Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 100 metres

Athletics at the 2012 London Summer Games:

Men's 100 metres Round One

Athletics at the 2012 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Stratford, London
Date Started: August 4, 2012
Date Finished: August 4, 2012
Format: Top three in each heat and next three fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: JAM Usain Bolt
Silver: JAM Yohan Blake
Bronze: USA Justin Gatlin

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT
1 Tyson Gay 29 United States USA 10.08 0.147 Q
2 Richard Thompson 27 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 10.14 0.151 Q
3 Gerald Phiri 23 Zambia ZAM 10.16 0.147 Q
4 Jaysuma Saidy Ndure 28 Norway NOR 10.28 0.166
5 Ángel David Rodríguez 32 Spain ESP 10.34 0.168
6 Jurgen Themen 26 Suriname SUR 10.53 0.169
7 Isidro Montoya 21 Colombia COL 10.54 0.165
8 Gary Yeo 25 Singapore SIN 10.69 0.144

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT
1 Justin Gatlin 30 United States USA 9.97 0.200 Q
2 Derrick Atkins 28 Bahamas BAH 10.22 0.179 Q
3 Rondell Sorillo 26 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 10.23 0.148 Q
4 Dariusz Kuć 26 Poland POL 10.24 0.163
5 Nilson André 26 Brazil BRA 10.26 0.172
6 Masashi Eriguchi 23 Japan JPN 10.30 0.144
7 Barakat Al-Harthi 24 Oman OMA 10.41 0.152
8 Fernando Lumain 22 Indonesia INA 10.90 0.162

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT
1 Ryan Bailey 23 United States USA 9.88 0.177 Q
2 Ben Youssef Méité 25 Cote d'Ivoire CIV 10.06 0.174 Q
3 Justyn Warner 25 Canada CAN 10.09 0.149 Q
4 Kemar Hyman 22 Cayman Islands CAY 10.16 0.150 q
5 Su Wai'bou Sanneh 21 Gambia GAM 10.21 0.176 q
6 Rytis Sakalauskas 25 Lithuania LTU 10.29 0.178
7 Béranger Bosse 27 Central African Republic CAF 10.55 0.170
8 Arturo Rojas 19 Bolivia BOL 10.65 0.154

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT
1 Usain Bolt 25 Jamaica JAM 10.09 0.178 Q
2 Daniel Bailey 25 Antigua and Barbuda ANT 10.12 0.162 Q
3 James Dasaolu 24 Great Britain GBR 10.13 0.174 Q
4 Amru Seoud 26 Egypt EGY 10.22 0.164
5 Jason Rogers 20 Saint Kitts and Nevis SKN 10.30 0.177
6 Ogho-Ogene Egwero 23 Nigeria NGR 10.38 0.174
7 Holder da Silva 24 Guinea Bissau GBS 10.71 0.182
AC Idrissa Adam 27 Cameroon CMR 0.206 DNF

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT
1 Asafa Powell 29 Jamaica JAM 10.04 0.166 Q
2 Adam Gemili 18 Great Britain GBR 10.11 0.156 Q
3 Churandy Martina 28 Netherlands NED 10.20 0.168 Q
4 Reza Ghasemi 25 Iran IRI 10.31 0.148
5 Obinna Metu 24 Nigeria NGR 10.35 0.153
6 Ramon Gittens 25 Barbados BAR 10.35 0.162
7 Paul Williams 26 Grenada GRN 10.65 0.168
8 Devilert Arsene Kimbembe 27 Congo (Brazzaville) CGO 10.94 0.157

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT
1 Yohan Blake 22 Jamaica JAM 10.00 0.175 Q
2 Ryota Yamagata 20 Japan JPN 10.07 0.149 Q
3 Su Bingtian 22 China CHN 10.19 0.162 Q
4 Antoine Adams 23 Saint Kitts and Nevis SKN 10.22 0.154 q
5 Peter Emelieze 24 Nigeria NGR 10.22 0.153
6 Jeremy Bascom 28 Guyana GUY 10.31 0.135
7 Marek Niit 24 Estonia EST 10.40 0.158
8 Azneem Ahmed 23 Maldives MDV 10.84 0.157

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT
1 Dwain Chambers 34 Great Britain GBR 10.02 0.157 Q
2 Jimmy Vicaut 20 France FRA 10.11 0.196 Q
3 Keston Bledman 24 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 10.13 0.195 Q
4 Warren Fraser 21 Bahamas BAH 10.27 0.171
5 Miguel López 22 Puerto Rico PUR 10.31 0.145
6 Gérard Kobéané 24 Burkina Faso BUR 10.48 0.186
7 Fabrice Coiffic 27 Mauritius MRI 10.59 0.165