Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 20 kilometres Walk

Athletics at the 2012 London Summer Games:

Men's 20 kilometres Walk

Athletics at the 2012 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): The Mall, London
Date Started: August 4, 2012
Date Finished: August 4, 2012

Gold: CHN Chen Ding
Silver: GUA Erick Barrondo
Bronze: CHN Wang Zhen

Summary

China had been improving in the walks over the last few years, but nobody was quite expecting the result of this race. Chen Ding won the gold medal, while his countrymen Wang Zhen and Cai Zelin placed 3-4, to give China three of the top four spots. The silver went to Guatemalan Erick Barrondo, making this the first Olympic walk podium without a European, as Spain's Miguel Ángel López placed fifth.

Chen took the lead from the start, leading at the halfway point with Wang in 40:08, but Chen poured it on over the last 10K, negative splitting with a final 38:38, and what Track & Field News described as a withering final lap in 7:31. The leaders were quite young, with Chen winning the day before his 20th birthday, while Wang was 20, and Barrondo and Cai only 21-years-old. Barrondo's medal was the first ever Olympic medal for Guatemala.

The Chinese walk improvement was credited to Sandro Damilano, their Italian coach and the brother of 3-time Olympic medalist Maurizio Damilano. He stressed technique to the Chinese, who had earlier been known for frequent disqualifications but had long overcome that. One major surprise in the 20K walk was the poor showing of the Russian walkers. Two-time World Champion Valeriy Borchin staggered off the course with less than two kilometres left, the victim of a warm day, and did not finish, although he had been second at the time, while Vladimir Kanaykin was disqualified, and Andrey Krivov placed only 37th.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal T TW LCW BKW 2KT 2KR 4KT 4KR 6KT 6KR 8kT 8kR 10kT 10kR 12kT 12kR 14kT 14kR 16kT 16kR 18kT 18kR
1 Chen Ding 19 China CHN Gold 1-18:46 1 1 0 8:26 33 16:26 15 24:27 15 32:24 9 40:08 1 48:09 2 55:54 1 1-03:40 1 1-11:15 1 OR
2 Erick Barrondo 21 Guatemala GUA Silver 1-18:57 2 2 0 8:25 17 16:27 25 24:27 24 32:25 15 40:08 3 48:09 8 55:56 4 1-03:40 4 1-11:23 3
3 Wang Zhen 20 China CHN Bronze 1-19:25 0 0 0 8:24 12 16:26 9 24:27 12 32:23 2 40:08 1 48:09 5 55:55 2 1-03:40 3 1-11:26 4
4 Cai Zelin 21 China CHN 1-19:44 1 1 0 8:25 27 16:27 30 24:28 31 32:27 26 40:15 13 48:12 13 56:09 13 1-03:57 8 1-11:48 5
5 Miguel Ángel López 24 Spain ESP 1-19:49 0 0 0 8:26 35 16:27 26 24:27 21 32:24 13 40:08 8 48:09 9 55:58 9 1-03:57 9 1-11:50 6
6 Eder Sánchez 26 Mexico MEX 1-19:52 2 1 1 8:26 30 16:26 19 24:27 13 32:24 10 40:08 7 48:09 7 55:57 5 1-03:51 7 1-11:55 7
7 Jared Tallent 27 Australia AUS 1-20:02 0 0 0 8:27 44 16:27 24 24:27 10 32:24 11 40:08 5 48:09 6 55:57 6 1-03:45 6 1-11:56 8
8 Bertrand Moulinet 25 France FRA 1-20:12 0 0 0 8:27 45 16:26 14 24:27 9 32:24 12 40:11 11 48:05 1 56:05 12 1-04:10 12 1-12:19 11
