You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2008 Beijing > Weightlifting > Men's Lightweight

Weightlifting at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games:

Men's Lightweight

Weightlifting at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Beijing, China
Venue(s): Beijing University of Aeronautics & Astronautics Gymnasium, Beijing
Date Started: August 11, 2008
Date Finished: August 12, 2008
Format: Total of best lifts in snatch and clean & jerk determined placement. Ties broken by lightest bodyweight.

Gold: CHN Liao Hui
Silver: FRA Vencelas Dabaya
Bronze: ARM Tigran G. Martirosyan

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal S K CJ
1 Liao Hui 20 China CHN Gold 158.0 348.0 190.0
2 Vencelas Dabaya 27 France FRA Silver 151.0 338.0 187.0
3 Tigran G. Martirosyan 20 Armenia ARM Bronze 153.0 338.0 185.0
4 Yordanis Borrero 30 Cuba CUB 148.0 328.0 180.0
5 Turan Mirzəyev 28 Azerbaijan AZE 146.0 327.0 181.0
6 Kim Chol-Jin 29 North Korea PRK 146.0 326.0 180.0
7 Əfqan Bayramov 24 Azerbaijan AZE 145.0 320.0 175.0
8 Sitthisak Suphalak 24 Thailand THA 147.0 318.0 171.0
9 Alexandru Dudoglo 19 Moldova MDA 145.0 317.0 172.0
10 Yoshito Shintani 26 Japan JPN 135.0 310.0 175.0
11 Tarek Yahia 21 Egypt EGY 138.0 310.0 172.0
12 Edi Kurniawan 20 Indonesia INA 135.0 307.0 172.0
13 Israel José Rubio 27 Venezuela VEN 139.0 306.0 167.0
14 Artyom Shaloyan 32 Germany GER 135.0 300.0 165.0
15 Luis Pineda 20 Colombia COL 132.0 299.0 167.0
16 Chinthana Vidanage 26 Sri Lanka SRI 128.0 293.0 165.0
17 Francis Luna-Grenier 21 Canada CAN 131.0 293.0 162.0
18 Wellison Silva 24 Brazil BRA 135.0 290.0 155.0
19 Răzvan Martin 16 Romania ROU 130.0 288.0 158.0
20 Dimitris Minasidis 19 Cyprus CYP 128.0 283.0 155.0
21 Mark Spooner 23 New Zealand NZL 123.0 281.0 158.0
22 Kamal Adhikari 31 Nepal NEP 114.0 268.0 154.0
23 Logona Esau 21 Tuvalu TUV 110.0 254.0 144.0
24 Nizom Sangov 25 Tajikistan TJK 115.0 250.0 135.0
AC Shi Zhiyong 28 China CHN 152.0 NVL DNF
AC Alexandru Roşu 21 Romania ROU 136.0 NVL DNF
AC Giorgio De Luca 24 Italy ITA 131.0 NVL DNF
AC Gert Trasha 20 Albania ALB NVL DNF
AC Edwin Mosquera 23 Colombia COL NVL DNF
AC Lee Bae-Yeong 28 South Korea KOR 155.0 NVL DNF