You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2008 Beijing > Wrestling

Wrestling at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games

2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Sports:

Host City: Beijing, China
Date Started: August 12, 2008
Date Finished: August 12, 2008
Events: 18

Participants: 343 (277 men and 66 women) from 59 countries
Youngest Participant: CHN Xu Li (18 years, 243 days)
Oldest Participant: USA T. C. Dantzler (37 years, 292 days)
Most Medals (Athlete): 71 athletes with 1 medal
Most Medals (Country): RUS Russia (11 medals)

Medalists

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's Featherweight, Greco-Roman RUS Nazyr Mankiyev AZE Rövşən Bayramov ARM Roman Amoyan
KOR Park Eun-Chul
Men's Lightweight, Greco-Roman RUS Islam-Beka Albiyev AZE Vitaliy Rəhimov KAZ Nurbakyt Tengizbayev
KGZ Ruslan Tyumenbayev
Men's Welterweight, Greco-Roman FRA Steeve Guénot KGZ Kanat Begaliyev UKR Armen Vardanian
BLR Mikhail Semyonov
Men's Middleweight, Greco-Roman GEO Manuchar K'virk'velia CHN Chang Yongxiang FRA Christophe Guénot
BUL Yavor Yanakiev
Men's Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman ITA Andrea Minguzzi HUN Zoltán Fodor TUR Nazmi Avluca
Men's Heavyweight, Greco-Roman RUS Aslanbek Khushtov GER Mirko Englich KAZ Aset Mambetov
USA Adam Wheeler
Men's Super-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman CUB Mijaín López RUS Khasan Baroyev LTU Mindaugas Mizgaitis
ARM Yury Patrikeyev
Men's Featherweight, Freestyle USA Henry Cejudo JPN Tomohiro Matsunaga BUL Radoslav Velikov
RUS Besik Kudukhov
Men's Lightweight, Freestyle RUS Mavlet Batyrov UKR Vasyl Fedoryshyn IRI Morad Mohammadi
JPN Kenichi Yumoto
Men's Welterweight, Freestyle TUR Ramazan Şahin UKR Andriy Stadnik GEO Otar Tushishvili
IND Sushil Kumar
Men's Middleweight, Freestyle RUS Buvaysar Saytiyev UZB Soslan Tigiyev BLR Murad Gaydarov
BUL Kiril Terziev
Men's Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle GEO Revaz Mindorashvili TJK Yusuf Abdusalomov UKR Taras Danko
RUS Georgy Ketoyev
Men's Heavyweight, Freestyle RUS Sharvani Muradov KAZ Taymuraz Tigiyev AZE Xetaq Qazyumov
GEO Giorgi Gogshelidze
Men's Super-Heavyweight, Freestyle UZB Artur Taymazov RUS Bakhtiyar Akhmedov SVK David Musuľbes
KAZ Marid Mutalimov
Women's Flyweight, Freestyle CAN Carol Huynh JPN Chiharu Icho UKR Iryna Merleni-Mykulchyn
AZE Mariya Stadnik
Women's Lightweight, Freestyle JPN Saori Yoshida CHN Xu Li CAN Tonya Verbeek
COL Jackeline Rentería
Women's Middleweight, Freestyle JPN Kaori Icho RUS Alyona Kartashova USA Randi Miller
KAZ Yelena Shalygina
Women's Heavyweight, Freestyle CHN Wang Jiao BUL Stanka Zlateva JPN Kyoko Hamaguchi
POL Agnieszka Wieszczek