9 Robbie Heffernan 34 Ireland IRL 1-20:18 1 1 0 8:24 1 16:25 3 24:26 3 32:23 4 40:13 12 48:09 4 55:59 10 1-03:58 11 1-12:09 10
10 Irfan Kolothum Thodi 22 India IND 1-20:21 2 1 1 8:25 19 16:27 27 24:27 16 32:24 5 40:10 10 48:10 12 56:00 11 1-03:57 10 1-12:09 9
11 João Vieira 36 Portugal POR 1-20:41 0 0 0 8:27 46 16:29 44 24:29 38 32:28 32 40:27 24 48:29 17 56:34 18 1-04:37 14 1-12:40 13
12 Denis Simanovich 25 Belarus BLR 1-20:42 1 1 0 8:24 8 16:25 4 24:26 2 32:23 3 40:17 14 48:14 14 56:15 14 1-04:24 13 1-12:34 12
13 Iñaki Gomez 24 Canada CAN 1-20:58 1 1 0 8:27 43 16:27 28 24:27 14 32:27 28 40:24 18 48:29 16 56:33 16 1-04:37 15 1-12:42 14
14 Erik Tysse 31 Norway NOR 1-21:00 0 0 0 8:24 4 16:26 17 24:26 4 32:25 19 40:21 15 48:26 15 56:34 17 1-04:39 16 1-12:49 15
15 Alexandros Papamikhail 23 Greece GRE 1-21:12 0 0 0 8:27 49 16:30 48 24:35 42 32:41 40 40:44 36 48:50 30 56:59 25 1-05:10 20 1-13:18 19
16 Ivan Trotsky 36 Belarus BLR 1-21:23 1 1 0 8:26 42 16:27 34 24:28 28 32:26 20 40:21 17 48:29 20 56:34 20 1-04:41 18 1-13:03 16
17 Kim Hyeon-Seop 27 South Korea KOR 1-21:36 0 0 0 8:25 23 16:27 35 24:28 33 32:27 29 40:28 25 48:29 19 56:34 19 1-04:42 19 1-13:05 18
18 Isamu Fujisawa 24 Japan JPN 1-21:48 0 0 0 8:26 37 16:27 36 24:28 32 32:30 34 40:24 19 48:29 18 56:33 15 1-04:39 17 1-13:03 17
19 Dawid Tomala 22 Poland POL 1-21:55 0 0 0 8:27 47 16:28 37 24:29 40 32:27 27 40:37 33 48:45 26 56:59 23 1-05:14 22 1-13:41 22
20 Éider Arévalo 19 Colombia COL 1-22:00 0 0 0 8:26 28 16:27 32 24:27 22 32:25 17 40:25 21 48:38 21 56:50 21 1-05:10 21 1-13:31 20
21 André Höhne 34 Germany GER 1-22:02 1 0 1 8:28 53 16:32 51 24:36 45 32:40 39 40:43 35 48:49 28 56:58 22 1-05:16 23 1-13:41 21
22 Juan Manuel Cano 24 Argentina ARG 1-22:10 1 1 0 8:26 39 16:30 47 24:29 39 32:27 25 40:35 30 48:46 27 56:59 24 1-05:23 24 1-13:47 23
23 Anton Kučmín 28 Slovakia SVK 1-22:25 0 0 0 8:27 50 16:30 46 24:35 43 32:46 45 41:01 42 49:15 38 57:29 36 1-05:46 30 1-14:06 24
24 Grzegorz Sudoł 33 Poland POL 1-22:40 0 0 0 8:24 5 16:25 6 24:26 5 32:24 6 40:25 22 48:44 25 57:08 28 1-05:39 27 1-14:11 26
25 Takumi Saito 19 Japan JPN 1-22:43 0 0 0 8:24 3 16:27 29 24:28 35 32:26 23 40:21 16 48:40 22 57:06 27 1-05:39 25 1-14:11 25
26 Trevor Barron 19 United States USA 1-22:46 2 2 0 8:27 51 16:29 43 24:29 36 32:31 36 40:41 34 48:52 34 57:20 31 1-05:47 31 1-14:20 28
27 Nazar Kovalenko 25 Ukraine UKR 1-22:54 1 1 0 8:24 6 16:25 7 24:27 17 32:27 24 40:34 27 48:49 29 57:10 30 1-05:39 26 1-14:17 27
28 James Rendón 27 Colombia COL 1-22:54 1 1 0 8:26 40 16:29 41 24:41 48 32:56 46 41:09 44 49:21 41 57:43 39 1-06:06 35 1-14:27 29
29 Rafał Augustyn 28 Poland POL 1-23:17 0 0 0 8:25 18 16:28 39 24:32 41 32:46 44 41:04 43 49:26 42 57:58 41 1-06:29 38 1-15:01 35
30 Ruslan Dmytrenko 26 Ukraine UKR 1-23:21 0 0 0 8:24 7 16:25 5 24:27 11 32:26 22 40:34 28 48:52 32 57:30 37 1-06:11 36 1-15:02 36
31 Byeon Yeong-Jun 28 South Korea KOR 1-23:26 2 2 0 8:25 13 16:27 31 24:28 26 32:28 31 40:34 29 48:53 35 57:21 32 1-05:59 32 1-14:46 31
32 Máté Helebrandt 23 Hungary HUN 1-23:32 0 0 0 8:25 26 16:31 50 24:58 50 33:24 50 41:46 49 50:07 47 58:28 44 1-06:45 40 1-15:11 37
