You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2012 London > Athletics > Men's 200 metres

Athletics at the 2012 London Summer Games:

Men's 200 metres Round One

Athletics at the 2012 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Stratford, London
Date Started: August 7, 2012
Date Finished: August 7, 2012
Format: Top three in each heat and next three fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: JAM Usain Bolt
Silver: JAM Yohan Blake
Bronze: JAM Warren Weir

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT
1 Usain Bolt 25 Jamaica JAM 20.39 0.191 Q
2 Aldemir da Silva Júnior 20 Brazil BRA 20.53 0.159 Q
3 Isiah Young 22 United States USA 20.55 0.198 Q
4 Alex Wilson 21 Switzerland SUI 20.57 0.145 q
5 Noah Akwu 21 Nigeria NGR 20.67 0.183
6 Michael Herrera 27 Cuba CUB 21.05 0.163
7 Vyacheslav Muravyov 30 Kazakhstan KAZ 21.75 0.170
8 Jidou El-Moctar 27 Mauritania MTN 22.94 0.192

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT
1 Christophe Lemaître 22 France FRA 20.34 0.161 Q
2 Anaso Jobodwana 19 South Africa RSA 20.46 0.174 Q
3 Aaron Brown 20 Canada CAN 20.55 0.166 Q
4 Likourgos Tsakonas 22 Greece GRE 20.56 0.153 q
5 Rondell Sorillo 26 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 20.76 0.147
6 Carlos Jorge 26 Dominican Republic DOM 21.02 0.168
7 Cristián Reyes 25 Chile CHI 21.29 0.164
8 Ibrahim Turay 18 Sierra Leone SLE 21.90 0.182

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT
1 Maurice Mitchell 22 United States USA 20.54 0.195 Q
2 Christian Malcolm 33 Great Britain GBR 20.59 0.152 Q
3 Michael Mathieu 28 Bahamas BAH 20.62 0.187 Q
4 Roberto Skyers 20 Cuba CUB 20.66 0.162
5 Shota Iizuka 21 Japan JPN 20.81 0.177
6 Sibusiso Matsenjwa 24 Swaziland SWZ 20.93 0.172
7 José Carlos Herrera 26 Mexico MEX 21.17 0.155
8 Joel Redhead 26 Grenada GRN 21.22 0.186

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT
1 Yohan Blake 22 Jamaica JAM 20.38 0.168 Q
2 Bruno de Barros 25 Brazil BRA 20.52 0.165 Q
3 Jaysuma Saidy Ndure 28 Norway NOR 20.52 0.160 Q
4 Serhiy Smelyk 25 Ukraine UKR 20.65 0.163
5 Paul Hession 29 Ireland IRL 20.69 0.163
6 Xie Zhenye 18 China CHN 20.69 0.169
7 Mosito Lehata 23 Lesotho LES 20.74 0.183

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT
1 Warren Weir 22 Jamaica JAM 20.29 0.194 Q
2 Antoine Adams 23 Saint Kitts and Nevis SKN 20.59 0.160 Q
3 Kamil Kryński 25 Poland POL 20.66 0.154 Q
4 Pavel Maslák 21 Czech Republic CZE 20.67 0.198
5 Tremaine Harris 20 Canada CAN 20.70 0.163
6 Marek Niit 24 Estonia EST 20.82 0.176
7 Reto Schenkel 24 Switzerland SUI 20.98 0.153
AC Alonso Edward 22 Panama PAN DQ

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT
1 Alex Quiñónez 22 Ecuador ECU 20.28 0.186 Q
2 Wallace Spearmon 27 United States USA 20.47 0.162 Q
3 Shinji Takahira 28 Japan JPN 20.57 0.169 Q
4 Brendan Christian 28 Antigua and Barbuda ANT 20.63 0.165 q
5 Jonathan Åstrand 26 Finland FIN 20.73 0.172
6 Aziz Ouhadi 28 Morocco MAR 20.80 0.168
7 Sandro Viana 35 Brazil BRA 21.05 0.180

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT
1 Churandy Martina 28 Netherlands NED 20.58 0.159 Q
2 Kei Takase 23 Japan JPN 20.72 0.160 Q
3 Jared Connaughton 27 Canada CAN 20.72 0.144 Q
4 Amru Seoud 26 Egypt EGY 20.81 0.159
5 Arnaldo Abrantes 25 Portugal POR 20.88 0.156
6 James Ellington 26 Great Britain GBR 21.23 0.139
7 Trevorvano Mackey 20 Bahamas BAH 21.28 0.159
8 Jean-Yves Esparon 17 Seychelles SEY 21.99 0.182