui-Dandrieaux 31 France FRA 8:36.96
9 Kyle Alcorn 27 United States USA 8:37.11
10 Artyom Kosinov 25 Kazakhstan KAZ 8:42.27
11 Mario Bazán 24 Peru PER 8:51.95
12 Abdel Aziz Merzougui 20 Spain ESP 8:58.20
AC Birhan Getahun 20 Ethiopia ETH DNF

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Roba Gari 30 Ethiopia ETH 8:20.68 Q
2 Ezekiel Kemboi 30 Kenya KEN 8:20.97 Q
3 Hamid Ezzine 28 Morocco MAR 8:21.25 Q
4 Donn Cabral 22 United States USA 8:21.46 Q
5 Ion Luchianov 31 Moldova MDA 8:22.09 q
6 Khaled Belabbas 31 Algeria ALG 8:22.32
7 Alex Genest 26 Canada CAN 8:22.62
8 Vadym Slobodeniuk 31 Ukraine UKR 8:23.35
9 Łukasz Parszczyński 27 Poland POL 8:30.08
10 Weynay Ghebresilasie 18 Eritrea ERI 8:37.57
11 Albert Minczér 25 Hungary HUN 8:40.74
12 Stuart Stokes 35 Great Britain GBR 8:43.04
AC Víctor García 27 Spain ESP DNF