33 Gurmeet Singh 27 India IND 1-23:34 2 1 1 8:26 38 16:27 33 24:28 27 32:26 21 40:37 31 48:52 33 57:22 33 1-06:05 34 1-14:51 34
34 Isaac Palma 21 Mexico MEX 1-23:35 1 0 1 8:25 15 16:26 10 24:27 23 32:25 18 40:26 23 48:51 31 57:23 35 1-06:04 33 1-14:49 32
35 Georgy Sheyko 22 Kazakhstan KAZ 1-23:52 1 0 1 8:39 55 16:57 55 25:25 54 33:49 54 42:13 53 50:33 53 58:55 47 1-07:17 42 1-15:36 39
36 Yusuke Suzuki 24 Japan JPN 1-23:53 0 0 0 8:24 2 16:19 1 24:19 1 32:20 1 40:51 37 49:10 37 57:23 34 1-05:45 29 1-14:37 30
37 Andrey Krivov 26 Russia RUS 1-24:17 0 0 0 8:26 32 16:26 20 24:27 25 32:25 16 40:25 20 48:43 24 57:00 26 1-05:42 28 1-14:50 33
38 Chris Erickson 30 Australia AUS 1-24:19 0 0 0 8:26 34 16:30 49 24:38 46 32:45 43 40:57 39 49:21 40 57:45 40 1-06:25 37 1-15:22 38
39 Caio Bonfim 21 Brazil BRA 1-24:45 0 0 0 8:25 22 16:28 38 24:29 37 32:30 35 40:31 26 48:41 23 57:09 29 1-06:39 39 1-15:36 40
40 Marius Žiūkas 27 Lithuania LTU 1-24:45 0 0 0 8:28 52 16:40 52 25:05 52 33:28 51 41:52 51 50:17 49 58:47 46 1-07:24 44 1-16:07 41
41 Yerko Araya 26 Chile CHI 1-25:27 1 1 0 8:26 31 16:29 42 24:43 49 33:14 49 41:46 50 50:22 50 59:17 51 1-08:08 48 1-17:04 46
42 Giorgio Rubino 26 Italy ITA 1-25:28 0 0 0 8:26 29 16:26 21 24:28 30 32:39 38 40:59 41 49:39 44 58:29 45 1-07:23 43 1-16:23 42
43 Baljinder Singh 25 India IND 1-25:39 2 2 0 8:26 41 16:28 40 24:39 47 32:57 48 41:38 48 50:05 46 58:58 48 1-07:53 46 1-16:58 44
44 Mauricio Arteaga 23 Ecuador ECU 1-25:51 0 0 0 8:24 9 16:26 13 24:26 6 32:28 30 40:52 38 49:20 39 58:06 42 1-07:07 41 1-16:25 43
45 Arnis Rumbenieks 24 Latvia LAT 1-26:26 0 0 0 8:27 48 16:40 52 25:06 53 33:29 52 41:52 52 50:24 52 59:06 49 1-08:07 47 1-17:15 47
46 Ever Palma 20 Mexico MEX 1-26:30 0 0 0 8:25 20 16:25 8 24:27 19 32:43 41 41:23 46 50:12 48 59:09 50 1-08:10 49 1-17:19 48
47 Ivan Losev 26 Ukraine UKR 1-26:50 0 0 0 8:25 25 16:26 12 24:26 7 32:43 42 41:12 45 49:38 43 58:25 43 1-07:32 45 1-16:59 45
48 Predrag Filipović 33 Serbia SRB 1-27:22 0 0 0 8:44 56 17:02 56 25:32 56 34:03 55 42:37 54 51:18 54 1-00:21 53 1-09:48 51 1-18:27 49
AC Vladimir Kanaykin 27 Russia RUS 3 3 0 [8:24] 10 [16:25] 2 [24:27] 8 [32:24] 7 [40:08] 6 [48:10] 11 [55:57] 7 [1-03:40] 5 DQ
AC Luis Fernando López 33 Colombia COL 3 2 1 [8:25] 16 [16:26] 16 [24:27] 18 [32:25] 14 [40:08] 9 [48:09] 10 [55:57] 8 DQ
AC Valeriy Borchin 25 Russia RUS 1 1 0 8:24 11 16:26 18 24:27 20 32:24 8 40:08 4 48:09 3 55:56 3 1-03:40 2 1-11:21 2 DNF
AC Ebrahim Rahimian 31 Iran IRI 0 0 0 8:26 36 16:30 45 24:59 51 33:44 53 42:43 55 52:01 55 1-01:42 54 1-12:15 52 1-24:08 50 DNF
AC Adam Rutter 25 Australia AUS 0 0 0 8:25 14 16:27 23 24:35 44 32:57 47 41:32 47 50:24 51 59:25 52 1-08:40 50 DNF
AC Park Chil-Seong 30 South Korea KOR 1 1 0 8:25 24 16:26 11 24:28 34 32:29 33 40:37 32 49:04 36 57:43 38 DNF
AC Alvaro Martín 18 Spain ESP 2 2 0 8:39 54 16:56 54 25:26 55 34:14 56 43:15 56 52:26 56 1-02:04 55 DNF
AC Hassanine Sbai 28 Tunisia TUN 0 0 0 8:25 21 16:27 22 24:28 29 32:34 37 40:58 40 49:50 45 DNF